Housatonic River
River Profile
144 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Housatonic River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Housatonic River (Pittsfield) → Housatonic River (Lenox) | 5.8 | RM 7.3 – 13.1 | — | — | 1:39hrs | — |
Housatonic River (Lenox) → Laurel Lake | 7.0 | RM 13.1 – 20.1 | — | — | 2:00hrs | — |
Laurel Lake → Housatonic River (Stockbridge) | 8.2 | RM 20.1 – 28.3 | — | — | 2:21hrs | — |
Housatonic River (Stockbridge) → Stockbridge Bowl | 2.6 | RM 28.3 – 30.9 | — | — | 0:45hrs | — |
Stockbridge Bowl → Benedict Pond | 8.6 | RM 30.9 – 39.5 | — | — | 2:27hrs | — |
Benedict Pond → Housatonic River (Great Barrington) | 3.8 | RM 39.5 – 43.3 | — | — | 1:05hrs | — |
Housatonic River (Great Barrington) → Hatch Pond | 49.6 | RM 43.3 – 92.9 | — | — | 14:10hrs | — |
Hatch Pond → Lake Housatonic | 36.2 | RM 92.9 – 129.1 | — | — | 10:21hrs | — |
Lake Housatonic → Housatonic River | 12.0 | RM 129.1 – 141.1 | — | — | 3:26hrs | — |
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 144 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 8
- Segments
- 3
- Boat Ramps
- 6
- Access Sites
- 10
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 7
Housatonic River (Pittsfield)
Hand launch✓ ParkingMassachusetts Office of Fishing and Boating Access - RM 13
Housatonic River (Lenox)
Hand launch✓ ParkingMassachusetts Office of Fishing and Boating Access - RM 20
Laurel Lake
Boat ramp - RM 28
Housatonic River (Stockbridge)
Hand launch✓ ParkingMassachusetts Office of Fishing and Boating Access - RM 31
Stockbridge Bowl
Boat ramp - RM 40
Benedict Pond
Boat ramp - RM 43
Housatonic River (Great Barrington)
Hand launch✓ ParkingMassachusetts Office of Fishing and Boating Access - RM 93
Hatch Pond
Boat ramp - RM 129
Lake Housatonic
Boat ramp - RM 141Boat rampConnecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Housatonic River (Pittsfield) → Housatonic River (Lenox)5.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Housatonic River (Lenox) → Laurel Lake7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Laurel Lake → Housatonic River (Stockbridge)8.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Housatonic River (Stockbridge) → Stockbridge Bowl2.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Stockbridge Bowl → Benedict Pond8.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Benedict Pond → Housatonic River (Great Barrington)3.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Housatonic River (Great Barrington) → Hatch Pond49.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Hatch Pond → Lake Housatonic36.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Lake Housatonic → Housatonic River12 mi----:--hrs:min
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Housatonic River (Pittsfield)→Housatonic River (Lenox)
5.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Housatonic River (Lenox)→Laurel Lake
7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Laurel Lake→Housatonic River (Stockbridge)
8.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Housatonic River (Stockbridge)→Stockbridge Bowl
2.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Stockbridge Bowl→Benedict Pond
8.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Benedict Pond→Housatonic River (Great Barrington)
3.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Housatonic River (Great Barrington)→Hatch Pond
49.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Hatch Pond→Lake Housatonic
36.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Lake Housatonic→Housatonic River
12 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions