Kankakee River
River Profile
147 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Kankakee River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kingsbury Fish & Wildlife Area → Kankakee River | 15.4 | RM 25.7 – 41.1 | — | — | 4:24hrs | — |
Kankakee River → Kankakee & Yellow Rivers - The Points | 5.5 | RM 41.1 – 46.6 | — | — | 1:34hrs | — |
Kankakee & Yellow Rivers - The Points → Dunns Bridge | 8.6 | RM 46.6 – 55.2 | — | — | 2:27hrs | — |
Dunns Bridge → Kankakee River | 18.7 | RM 55.2 – 73.9 | — | — | 5:21hrs | — |
Kankakee River → Shelby | 4.5 | RM 73.9 – 78.4 | — | — | 1:17hrs | — |
Shelby → LaSalle | 6.8 | RM 78.4 – 85.2 | — | — | 1:57hrs | — |
Kankakee River / Campgrnd, White Oak → Kankakee River / Black Oak Bayou | 2.0 | RM 85.2 – 87.2 | — | — | 0:34hrs | — |
Kankakee River / Black Oak Bayou → Illinois-Indiana Stateline Road | 1.6 | RM 87.2 – 88.8 | — | — | 0:27hrs | — |
Illinois-Indiana Stateline Road → Momence Anchor Club | 8.7 | RM 88.8 – 97.5 | — | — | 2:29hrs | — |
Momence Anchor Club → East Keyser Street | 0.4 | RM 97.5 – 97.9 | — | — | 0:07hrs | — |
East Keyser Street → West Front Street | 11.7 | RM 97.9 – 109.6 | — | — | 3:21hrs | — |
West Front Street → Cobb Boulevard | 3.2 | RM 109.6 – 112.8 | — | — | 0:55hrs | — |
Cobb Boulevard → Kankakee River State Park | 13.0 | RM 112.8 – 125.8 | — | — | 3:43hrs | — |
Kankakee River State Park → Braidwood Lake | 8.5 | RM 125.8 – 134.3 | — | — | 2:26hrs | — |
Braidwood Lake → Kankakee Conservation Area | 8.9 | RM 134.3 – 143.2 | — | — | 2:33hrs | — |
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 147 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 8
- Segments
- 3
- Boat Ramps
- 17
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 26
Kingsbury Fish & Wildlife Area
Boat ramp✓ ParkingIndiana Department of Natural Resources - RM 41
Kankakee River
Boat ramp✓ ParkingIndiana Department of Natural Resources - RM 47
Kankakee & Yellow Rivers - The Points
Boat ramp✓ ParkingIndiana Department of Natural Resources - RM 55
Dunns Bridge
Boat ramp✓ Parking✓ RestroomIndiana Department of Natural Resources - RM 78
Shelby
Boat ramp✓ ParkingIndiana Department of Natural Resources - RM 85
LaSalle
Boat ramp✓ Parking✓ RestroomIndiana Department of Natural Resources - RM 85
Kankakee River / Campgrnd, White Oak
Boat ramp✓ ParkingIndiana Department of Natural Resources - RM 87
Kankakee River / Black Oak Bayou
Boat rampIndiana Department of Natural Resources - RM 89
Illinois-Indiana Stateline Road
Boat rampIndiana Department of Natural Resources - RM 98
Momence Anchor Club
Boat ramp
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Kingsbury Fish & Wildlife Area → Kankakee River15.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Kankakee River → Kankakee & Yellow Rivers - The Points5.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Kankakee & Yellow Rivers - The Points → Dunns Bridge8.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Dunns Bridge → Kankakee River18.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Kankakee River → Shelby4.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Shelby → LaSalle6.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Kankakee River / Campgrnd, White Oak → Kankakee River / Black Oak Bayou2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Kankakee River / Black Oak Bayou → Illinois-Indiana Stateline Road1.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Illinois-Indiana Stateline Road → Momence Anchor Club8.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Momence Anchor Club → East Keyser Street0.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- East Keyser Street → West Front Street11.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- West Front Street → Cobb Boulevard3.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Cobb Boulevard → Kankakee River State Park13 mi----:--hrs:min
- Kankakee River State Park → Braidwood Lake8.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Braidwood Lake → Kankakee Conservation Area8.9 mi----:--hrs:min
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Kingsbury Fish & Wildlife Area→Kankakee River
15.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Kankakee River→Kankakee & Yellow Rivers - The Points
5.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Kankakee & Yellow Rivers - The Points→Dunns Bridge
8.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Dunns Bridge→Kankakee River
18.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Kankakee River→Shelby
4.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Shelby→LaSalle
6.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Kankakee River / Campgrnd, White Oak→Kankakee River / Black Oak Bayou
2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Kankakee River / Black Oak Bayou→Illinois-Indiana Stateline Road
1.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Illinois-Indiana Stateline Road→Momence Anchor Club
8.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Momence Anchor Club→East Keyser Street
0.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
East Keyser Street→West Front Street
11.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
West Front Street→Cobb Boulevard
3.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Cobb Boulevard→Kankakee River State Park
13 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Kankakee River State Park→Braidwood Lake
8.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Braidwood Lake→Kankakee Conservation Area
8.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions