John Day River
River Profile
260 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the John Day River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kimberly → Shady Grove | 6.6 | RM 87.6 – 94.2 | — | — | 1:53hrs | — |
Shady Grove → Spray Riverfront Park | 7.0 | RM 94.2 – 101.2 | — | — | 2:00hrs | — |
Spray Riverfront Park → Wooden Bridge | 8.5 | RM 101.2 – 109.7 | — | — | 2:26hrs | — |
Wooden Bridge → Mule Shoe | 2.6 | RM 109.7 – 112.3 | — | — | 0:45hrs | — |
Mule Shoe → Service Creek Boat Launch | 2.4 | RM 112.3 – 114.7 | — | — | 0:41hrs | — |
Service Creek Boat Launch → Twickenham | 12.8 | RM 114.7 – 127.5 | — | — | 3:39hrs | — |
Twickenham → Priest Hole Recreation Site | 6.7 | RM 127.5 – 134.2 | — | — | 1:55hrs | — |
Priest Hole Recreation Site → Lower Burnt Ranch | 5.5 | RM 134.2 – 139.7 | — | — | 1:34hrs | — |
Lower Burnt Ranch → Clarno East | 18.0 | RM 139.7 – 157.7 | — | — | 5:09hrs | — |
Clarno East → Clarno State Recreation Site | 4.3 | RM 157.7 – 162.0 | — | — | 1:14hrs | — |
Clarno State Recreation Site → Thirtymile Launch | 25.1 | RM 162.0 – 187.1 | — | — | 7:10hrs | 3max IV |
Thirtymile Launch → Cottonwood Park | 43.2 | RM 187.1 – 230.3 | — | — | 12:21hrs | — |
Cottonwood Park → Starvation Lane Boat Ramp | 9.9 | RM 230.3 – 240.2 | — | — | 2:50hrs | — |
Starvation Lane Boat Ramp → Rock Creek | 7.3 | RM 240.2 – 247.5 | — | — | 2:05hrs | — |
Rock Creek → McDonald | 1.4 | RM 247.5 – 248.9 | — | — | 0:24hrs | — |
Basin Snowpack
- Blue Mountain Spring5,880 ft--%--
- Lake Creek R.S.5,250 ft--%--
- Starr Ridge5,240 ft--%--
- Derr.5,850 ft--%--
- Madison Butte5,150 ft--%--
- Tipton5,150 ft--%--
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 260 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 6
- Segments
- 4
- Rapids
- 3
- Boat Ramps
- 14
- Access Sites
- 21
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 88
Kimberly
Boat ramp✓ ParkingOregon State Marine Board - RM 94
Shady Grove
Boat ramp✓ ParkingOregon State Marine Board - RM 101
Spray Riverfront Park
Boat ramp✓ Parking✓ RestroomOregon State Marine Board - RM 110
Wooden Bridge
Boat ramp✓ ParkingOregon State Marine Board - RM 112
Mule Shoe
Boat ramp✓ Parking✓ RestroomOregon State Marine Board - RM 115
Service Creek Boat Launch
Hand launch✓ Parking✓ RestroomOregon State Marine Board - RM 128
Twickenham
Boat ramp✓ Parking✓ RestroomOregon State Marine Board - RM 134
Priest Hole Recreation Site
Boat ramp✓ Parking✓ RestroomOregon State Marine Board - RM 140
Lower Burnt Ranch
Hand launch✓ ParkingOregon State Marine Board - RM 158
Clarno East
Hand launch✓ ParkingOregon State Marine Board
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Kimberly → Shady Grove6.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Shady Grove → Spray Riverfront Park7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Spray Riverfront Park → Wooden Bridge8.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Wooden Bridge → Mule Shoe2.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Mule Shoe → Service Creek Boat Launch2.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Service Creek Boat Launch → Twickenham12.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Twickenham → Priest Hole Recreation Site6.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Priest Hole Recreation Site → Lower Burnt Ranch5.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Lower Burnt Ranch → Clarno East18 mi----:--hrs:min
- Clarno East → Clarno State Recreation Site4.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Clarno State Recreation Site → Thirtymile Launch25.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Thirtymile Launch → Cottonwood Park43.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Cottonwood Park → Starvation Lane Boat Ramp9.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Starvation Lane Boat Ramp → Rock Creek7.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Rock Creek → McDonald1.4 mi----:--hrs:min
Notable Rapids
Lower Clarno Rapid
River mile 166.9
Upper Clarno Rapid
River mile 166.6
Basalt Rapids
River mile 178.4
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Kimberly→Shady Grove
6.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Shady Grove→Spray Riverfront Park
7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Spray Riverfront Park→Wooden Bridge
8.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Wooden Bridge→Mule Shoe
2.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Mule Shoe→Service Creek Boat Launch
2.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Service Creek Boat Launch→Twickenham
12.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Twickenham→Priest Hole Recreation Site
6.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Priest Hole Recreation Site→Lower Burnt Ranch
5.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Lower Burnt Ranch→Clarno East
18 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Clarno East→Clarno State Recreation Site
4.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Clarno State Recreation Site→Thirtymile Launch
25.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Thirtymile Launch→Cottonwood Park
43.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Cottonwood Park→Starvation Lane Boat Ramp
9.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Starvation Lane Boat Ramp→Rock Creek
7.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Rock Creek→McDonald
1.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions