Atchafalaya River
River Profile
117 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Atchafalaya River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Atchafalaya River → Atchafalaya River | 23.2 | RM 1.0 – 24.2 | — | — | 6:38hrs | — |
Camp Lane → Krotz Springs | 12.2 | RM 24.2 – 36.4 | — | — | 3:29hrs | — |
Krotz Springs → Krotz Springs Campground | 3.7 | RM 36.4 – 40.1 | — | — | 1:03hrs | — |
Krotz Springs Campground → Uncle Dick Davis Park Landing | 16.8 | RM 40.1 – 56.9 | — | — | 4:48hrs | — |
Butte LaRose Landing → Catahoula Landing | 4.1 | RM 56.9 – 61.0 | — | — | 1:10hrs | — |
Catahoula Landing → Marina | 42.3 | RM 61.0 – 103.3 | — | — | 12:05hrs | — |
Marina → Stephenville Road | 5.6 | RM 103.3 – 108.9 | — | — | 1:36hrs | — |
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 117 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 4
- Segments
- 2
- Boat Ramps
- 11
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 1
Atchafalaya River
Boat rampLouisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries - RM 24
Camp Lane
Boat ramp - RM 36
Krotz Springs
Boat rampLouisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries - RM 40
Krotz Springs Campground
Boat ramp✓ ParkingLouisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries - RM 57
Uncle Dick Davis Park Landing
Boat ramp - RM 57
Butte LaRose Landing
Boat ramp - RM 61
Catahoula Landing
Boat ramp - RM 103
Marina
Boat ramp - RM 109
Stephenville Road
Boat ramp
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Atchafalaya River → Atchafalaya River23.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Camp Lane → Krotz Springs12.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Krotz Springs → Krotz Springs Campground3.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Krotz Springs Campground → Uncle Dick Davis Park Landing16.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Butte LaRose Landing → Catahoula Landing4.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Catahoula Landing → Marina42.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Marina → Stephenville Road5.6 mi----:--hrs:min
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Atchafalaya River→Atchafalaya River
23.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Camp Lane→Krotz Springs
12.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Krotz Springs→Krotz Springs Campground
3.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Krotz Springs Campground→Uncle Dick Davis Park Landing
16.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Butte LaRose Landing→Catahoula Landing
4.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Catahoula Landing→Marina
42.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Marina→Stephenville Road
5.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions