Des Plaines River
River Profile
104 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Des Plaines River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sterling Lake → Pebble Beach Park | 14.8 | RM 2.0 – 16.8 | — | — | 4:14hrs | — |
Sunset Beach Park → North Bay Pavilion Boat Ramp | 0.5 | RM 16.8 – 17.3 | — | — | 0:09hrs | — |
North Bay Pavilion Boat Ramp → Inependence Grove Boat Ramp | 0.5 | RM 17.3 – 17.8 | — | — | 0:09hrs | — |
Inependence Grove Boat Ramp → Allison Wood Boat Launch | 19.6 | RM 17.8 – 37.4 | — | — | 5:36hrs | — |
Allison Wood Boat Launch → Beck Lake | 2.3 | RM 37.4 – 39.7 | — | — | 0:39hrs | — |
Beck Lake → Irving Park Road Canoe Landing | 11.5 | RM 39.7 – 51.2 | — | — | 3:17hrs | — |
Irving Park Road Canoe Landing → Maywood Grove Canoe Landing | 5.9 | RM 51.2 – 57.1 | — | — | 1:41hrs | — |
Maywood Grove Canoe Landing → Plank Road Meadow boat launch | 5.9 | RM 57.1 – 63.0 | — | — | 1:41hrs | — |
Plank Road Meadow boat launch → Lake Chaminwood Perserve | 36.4 | RM 63.0 – 99.4 | — | — | 10:24hrs | — |
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 104 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 14
- Segments
- 3
- Boat Ramps
- 11
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 2
Sterling Lake
Boat ramp - RM 17
Pebble Beach Park
Boat ramp - RM 17
Sunset Beach Park
Boat ramp - RM 17
North Bay Pavilion Boat Ramp
Boat ramp - RM 18
Inependence Grove Boat Ramp
Boat ramp - RM 37
Allison Wood Boat Launch
Boat ramp - RM 40
Beck Lake
Boat ramp - RM 51
Irving Park Road Canoe Landing
Boat ramp - RM 57
Maywood Grove Canoe Landing
Boat ramp - RM 63
Plank Road Meadow boat launch
Boat ramp
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Sterling Lake → Pebble Beach Park14.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Sunset Beach Park → North Bay Pavilion Boat Ramp0.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- North Bay Pavilion Boat Ramp → Inependence Grove Boat Ramp0.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Inependence Grove Boat Ramp → Allison Wood Boat Launch19.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Allison Wood Boat Launch → Beck Lake2.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Beck Lake → Irving Park Road Canoe Landing11.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Irving Park Road Canoe Landing → Maywood Grove Canoe Landing5.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Maywood Grove Canoe Landing → Plank Road Meadow boat launch5.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Plank Road Meadow boat launch → Lake Chaminwood Perserve36.4 mi----:--hrs:min
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Sterling Lake→Pebble Beach Park
14.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Sunset Beach Park→North Bay Pavilion Boat Ramp
0.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
North Bay Pavilion Boat Ramp→Inependence Grove Boat Ramp
0.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Inependence Grove Boat Ramp→Allison Wood Boat Launch
19.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Allison Wood Boat Launch→Beck Lake
2.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Beck Lake→Irving Park Road Canoe Landing
11.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Irving Park Road Canoe Landing→Maywood Grove Canoe Landing
5.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Maywood Grove Canoe Landing→Plank Road Meadow boat launch
5.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Plank Road Meadow boat launch→Lake Chaminwood Perserve
36.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions