UPDATEDAUTO-REFRESH 5 MIN
Pacific codShoulder seasonSpecies here · tap to switch
Best score today · 11 AM · Pacific cod
- Now
- 4511 PM AKDT
- Best window
- 11 PM-12 AMMoving water
- Tide now
- Low3.0 ft
Data from: NOAA CO-OPS + ECMWF + Open-Meteo Marine · Waterlands engine
Notify me when Kashega Bay scores 75+
Checked every morning against the 14-day forecast. Free by push and email.
14-day forecast
Best days to fish
24-hour conditions
Saturday, Sep 26 · 3 AM
Tide & current
NOAA CO-OPS + Open-Meteo Marine
42Tide: FloodingCurrent: 0.2 knWind & pressure
ECMWF
99Wind: 7 kt SWPressure: RisingWater temp & sky
Open-Meteo Marine
45Water temp: 50°F, warmLight: NightSolunar: Major periodSeas: 5.4 ftSeason & habitat · Pacific cod
Species seasonality
50Season: ShoulderHabitat: Structure unmappedDepth: In range
Current regulations
What you can keep here today
No rule for Pacific cod is on file here yet, so its status is unknown, not closed. Confirm limits with ADF&G before you keep a fish.
Source: ADF&G · synced today
Seasonality · 52-week view · this week ringed
When Pacific cod is best here
Shoulder season for Pacific cod · 1 more week at shoulder
- Peak
- Shoulder
- Off
- This week
Spot profile
Kashega Bay
- Depth
- 35-60 ft
- Structure
- Bay · Inner · Semi-exposed
- Season
- Shoulder seasonPacific cod
NOAA NCEI DEM, sampled Sep 14 on a 742 m grid. Depths are feet below the DEM vertical datum, not chart datum (MLLW), so they can differ from a chart by a few feet. Not for navigation.
About this spot
Fishing Kashega Bay
Kashega Bay is a bay in Unalaska Bay, Alaska. Depth is 35-60 ft. Its profile reads bay, inner water and semi-exposed.
Waterlands scores 9 species here; the best right now are coho salmon, lingcod and Pacific cod. It is peak season now for coho salmon and lingcod, and shoulder season for Pacific cod, Pacific halibut, rockfish and sablefish. Coho salmon peak from August through September. Lingcod peak from July through September. Pacific cod peak from June through August.
Tackle & technique
- Pacific cod
- Pacific cod school over mud, sand and gravel bottoms and shelf edges, moving shallower than 300 feet in summer and deeper to spawn in winter. Drop a heavy metal jig or a lead-head with a herring or squid strip to the bottom in 100 to 300 feet and work it a few feet up. They often come up on the same drifts as halibut, and a school can mean fast fishing once you find it.
- Coho salmon
- Coho feed in the top 30 to 50 feet along tide rips, kelp edges and bait schools, and often hit within a few feet of the surface. Troll faster than for Chinook, 2 to 4 mph, with a small flasher and hoochie, bucktail fly or herring, or cast spinners and flies from beaches near stream mouths as fish stage in late summer. The hour around a tide change is often the best window.
- Lingcod
- Lingcod ambush prey from rock outcrops, reef edges and kelp where current runs, most often in 30 to 300 feet, and males move shallow to guard nests in winter. Drift over the reef bouncing a lead-head swimbait or metal jig on the bottom, or fish herring or squid on a heavy leader, since their teeth cut light line. From jetties and rocky shore, work bait or jigs along the rocks on the incoming tide.
Nearby spots
Other spots within an easy run
- Pumicestone Bay63
Bay · 3.9 mi
Top: LingcodPeak season- Lingcod 63
- Pacific cod 54
- Pacific halibut 53
8 kt NWH 1:29 AM · 3.2 ftL 9:13 AM · 0.1 ft
- Buck Bight60
Bay · 2.3 mi
Top: LingcodPeak season- Lingcod 60
- Coho salmon 54
- Rockfish 49
13 kt NWH 1:29 AM · 3.2 ftL 9:13 AM · 0.1 ft
- McIver Bight54
Bay · 2.2 mi
Top: Coho salmonPeak season- Coho salmon 54
- Lingcod 53
- Pacific cod 45
13 kt NWH 1:29 AM · 3.2 ftL 9:13 AM · 0.1 ft
- Lion Bight53
Bay · 4.4 mi
Top: LingcodPeak season- Lingcod 53
- Pacific cod 48
- Pacific halibut 48
13 kt NWH 1:29 AM · 3.2 ftL 9:13 AM · 0.1 ft
