Kennebec River
River Profile
129 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Kennebec River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Moxie Pond → Kennebec River | 34.2 | RM 19.7 – 53.9 | — | — | 9:46hrs | — |
Kennebec River → Weston Woods | 14.8 | RM 53.9 – 68.7 | — | — | 4:14hrs | — |
Weston Woods → Anson (North) | 1.4 | RM 68.7 – 70.1 | — | — | 0:24hrs | — |
Anson (North) → Anson (South) | 0.4 | RM 70.1 – 70.5 | — | — | 0:07hrs | — |
Anson (South) → Norridgewock | 7.9 | RM 70.5 – 78.4 | — | — | 2:15hrs | — |
Norridgewock → Skowhegan | 7.1 | RM 78.4 – 85.5 | — | — | 2:02hrs | — |
Skowhegan → Hinckley | 6.7 | RM 85.5 – 92.2 | — | — | 1:55hrs | — |
Hinckley → Kennebec River launch, Fairfield | 5.0 | RM 92.2 – 97.2 | — | — | 1:26hrs | — |
Kennebec River launch, Fairfield → Waterville | 8.1 | RM 97.2 – 105.3 | — | — | 2:19hrs | — |
Waterville → Messalonskee Lake (South) | 4.2 | RM 105.3 – 109.5 | — | — | 1:12hrs | — |
Messalonskee Lake (South) → China Lake (West) | 1.3 | RM 109.5 – 110.8 | — | — | 0:22hrs | — |
China Lake (West) → Sidney | 2.6 | RM 110.8 – 113.4 | — | — | 0:45hrs | — |
Sidney → Webber Pond | 0.2 | RM 113.4 – 113.6 | — | — | 0:03hrs | — |
Webber Pond → Kennebec River launch, Augusta | 8.1 | RM 113.6 – 121.7 | — | — | 2:19hrs | — |
Kennebec River launch, Augusta → Augusta | 0.7 | RM 121.7 – 122.4 | — | — | 0:12hrs | — |
Augusta → Butternut | 2.1 | RM 122.4 – 124.5 | — | — | 0:36hrs | — |
Butternut → Hallowell | 0.3 | RM 124.5 – 124.8 | — | — | 0:05hrs | — |
Hallowell → Gardiner | 4.0 | RM 124.8 – 128.8 | — | — | 1:09hrs | — |
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 129 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 12
- Segments
- 7
- Boat Ramps
- 23
- Access Sites
- 25
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 20
Moxie Pond
Boat ramp - RM 54
Kennebec River
Boat ramp✓ ParkingMaine Bureau of Parks and Lands - RM 69
Weston Woods
Boat ramp✓ ParkingMaine Bureau of Parks and Lands - RM 70
Anson (North)
Boat ramp✓ ParkingMaine Bureau of Parks and Lands - RM 71
Anson (South)
Boat ramp✓ ParkingMaine Bureau of Parks and Lands - RM 78
Norridgewock
Boat ramp✓ Parking✓ RestroomMaine Bureau of Parks and Lands - RM 86
Skowhegan
Boat ramp✓ Parking✓ RestroomMaine Bureau of Parks and Lands - RM 92
Hinckley
Boat rampMaine Bureau of Parks and Lands - RM 97
Kennebec River launch, Fairfield
Boat ramp✓ RestroomMaine Bureau of Parks and Lands - RM 105
Waterville
Boat ramp✓ ParkingMaine Bureau of Parks and Lands
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Moxie Pond → Kennebec River34.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Kennebec River → Weston Woods14.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Weston Woods → Anson (North)1.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Anson (North) → Anson (South)0.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Anson (South) → Norridgewock7.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Norridgewock → Skowhegan7.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Skowhegan → Hinckley6.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Hinckley → Kennebec River launch, Fairfield5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Kennebec River launch, Fairfield → Waterville8.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Waterville → Messalonskee Lake (South)4.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Messalonskee Lake (South) → China Lake (West)1.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- China Lake (West) → Sidney2.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Sidney → Webber Pond0.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Webber Pond → Kennebec River launch, Augusta8.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Kennebec River launch, Augusta → Augusta0.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Augusta → Butternut2.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Butternut → Hallowell0.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Hallowell → Gardiner4 mi----:--hrs:min
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Moxie Pond→Kennebec River
34.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Kennebec River→Weston Woods
14.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Weston Woods→Anson (North)
1.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Anson (North)→Anson (South)
0.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Anson (South)→Norridgewock
7.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Norridgewock→Skowhegan
7.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Skowhegan→Hinckley
6.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Hinckley→Kennebec River launch, Fairfield
5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Kennebec River launch, Fairfield→Waterville
8.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Waterville→Messalonskee Lake (South)
4.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Messalonskee Lake (South)→China Lake (West)
1.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
China Lake (West)→Sidney
2.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Sidney→Webber Pond
0.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Webber Pond→Kennebec River launch, Augusta
8.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Kennebec River launch, Augusta→Augusta
0.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Augusta→Kennebec River launch, Augusta
0.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Kennebec River launch, Augusta→Butternut
2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Butternut→Hallowell
0.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Hallowell→Gardiner
4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions