UPDATEDAUTO-REFRESH 5 MIN
Atlantic codPeak seasonSpecies here · tap to switch
Best score today · 9 AM · Atlantic cod
- Now
- 7211 AM EDT
- Best window
- 4-10 PMFlood tide
- Tide now
- Ebbing4.5 ft ▼
Data from: NOAA CO-OPS + ECMWF + Open-Meteo Marine · Waterlands engine
Notify me when Long Ledge scores 75+
Checked every morning against the 14-day forecast. Free by push and email.
14-day forecast
Best days to fish
24-hour conditions · rolling from now
Conditions · 11 AM · now
Tide & current
NOAA CO-OPS
94Tide: EbbingCurrent: 0.4 kn ebbWind & pressure
ECMWF
97Wind: 7 kt NPressure: RisingWater temp & sky
Open-Meteo Marine
55Water temp: 59°F, hotLight: Partly cloudySolunar: Between periodsSeas: 1.6 ftSeason & habitat · Atlantic cod
Species seasonality
96Season: PeakHabitat: Prime structureDepth: Out of rangeRegulations: no rule on file
Current regulations
What you can keep here today
No rule for Atlantic cod is on file here yet, so its status is unknown, not closed. Confirm limits with Maine DMR before you keep a fish.
Source: Maine DMR · synced today
Seasonality · 52-week view · this week ringed
When Atlantic cod is best here
Peak season for Atlantic cod · 5 more weeks at peak
- Peak
- Shoulder
- Off
- This week
Spot profile
Long Ledge
- Depth
- 15-30 ftNearest water
- Structure
- Ledge · Outer · ExposedLedge · slope
- Season
- Peak seasonAtlantic cod
NOAA NCEI DEM, sampled Sep 13 on a 3.4 m grid. Depths are feet below NAVD 88, not chart datum (MLLW), so they can differ from a chart by a few feet. Not for navigation.
About this spot
Fishing Long Ledge
Long Ledge is a bar in Penobscot Bay, Maine. Depth in the nearest water is 15-30 ft, with a slope. Its profile reads ledge, outer water and exposed.
Waterlands scores 10 species here; the best right now are black sea bass, Atlantic cod and tautog. It is peak season now for black sea bass, Atlantic cod, haddock and scup, and shoulder season for tautog and summer flounder. Black sea bass peak from June through July and in September. Atlantic cod peak from May through June and from September through October. Tautog peak in May and from October through November.
Tackle & technique
- Atlantic cod
- Cod hold near coarse, rocky bottom on ledges, banks and wrecks, commonly from 80 to 300 feet in the Gulf of Maine. Drift over the structure with a diamond or cod jig and a teaser fly above it, keeping the jig within a few feet of bottom, or fish clams on a high-low rig. Check the stock area and season before keeping one, because most of the year cod must be released.
- Black sea bass
- Black sea bass hold tight to wrecks, reefs, rock piles and jetties, from 15 feet inshore in late spring to well over 100 feet on offshore wrecks in late fall. Anchor or drift right over the structure and fish a two-hook high-low rig with squid or clam, or bounce a small jig on the bottom. The biggest males sit on the highest relief.
- Tautog
- Tautog live in rocks, wrecks, bridge pilings and jetties and rarely stray from cover, usually in 10 to 60 feet inshore and deeper in late fall. Anchor so the bait sits in the structure, fish crab on a short rig or a tog jig, and set hard on the second tap before the fish pulls into the rocks. Clams and worms work better in cold spring water; hard crabs are the standard in fall.
Nearby spots
Other spots within an easy run
- Lower Gangway Ledge74
Bar · 0.8 mi
Top: Black sea bassPeak season- Black sea bass 74
- Atlantic cod 73
- Haddock 70
7 kt NL 1:34 PM · 2.2 ftH 7:53 PM · 8.9 ft
- Yellow Ledge74
Bar · 0.9 mi
Top: Black sea bassPeak season- Black sea bass 74
- Atlantic cod 73
- Haddock 70
7 kt NL 1:34 PM · 2.2 ftH 7:53 PM · 8.9 ft
- Seal Harbor72
Bay · 0.2 mi
Top: Black sea bassPeak season- Black sea bass 72
- Tautog 68
- Striped bass 67
7 kt NL 1:34 PM · 2.2 ftH 7:53 PM · 8.9 ft
- False Whitehead Harbor71
Bay · 1.0 mi
Top: Black sea bassPeak season- Black sea bass 71
- Tautog 66
- Striped bass 65
7 kt NL 1:34 PM · 2.2 ftH 7:53 PM · 8.9 ft
Scores and forecasts are for planning only and can be wrong. Conditions on the water change fast; check the marine forecast before you go. Regulations change during the season, so confirm limits and closures with Maine DMR before you keep a fish.
