Current River
River Profile
195 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Current River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Two Rivers Access (Ozark National Scenic Riverways) → Rocky Creek Conservation Area | 7.9 | RM 72.4 – 80.3 | — | — | 2:15hrs | — |
Rocky Creek Conservation Area → Van Buren Riverfront Park | 25.9 | RM 80.3 – 106.2 | — | — | 7:24hrs | — |
Van Buren Riverfront Park → T. L. Wright Memorial Access (Doniphan) | 39.9 | RM 106.2 – 146.1 | — | — | 11:24hrs | — |
T. L. Wright Memorial Access (Doniphan) → Johnston's Eddy Boat Ramp | 29.9 | RM 146.1 – 176.0 | — | — | 8:33hrs | — |
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 195 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 7
- Segments
- 4
- Boat Ramps
- 6
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 72
Two Rivers Access (Ozark National Scenic Riverways)
Boat ramp - RM 80Boat rampMissouri Department of Conservation
- RM 106Boat rampMissouri Department of Conservation
- RM 146
T. L. Wright Memorial Access (Doniphan)
Boat ramp - RM 176
Johnston's Eddy Boat Ramp
Boat rampArkansas Game and Fish Commission
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Two Rivers Access (Ozark National Scenic Riverways) → Rocky Creek Conservation Area7.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Rocky Creek Conservation Area → Van Buren Riverfront Park25.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Van Buren Riverfront Park → T. L. Wright Memorial Access (Doniphan)39.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- T. L. Wright Memorial Access (Doniphan) → Johnston's Eddy Boat Ramp29.9 mi----:--hrs:min
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Two Rivers Access (Ozark National Scenic Riverways)→Rocky Creek Conservation Area
7.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Rocky Creek Conservation Area→Van Buren Riverfront Park
25.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Van Buren Riverfront Park→T. L. Wright Memorial Access (Doniphan)
39.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
T. L. Wright Memorial Access (Doniphan)→Johnston's Eddy Boat Ramp
29.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions