Cheat River
River Profile
78 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Cheat River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Holly Meadow Bridge → Saint George Bridge | 8.0 | RM 2.2 – 10.2 | — | — | 2:17hrs | — |
Saint George Bridge → Hannahsville Ford Co Rt | 8.4 | RM 10.2 – 18.6 | — | — | 2:24hrs | — |
Hannahsville Ford Co Rt → Riverview Lounge | 12.2 | RM 18.6 – 30.8 | — | — | 3:29hrs | — |
Riverview Lounge → Rowlesburg City Park | 3.4 | RM 30.8 – 34.2 | — | — | 0:58hrs | — |
Rowlesburg City Park → Preston FOC | 7.9 | RM 34.2 – 42.1 | — | — | 2:15hrs | 1max III |
Preston FOC → Albright FOC | 7.2 | RM 42.1 – 49.3 | — | — | 2:03hrs | — |
Albright FOC → Sunset Harbor Marina | 18.5 | RM 49.3 – 67.8 | — | — | 5:17hrs | 5max IV |
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 78 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 4
- Segments
- 3
- Rapids
- 6
- Boat Ramps
- 1
- Access Sites
- 8
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 2
Holly Meadow Bridge
Hand launch✓ ParkingWest Virginia Division of Natural Resources - RM 10
Saint George Bridge
Hand launch✓ ParkingWest Virginia Division of Natural Resources - RM 19
Hannahsville Ford Co Rt
Hand launch✓ ParkingWest Virginia Division of Natural Resources - RM 31
Riverview Lounge
Hand launch✓ ParkingWest Virginia Division of Natural Resources - RM 34
Rowlesburg City Park
Hand launch✓ Parking✓ RestroomWest Virginia Division of Natural Resources - RM 42
Preston FOC
Hand launch✓ ParkingWest Virginia Division of Natural Resources - RM 49
Albright FOC
Hand launch✓ ParkingWest Virginia Division of Natural Resources - RM 68
Sunset Harbor Marina
Boat ramp
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Holly Meadow Bridge → Saint George Bridge8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Saint George Bridge → Hannahsville Ford Co Rt8.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Hannahsville Ford Co Rt → Riverview Lounge12.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Riverview Lounge → Rowlesburg City Park3.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Rowlesburg City Park → Preston FOC7.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Preston FOC → Albright FOC7.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Albright FOC → Sunset Harbor Marina18.5 mi----:--hrs:min
Notable Rapids
Big Nasty
River mile 51.4
High Falls
River mile 55.3
Coliseum
River mile 56.0
Pete Morgan
River mile 56.3
Calamity Rock
River mile 39.1
Even Nastier
River mile 52.0
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Holly Meadow Bridge→Saint George Bridge
8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Saint George Bridge→Hannahsville Ford Co Rt
8.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Hannahsville Ford Co Rt→Riverview Lounge
12.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Riverview Lounge→Rowlesburg City Park
3.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Rowlesburg City Park→Preston FOC
7.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Preston FOC→Albright FOC
7.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Albright FOC→Sunset Harbor Marina
18.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions