Connecticut River
River Profile
405 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Connecticut River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Connecticut River Streambank Access → Connecticut River Access | 15.2 | RM 28.9 – 44.1 | — | — | 4:21hrs | — |
Connecticut River Access → Connecticut River - Francis John Smith Fishing Access | 14.2 | RM 44.1 – 58.3 | — | — | 4:03hrs | — |
Connecticut River - Francis John Smith Fishing Access → Connecticut River riverside park | 3.1 | RM 58.3 – 61.4 | — | — | 0:53hrs | — |
Connecticut River riverside park → Janice Peaslee Bridge | 10.2 | RM 61.4 – 71.6 | — | — | 2:55hrs | — |
Janice Peaslee Bridge → Lancaster | 21.0 | RM 71.6 – 92.6 | — | — | 6:00hrs | — |
Lancaster → Dalton | 8.9 | RM 92.6 – 101.5 | — | — | 2:33hrs | — |
Dalton → McIndoe Falls Canoe Portage | 27.9 | RM 101.5 – 129.4 | — | — | 7:58hrs | — |
McIndoe Falls Canoe Portage → Woodsville Comm. Field Canoe Access | 8.9 | RM 129.4 – 138.3 | — | — | 2:33hrs | — |
Woodsville Comm. Field Canoe Access → Chamberlin Canoe Campsite | 5.3 | RM 138.3 – 143.6 | — | — | 1:31hrs | — |
Chamberlin Canoe Campsite → Haverill Bridge | 4.9 | RM 143.6 – 148.5 | — | — | 1:24hrs | — |
Haverill Bridge → Bedell Bridge | 2.7 | RM 148.5 – 151.2 | — | — | 0:46hrs | — |
Bedell Bridge → Underhill Canoe Campsite | 8.6 | RM 151.2 – 159.8 | — | — | 2:27hrs | — |
Underhill Canoe Campsite → Connecticut River | 6.2 | RM 159.8 – 166.0 | — | — | 1:46hrs | — |
Connecticut River → Reeds Marsh Waterfowl Management Area | 1.1 | RM 166.0 – 167.1 | — | — | 0:19hrs | — |
Reeds Marsh Waterfowl Management Area → North Thetford | 4.7 | RM 167.1 – 171.8 | — | — | 1:21hrs | — |
North Thetford → Hewes Brook Access | 4.1 | RM 171.8 – 175.9 | — | — | 1:10hrs | — |
Hewes Brook Access → Wilson's Landing | 4.4 | RM 175.9 – 180.3 | — | — | 1:15hrs | — |
Wilson's Landing → East Wilder | 5.9 | RM 180.3 – 186.2 | — | — | 1:41hrs | — |
East Wilder → Wilder Dam Canoe Portage | 1.1 | RM 186.2 – 187.3 | — | — | 0:19hrs | — |
Wilder Dam Canoe Portage → Connecticut River (Lebanon WMA) | 5.0 | RM 187.3 – 192.3 | — | — | 1:26hrs | — |
Connecticut River (Lebanon WMA) → Cornish Boat Ramp | 10.8 | RM 192.3 – 203.1 | — | — | 3:05hrs | — |
Cornish Boat Ramp → Ashley Ferry Landing | 9.9 | RM 203.1 – 213.0 | — | — | 2:50hrs | — |
Ashley Ferry Landing → Hoyts Landing | 7.9 | RM 213.0 – 220.9 | — | — | 2:15hrs | — |
Hoyts Landing → Patch Park | 0.5 | RM 220.9 – 221.4 | — | — | 0:09hrs | — |
Patch Park → Charlestown Picnic Area | 1.8 | RM 221.4 – 223.2 | — | — | 0:31hrs | — |
Charlestown Picnic Area → Pine Street | 6.8 | RM 223.2 – 230.0 | — | — | 1:57hrs | — |
Pine Street → Bellows Falls Portage - Downstream End | 1.0 | RM 230.0 – 231.0 | — | — | 0:17hrs | — |
Bellows Falls Portage - Downstream End → Connecticut River (Hubbard WMA) | 3.5 | RM 231.0 – 234.5 | — | — | 1:00hrs | — |
Connecticut River (Hubbard WMA) → Putney Landing | 12.7 | RM 234.5 – 247.2 | — | — | 3:38hrs | — |
Putney Landing → Dummerston | 0.5 | RM 247.2 – 247.7 | — | — | 0:09hrs | — |
Dummerston → River Road | 3.1 | RM 247.7 – 250.8 | — | — | 0:53hrs | — |
River Road → Connecticut River - Old Ferry Road Fishing Access | 2.0 | RM 250.8 – 252.8 | — | — | 0:34hrs | — |
Connecticut River - Old Ferry Road Fishing Access → Hinsdale Island | 3.4 | RM 252.8 – 256.2 | — | — | 0:58hrs | — |
Hinsdale Island → Prospect Street | 5.5 | RM 256.2 – 261.7 | — | — | 1:34hrs | — |
Prospect Street → Connecticut River | 7.6 | RM 261.7 – 269.3 | — | — | 2:10hrs | — |
Connecticut River → Connecticut River (Barton Cove) | 13.1 | RM 269.3 – 282.4 | — | — | 3:45hrs | — |
Connecticut River (Barton Cove) → Connecticut River (Sunderland) | 13.4 | RM 282.4 – 295.8 | — | — | 3:50hrs | — |
Connecticut River (Sunderland) → Connecticut River | 6.0 | RM 295.8 – 301.8 | — | — | 1:43hrs | — |
Connecticut River → Connecticut River (Oxbow) | 12.2 | RM 301.8 – 314.0 | — | — | 3:29hrs | — |
Connecticut River (Oxbow) → Connecticut River | 7.2 | RM 314.0 – 321.2 | — | — | 2:03hrs | — |
Connecticut River → Connecticut River | 4.9 | RM 321.2 – 326.1 | — | — | 1:24hrs | — |
Connecticut River → Connecticut River (Kings Island) | 14.7 | RM 326.1 – 340.8 | — | — | 4:12hrs | — |
Connecticut River (Kings Island) → Connecticut River (Bissell Bridge) | 11.2 | RM 340.8 – 352.0 | — | — | 3:12hrs | — |
Connecticut River (Bissell Bridge) → Connecticut River (Haddam Meadows) | 34.1 | RM 352.0 – 386.1 | — | — | 9:45hrs | — |
Connecticut River (Haddam Meadows) → Connecticut River (Salmon River) | 2.3 | RM 386.1 – 388.4 | — | — | 0:39hrs | — |
Connecticut River (Salmon River) → Hadlyme Ferry Boat Launch (Connecticut River) | 4.0 | RM 388.4 – 392.4 | — | — | 1:09hrs | — |
Hadlyme Ferry Boat Launch (Connecticut River) → Connecticut River (Baldwin Bridge) | 9.3 | RM 392.4 – 401.7 | — | — | 2:39hrs | — |
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 405 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 14
- Segments
- 4
- Boat Ramps
- 33
- Access Sites
- 56
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 5
Deer Mtn. Campground
Fishing access✓ Parking✓ RestroomNew Hampshire Fish and Game Department - RM 29
Connecticut River Streambank Access
Hand launch✓ ParkingNew Hampshire Fish and Game Department - RM 44
Connecticut River Access
Boat ramp✓ ParkingNew Hampshire Fish and Game Department - RM 58
Connecticut River - Francis John Smith Fishing Access
Hand launchVermont Fish & Wildlife Department - RM 61
Connecticut River riverside park
Hand launch✓ ParkingNew Hampshire Fish and Game Department - RM 68
Fort Hill WMA
Fishing access✓ ParkingNew Hampshire Fish and Game Department - RM 72
Janice Peaslee Bridge
Hand launch✓ ParkingNew Hampshire Fish and Game Department - RM 93
Lancaster
Boat ramp✓ Parking✓ RestroomNew Hampshire Fish and Game Department - RM 102
Dalton
Boat ramp✓ ParkingNew Hampshire Fish and Game Department - RM 129
McIndoe Falls Canoe Portage
Hand launch✓ ParkingNew Hampshire Fish and Game Department
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Connecticut River Streambank Access → Connecticut River Access15.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Connecticut River Access → Connecticut River - Francis John Smith Fishing Access14.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Connecticut River - Francis John Smith Fishing Access → Connecticut River riverside park3.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Connecticut River riverside park → Janice Peaslee Bridge10.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Janice Peaslee Bridge → Lancaster21 mi----:--hrs:min
- Lancaster → Dalton8.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Dalton → McIndoe Falls Canoe Portage27.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- McIndoe Falls Canoe Portage → Woodsville Comm. Field Canoe Access8.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Woodsville Comm. Field Canoe Access → Chamberlin Canoe Campsite5.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Chamberlin Canoe Campsite → Haverill Bridge4.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Haverill Bridge → Bedell Bridge2.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Bedell Bridge → Underhill Canoe Campsite8.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Underhill Canoe Campsite → Connecticut River6.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Connecticut River → Reeds Marsh Waterfowl Management Area1.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Reeds Marsh Waterfowl Management Area → North Thetford4.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- North Thetford → Hewes Brook Access4.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Hewes Brook Access → Wilson's Landing4.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Wilson's Landing → East Wilder5.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- East Wilder → Wilder Dam Canoe Portage1.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Wilder Dam Canoe Portage → Connecticut River (Lebanon WMA)5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Connecticut River (Lebanon WMA) → Cornish Boat Ramp10.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Cornish Boat Ramp → Ashley Ferry Landing9.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Ashley Ferry Landing → Hoyts Landing7.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Hoyts Landing → Patch Park0.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Patch Park → Charlestown Picnic Area1.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Charlestown Picnic Area → Pine Street6.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Pine Street → Bellows Falls Portage - Downstream End1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Bellows Falls Portage - Downstream End → Connecticut River (Hubbard WMA)3.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Connecticut River (Hubbard WMA) → Putney Landing12.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Putney Landing → Dummerston0.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Dummerston → River Road3.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- River Road → Connecticut River - Old Ferry Road Fishing Access2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Connecticut River - Old Ferry Road Fishing Access → Hinsdale Island3.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Hinsdale Island → Prospect Street5.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Prospect Street → Connecticut River7.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Connecticut River → Connecticut River (Barton Cove)13.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Connecticut River (Barton Cove) → Connecticut River (Sunderland)13.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Connecticut River (Sunderland) → Connecticut River6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Connecticut River → Connecticut River (Oxbow)12.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Connecticut River (Oxbow) → Connecticut River7.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Connecticut River → Connecticut River4.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Connecticut River → Connecticut River (Kings Island)14.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Connecticut River (Kings Island) → Connecticut River (Bissell Bridge)11.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Connecticut River (Bissell Bridge) → Connecticut River (Haddam Meadows)34.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Connecticut River (Haddam Meadows) → Connecticut River (Salmon River)2.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Connecticut River (Salmon River) → Hadlyme Ferry Boat Launch (Connecticut River)4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Hadlyme Ferry Boat Launch (Connecticut River) → Connecticut River (Baldwin Bridge)9.3 mi----:--hrs:min
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Deer Mtn. Campground→Connecticut River Streambank Access
24.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Connecticut River Streambank Access→Connecticut River Access
15.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Connecticut River Access→Connecticut River - Francis John Smith Fishing Access
14.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Connecticut River - Francis John Smith Fishing Access→Connecticut River riverside park
3.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Connecticut River riverside park→Fort Hill WMA
7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Fort Hill WMA→Janice Peaslee Bridge
3.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Janice Peaslee Bridge→Lancaster
21 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Lancaster→Dalton
8.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Dalton→McIndoe Falls Canoe Portage
27.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
McIndoe Falls Canoe Portage→Woodsville Comm. Field Canoe Access
8.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Woodsville Comm. Field Canoe Access→Chamberlin Canoe Campsite
5.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Chamberlin Canoe Campsite→Haverill Bridge
4.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Haverill Bridge→Bedell Bridge
2.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Bedell Bridge→Sarah Moore Canoe Access
4.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Sarah Moore Canoe Access→Underhill Canoe Campsite
3.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Underhill Canoe Campsite→Connecticut River
6.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Connecticut River→Reeds Marsh Waterfowl Management Area
1.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Reeds Marsh Waterfowl Management Area→North Thetford
4.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
North Thetford→Wilder WMA
2.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Wilder WMA→Hewes Brook Access
1.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Hewes Brook Access→Wilson's Landing
4.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Wilson's Landing→Chambers Memorial Preserve
5.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Chambers Memorial Preserve→East Wilder
0.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
East Wilder→Wilder Dam Canoe Portage
1.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Wilder Dam Canoe Portage→Connecticut River (Lebanon WMA)
5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Connecticut River (Lebanon WMA)→Cornish Boat Ramp
10.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Cornish Boat Ramp→Chase Island WMA
1.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Chase Island WMA→Ashley Ferry Landing
8.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Ashley Ferry Landing→Hoyts Landing
7.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Hoyts Landing→Patch Park
0.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Patch Park→Charlestown Picnic Area
1.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Charlestown Picnic Area→Pine Street
6.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Pine Street→Bellows Falls Portage - Downstream End
1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Bellows Falls Portage - Downstream End→Connecticut River Access - Walpole
1.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Connecticut River Access - Walpole→Connecticut River (Hubbard WMA)
2.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Connecticut River (Hubbard WMA)→Great Island WMA
1.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Great Island WMA→Putney Landing
11 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Putney Landing→Dummerston
0.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Dummerston→River Road
3.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
River Road→Connecticut River - Old Ferry Road Fishing Access
2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Connecticut River - Old Ferry Road Fishing Access→Hinsdale Island
3.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Hinsdale Island→Prospect Street
5.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Prospect Street→Connecticut River
7.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Connecticut River→Connecticut River (Barton Cove)
13.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Connecticut River (Barton Cove)→Connecticut River (Sunderland)
13.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Connecticut River (Sunderland)→Connecticut River
6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Connecticut River→Connecticut River (Oxbow)
12.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Connecticut River (Oxbow)→Connecticut River
7.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Connecticut River→Connecticut River
4.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Connecticut River→Connecticut River (Kings Island)
14.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Connecticut River (Kings Island)→Connecticut River (Bissell Bridge)
11.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Connecticut River (Bissell Bridge)→Connecticut River (Haddam Meadows)
34.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Connecticut River (Haddam Meadows)→Connecticut River (Salmon River)
2.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Connecticut River (Salmon River)→Hadlyme Ferry Boat Launch (Connecticut River)
4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Hadlyme Ferry Boat Launch (Connecticut River)→Connecticut River (Baldwin Bridge)
9.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions