Big Sioux River
River Profile
396 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Big Sioux River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
North Canoe Launch → South Canoe Launch | 2.2 | RM 253.0 – 255.2 | — | — | 0:38hrs | — |
South Canoe Launch → Gitchie Manitou (Far walk due to rivers new course) | 8.0 | RM 255.2 – 263.2 | — | — | 2:17hrs | — |
Gitchie Manitou (Far walk due to rivers new course) → 9 Mile PWA | 4.8 | RM 263.2 – 268.0 | — | — | 1:22hrs | — |
9 Mile PWA → Klondike Bridge Access | 7.8 | RM 268.0 – 275.8 | — | — | 2:14hrs | — |
Klondike Bridge Access → Klondike South | 0.1 | RM 275.8 – 275.9 | — | — | 0:02hrs | — |
Klondike South → Big Sioux Wildlife Area - Highway 18 | 8.0 | RM 275.9 – 283.9 | — | — | 2:17hrs | — |
Big Sioux Wildlife Area - Highway 18 → McKee Access | 12.2 | RM 283.9 – 296.1 | — | — | 3:29hrs | — |
McKee Access → Oakridge Public Water Access | 10.6 | RM 296.1 – 306.7 | — | — | 3:02hrs | — |
Oakridge Public Water Access → Rolling Boat Ramp | 4.0 | RM 306.7 – 310.7 | — | — | 1:09hrs | — |
Rolling Boat Ramp → Rock Sioux Access | 5.3 | RM 310.7 – 316.0 | — | — | 1:31hrs | — |
Rock Sioux Access → Oak Grove State Park | 2.0 | RM 316.0 – 318.0 | — | — | 0:34hrs | — |
Oak Grove State Park → Carr's Landing | 6.1 | RM 318.0 – 324.1 | — | — | 1:45hrs | — |
Carr's Landing → Big Sioux Park Access | 18.8 | RM 324.1 – 342.9 | — | — | 5:22hrs | — |
Big Sioux Park Access → Silver Mapple Access | 10.3 | RM 342.9 – 353.2 | — | — | 2:57hrs | — |
Silver Mapple Access → Millsite Access | 5.4 | RM 353.2 – 358.6 | — | — | 1:33hrs | — |
Millsite Access → Stone State Park | 32.3 | RM 358.6 – 390.9 | — | — | 9:14hrs | — |
Stone State Park → McCook Public Water Access | 2.5 | RM 390.9 – 393.4 | — | — | 0:43hrs | — |
Basin Snowpack
- Blind Park6,900 ft--%--
- North Rapid Creek6,150 ft--%--
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 396 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 13
- Segments
- 3
- Boat Ramps
- 16
- Access Sites
- 19
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 143
Kamp GPA
Boat rampSouth Dakota Game, Fish and Parks - RM 253
North Canoe Launch
Boat rampSouth Dakota Game, Fish and Parks - RM 255
South Canoe Launch
Boat rampSouth Dakota Game, Fish and Parks - RM 263
Gitchie Manitou (Far walk due to rivers new course)
Hand launch✓ ParkingIowa Department of Natural Resources - RM 268
9 Mile PWA
Boat rampSouth Dakota Game, Fish and Parks - RM 276
Klondike Bridge Access
Boat ramp✓ ParkingIowa Department of Natural Resources - RM 276
Klondike South
Boat rampSouth Dakota Game, Fish and Parks - RM 284
Big Sioux Wildlife Area - Highway 18
Boat ramp✓ ParkingIowa Department of Natural Resources - RM 296
McKee Access
Boat ramp✓ ParkingIowa Department of Natural Resources - RM 307
Oakridge Public Water Access
Boat rampSouth Dakota Game, Fish and Parks
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- North Canoe Launch → South Canoe Launch2.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- South Canoe Launch → Gitchie Manitou (Far walk due to rivers new course)8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Gitchie Manitou (Far walk due to rivers new course) → 9 Mile PWA4.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- 9 Mile PWA → Klondike Bridge Access7.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Klondike Bridge Access → Klondike South0.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Klondike South → Big Sioux Wildlife Area - Highway 188 mi----:--hrs:min
- Big Sioux Wildlife Area - Highway 18 → McKee Access12.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- McKee Access → Oakridge Public Water Access10.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Oakridge Public Water Access → Rolling Boat Ramp4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Rolling Boat Ramp → Rock Sioux Access5.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Rock Sioux Access → Oak Grove State Park2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Oak Grove State Park → Carr's Landing6.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Carr's Landing → Big Sioux Park Access18.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Big Sioux Park Access → Silver Mapple Access10.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Silver Mapple Access → Millsite Access5.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Millsite Access → Stone State Park32.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Stone State Park → McCook Public Water Access2.5 mi----:--hrs:min
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
North Canoe Launch→South Canoe Launch
2.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
South Canoe Launch→Gitchie Manitou (Far walk due to rivers new course)
8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Gitchie Manitou (Far walk due to rivers new course)→9 Mile PWA
4.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
9 Mile PWA→Klondike Bridge Access
7.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Klondike Bridge Access→Klondike South
0.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Klondike South→Big Sioux Wildlife Area - Highway 18
8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Big Sioux Wildlife Area - Highway 18→McKee Access
12.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
McKee Access→Oakridge Public Water Access
10.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Oakridge Public Water Access→Rolling Boat Ramp
4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Rolling Boat Ramp→Rock Sioux Access
5.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Rock Sioux Access→Oak Grove State Park
2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Oak Grove State Park→Carr's Landing
6.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Carr's Landing→Big Sioux Park Access
18.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Big Sioux Park Access→Silver Mapple Access
10.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Silver Mapple Access→Millsite Access
5.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Millsite Access→Stone State Park
32.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Stone State Park→McCook Public Water Access
2.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions