Juniata River
River Profile
84 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Juniata River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Portstown Park → Smithfield Riverside Park | 0.3 | RM 0.1 – 0.4 | — | — | 0:05hrs | — |
Smithfield Riverside Park → Point Access | 2.7 | RM 0.4 – 3.1 | — | — | 0:46hrs | — |
Point Access → Corbin's Island | 0.5 | RM 3.1 – 3.6 | — | — | 0:09hrs | — |
Corbin's Island → Mapleton Riverside | 5.5 | RM 3.6 – 9.1 | — | — | 1:34hrs | — |
Mapleton Riverside → Mt. Union | 3.6 | RM 9.1 – 12.7 | — | — | 1:02hrs | — |
Mt. Union → Mt. Union | 0.7 | RM 12.7 – 13.4 | — | — | 0:12hrs | — |
Mt. Union → DCNR/Forestry Shawmut Access | 4.6 | RM 13.4 – 18.0 | — | — | 1:19hrs | — |
DCNR/Forestry Shawmut Access → Newton Hamilton | 2.9 | RM 18.0 – 20.9 | — | — | 0:50hrs | — |
Newton Hamilton → McVeytown | 10.1 | RM 20.9 – 31.0 | — | — | 2:53hrs | — |
McVeytown → McVeytown | 0.9 | RM 31.0 – 31.9 | — | — | 0:15hrs | — |
McVeytown → Granville | 11.3 | RM 31.9 – 43.2 | — | — | 3:14hrs | — |
Granville → Lewistown/Victory Park | 4.2 | RM 43.2 – 47.4 | — | — | 1:12hrs | — |
Lewistown/Victory Park → Lewistown Narrows | 7.0 | RM 47.4 – 54.4 | — | — | 2:00hrs | — |
Lewistown Narrows → Mifflintown | 3.5 | RM 54.4 – 57.9 | — | — | 1:00hrs | — |
Mifflintown → Mifflin Fire Dept Access | 2.0 | RM 57.9 – 59.9 | — | — | 0:34hrs | — |
Mifflin Fire Dept Access → Mifflintown Borough | 0.2 | RM 59.9 – 60.1 | — | — | 0:03hrs | — |
Mifflintown Borough → Walker Access | 4.1 | RM 60.1 – 64.2 | — | — | 1:10hrs | — |
Walker Access → Muskrat Springs | 3.7 | RM 64.2 – 67.9 | — | — | 1:03hrs | — |
Muskrat Springs → Thompsontown | 3.6 | RM 67.9 – 71.5 | — | — | 1:02hrs | — |
Thompsontown → Millerstown | 5.7 | RM 71.5 – 77.2 | — | — | 1:38hrs | — |
Millerstown → Greenwood Access Area | 0.9 | RM 77.2 – 78.1 | — | — | 0:15hrs | — |
Greenwood Access Area → Access #2 | 3.4 | RM 78.1 – 81.5 | — | — | 0:58hrs | — |
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 84 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 5
- Segments
- 3
- Boat Ramps
- 26
- Access Sites
- 29
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 0
Portstown Park
Hand launch✓ ParkingPennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission - RM 0
Smithfield Riverside Park
Boat ramp✓ ParkingPennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission - RM 3
Point Access
Boat ramp✓ ParkingPennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission - RM 4
Corbin's Island
Boat ramp - RM 9
Mapleton Riverside
Boat ramp✓ ParkingPennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission - RM 13
Mt. Union
Boat ramp✓ ParkingPennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission - RM 18
DCNR/Forestry Shawmut Access
Boat ramp✓ ParkingPennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission - RM 21
Newton Hamilton
Boat ramp✓ ParkingPennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission - RM 31
McVeytown
Boat ramp✓ ParkingPennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission - RM 43
Granville
Boat ramp✓ ParkingPennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Portstown Park → Smithfield Riverside Park0.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Smithfield Riverside Park → Point Access2.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Point Access → Corbin's Island0.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Corbin's Island → Mapleton Riverside5.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Mapleton Riverside → Mt. Union3.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Mt. Union → Mt. Union0.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Mt. Union → DCNR/Forestry Shawmut Access4.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- DCNR/Forestry Shawmut Access → Newton Hamilton2.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Newton Hamilton → McVeytown10.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- McVeytown → McVeytown0.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- McVeytown → Granville11.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Granville → Lewistown/Victory Park4.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Lewistown/Victory Park → Lewistown Narrows7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Lewistown Narrows → Mifflintown3.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Mifflintown → Mifflin Fire Dept Access2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Mifflin Fire Dept Access → Mifflintown Borough0.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Mifflintown Borough → Walker Access4.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Walker Access → Muskrat Springs3.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Muskrat Springs → Thompsontown3.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Thompsontown → Millerstown5.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Millerstown → Greenwood Access Area0.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Greenwood Access Area → Access #23.4 mi----:--hrs:min
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Portstown Park→Smithfield Riverside Park
0.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Smithfield Riverside Park→Point Access
2.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Point Access→Corbin's Island
0.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Corbin's Island→Mapleton Riverside
5.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Mapleton Riverside→Mt. Union
3.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Mt. Union→Mt. Union
0.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Mt. Union→DCNR/Forestry Shawmut Access
4.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
DCNR/Forestry Shawmut Access→Newton Hamilton
2.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Newton Hamilton→McVeytown
10.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
McVeytown→McVeytown
0.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
McVeytown→Granville
11.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Granville→Lewistown/Victory Park
4.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Lewistown/Victory Park→Lewistown Narrows
7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Lewistown Narrows→Mifflintown
3.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Mifflintown→Mifflin Fire Dept Access
2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Mifflin Fire Dept Access→Mifflintown Borough
0.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Mifflintown Borough→Walker Access
4.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Walker Access→Muskrat Springs
3.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Muskrat Springs→Thompsontown
3.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Thompsontown→Millerstown
5.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Millerstown→Greenwood Access Area
0.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Greenwood Access Area→Access #2
3.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions