UPDATEDAUTO-REFRESH 5 MIN
Pacific codShoulder seasonSpecies here · tap to switch
Best score today · 11 AM · Pacific cod
- Now
- 572 PM AKDT
- Best window
- 7 PM-12 AMFlood tide
- Tide now
- High4.0 ft
Data from: NOAA CO-OPS + ECMWF + Open-Meteo Marine · Waterlands engine
Notify me when Russian Bay scores 75+
Checked every morning against the 14-day forecast. Free by push and email.
14-day forecast
Best days to fish
24-hour conditions
Thursday, Sep 24 · 10 AM
Tide & current
NOAA CO-OPS + Open-Meteo Marine
58Tide: FloodingCurrent: 0.5 knWind & pressure
ECMWF
92Wind: 9 kt WSWPressure: SteadyWater temp & sky
Open-Meteo Marine
64Water temp: 48°F, warmLight: DawnSolunar: Between periodsSeas: 5.1 ftSeason & habitat · Pacific cod
Species seasonality
50Season: ShoulderHabitat: Structure unmappedDepth: Out of range
Current regulations
What you can keep here today
No rule for Pacific cod is on file here yet, so its status is unknown, not closed. Confirm limits with ADF&G before you keep a fish.
Source: ADF&G · synced today
Seasonality · 52-week view · this week ringed
When Pacific cod is best here
Shoulder season for Pacific cod · 1 more week at shoulder
- Peak
- Shoulder
- Off
- This week
Spot profile
Russian Bay
- Depth
- 45-50 ft
- Structure
- Bay · Inner · Semi-exposed
- Season
- Shoulder seasonPacific cod
NOAA NCEI DEM, sampled Sep 14 on a 742 m grid. Depths are feet below the DEM vertical datum, not chart datum (MLLW), so they can differ from a chart by a few feet. Not for navigation.
About this spot
Fishing Russian Bay
Russian Bay is a bay in Unimak Pass, Alaska. Depth is 45-50 ft. Its profile reads bay, inner water and semi-exposed.
Waterlands scores 9 species here; the best right now are Pacific halibut, Pacific cod and lingcod. It is peak season now for lingcod and coho salmon, and shoulder season for Pacific halibut, Pacific cod, rockfish and sablefish. Pacific halibut peak from June through August. Pacific cod peak from June through August. Lingcod peak from July through September.
Tackle & technique
- Pacific cod
- Pacific cod school over mud, sand and gravel bottoms and shelf edges, moving shallower than 300 feet in summer and deeper to spawn in winter. Drop a heavy metal jig or a lead-head with a herring or squid strip to the bottom in 100 to 300 feet and work it a few feet up. They often come up on the same drifts as halibut, and a school can mean fast fishing once you find it.
- Pacific halibut
- Halibut sit on sand and gravel bottoms near drop-offs, bars and pinnacles, most often in 90 to 500 feet in Alaska and on the shelf off Washington, Oregon and far northern California. Anchor up-current of a likely edge and fish herring, squid, octopus or a salmon head on a circle hook with 24 to 32 ounces of weight, or bounce a large jig on the bottom. The best bite usually comes in the hour around slack tide.
- Lingcod
- Lingcod ambush prey from rock outcrops, reef edges and kelp where current runs, most often in 30 to 300 feet, and males move shallow to guard nests in winter. Drift over the reef bouncing a lead-head swimbait or metal jig on the bottom, or fish herring or squid on a heavy leader, since their teeth cut light line. From jetties and rocky shore, work bait or jigs along the rocks on the incoming tide.
Nearby spots
Other spots within an easy run
- Cemetery Cove65
Bay · 7.6 mi
Top: LingcodPeak season- Lingcod 65
- Coho salmon 59
- Rockfish 54
11 kt WNWH 4:40 PM · 2.8 ftL 8:42 PM · 2.3 ft
- Partov Cove64
Bay · 3.6 mi
Top: LingcodPeak season- Lingcod 64
- Coho salmon 62
- Pacific halibut 54
12 kt WNWH 4:40 PM · 2.8 ftL 8:42 PM · 2.3 ft
- Igudax63
Cape · 0.8 mi
Top: Pacific halibutShoulder season- Pacific halibut 63
- Pacific cod 61
- Lingcod 59
12 kt WNWL 5:30 PM · 3.1 ftH 10:33 PM · 4.0 ft
- Hot Springs Cove62
Bay · 6.9 mi
Top: Coho salmonPeak season- Coho salmon 62
- Lingcod 61
- Rockfish 51
12 kt WNWH 4:40 PM · 2.8 ftL 8:42 PM · 2.3 ft
Scores and forecasts are for planning only and can be wrong. Conditions on the water change fast; check the marine forecast before you go. Regulations change during the season, so confirm limits and closures with ADF&G before you keep a fish.
