Dan River
River Profile
205 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Dan River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jessup Mill → Hart's | 6.0 | RM 47.7 – 53.7 | — | — | 1:43hrs | — |
Hart's → Pitzer Road | 21.4 | RM 53.7 – 75.1 | — | — | 6:07hrs | — |
Pitzer Road → Pine Hall | 13.5 | RM 75.1 – 88.6 | — | — | 3:51hrs | — |
Pine Hall → Dan River | 23.6 | RM 88.6 – 112.2 | — | — | 6:45hrs | — |
Dan River → Leaksville Landing | 5.8 | RM 112.2 – 118.0 | — | — | 1:39hrs | — |
Leaksville Landing → Leaksville | 1.3 | RM 118.0 – 119.3 | — | — | 0:22hrs | — |
Leaksville → Draper Boat Landing | 4.8 | RM 119.3 – 124.1 | — | — | 1:22hrs | — |
Draper Boat Landing → Milton | 38.4 | RM 124.1 – 162.5 | — | — | 10:58hrs | — |
Milton → Person Caswell Recreation Park | 4.7 | RM 162.5 – 167.2 | — | — | 1:21hrs | — |
Person Caswell Recreation Park → South Boston | 23.3 | RM 167.2 – 190.5 | — | — | 6:39hrs | — |
South Boston → Staunton River State Park | 13.0 | RM 190.5 – 203.5 | — | — | 3:43hrs | — |
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 205 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 6
- Segments
- 5
- Rapids
- 4
- Boat Ramps
- 9
- Access Sites
- 12
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 48
Jessup Mill
Hand launch✓ ParkingNorth Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission - RM 54
Hart's
Boat ramp✓ ParkingNorth Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission - RM 75
Pitzer Road
Hand launch✓ ParkingNorth Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission - RM 89
Pine Hall
Boat ramp - RM 112
Dan River
Hand launch✓ ParkingNorth Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission - RM 118
Leaksville Landing
Boat ramp - RM 119
Leaksville
Boat ramp✓ ParkingNorth Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission - RM 124Boat ramp✓ ParkingNorth Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission
- RM 163
Milton
Boat ramp✓ ParkingNorth Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission - RM 167
Person Caswell Recreation Park
Boat ramp
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Jessup Mill → Hart's6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Hart's → Pitzer Road21.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Pitzer Road → Pine Hall13.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Pine Hall → Dan River23.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Dan River → Leaksville Landing5.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Leaksville Landing → Leaksville1.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Leaksville → Draper Boat Landing4.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Draper Boat Landing → Milton38.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Milton → Person Caswell Recreation Park4.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Person Caswell Recreation Park → South Boston23.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- South Boston → Staunton River State Park13 mi----:--hrs:min
Notable Rapids
Powerhouse
River mile 25.5
Public Enemy #2
River mile 25.6
Basketball Falls
River mile 25.7
Seven Stitches
River mile 26.4
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Jessup Mill→Hart's
6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Hart's→Pitzer Road
21.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Pitzer Road→Pine Hall
13.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Pine Hall→Dan River
23.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Dan River→Leaksville Landing
5.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Leaksville Landing→Leaksville
1.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Leaksville→Draper Boat Landing
4.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Draper Boat Landing→Milton
38.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Milton→Person Caswell Recreation Park
4.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Person Caswell Recreation Park→South Boston
23.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
South Boston→Staunton River State Park
13 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions