Kickapoo River
River Profile
83 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Kickapoo River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kickapoo River Landing 4 → Wildcat Mountain State Park Canoe Launch | 2.6 | RM 3.9 – 6.5 | — | — | 0:45hrs | — |
Wildcat Mountain State Park Canoe Launch → Kickapoo River Landing 5 | 0.9 | RM 6.5 – 7.4 | — | — | 0:15hrs | — |
Kickapoo River Landing 5 → Kickapoo River Landing 7 | 1.8 | RM 7.4 – 9.2 | — | — | 0:31hrs | — |
Kickapoo River Landing 7 → Kickapoo River Landing 10 | 3.2 | RM 9.2 – 12.4 | — | — | 0:55hrs | — |
Kickapoo River Landing 10 → Kickapoo River Landing 12 | 1.3 | RM 12.4 – 13.7 | — | — | 0:22hrs | — |
Kickapoo River Landing 12 → Kickapoo River Landing 14 | 2.3 | RM 13.7 – 16.0 | — | — | 0:39hrs | — |
Kickapoo River Landing 14 → Soldiers Grove | 38.1 | RM 16.0 – 54.1 | — | — | 10:53hrs | — |
Soldiers Grove → Steuben | 29.3 | RM 54.1 – 83.4 | — | — | 8:22hrs | — |
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 83 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 3
- Segments
- 2
- Boat Ramps
- 11
- Access Sites
- 15
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 4
Kickapoo River Landing 4
Boat rampWisconsin Department of Natural Resources - RM 7
Wildcat Mountain State Park Canoe Launch
Boat rampWisconsin Department of Natural Resources - RM 7
Kickapoo River Landing 5
Boat rampWisconsin Department of Natural Resources - RM 9
Kickapoo River Landing 7
Boat rampWisconsin Department of Natural Resources - RM 12
Kickapoo River Landing 10
Boat rampWisconsin Department of Natural Resources - RM 14
Kickapoo River Landing 12
Boat rampWisconsin Department of Natural Resources - RM 16
Kickapoo River Landing 14
Boat rampWisconsin Department of Natural Resources - RM 54
Soldiers Grove
Boat ramp - RM 69
Kickapoo Wildlife Area-Bell Center Unit
Fishing accessWisconsin Department of Natural Resources - RM 83
Steuben
Boat ramp
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Kickapoo River Landing 4 → Wildcat Mountain State Park Canoe Launch2.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Wildcat Mountain State Park Canoe Launch → Kickapoo River Landing 50.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Kickapoo River Landing 5 → Kickapoo River Landing 71.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Kickapoo River Landing 7 → Kickapoo River Landing 103.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Kickapoo River Landing 10 → Kickapoo River Landing 121.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Kickapoo River Landing 12 → Kickapoo River Landing 142.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Kickapoo River Landing 14 → Soldiers Grove38.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Soldiers Grove → Steuben29.3 mi----:--hrs:min
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Kickapoo River Landing 4→Wildcat Mountain State Park Canoe Launch
2.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Wildcat Mountain State Park Canoe Launch→Kickapoo River Landing 5
0.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Kickapoo River Landing 5→Kickapoo River Landing 7
1.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Kickapoo River Landing 7→Kickapoo River Landing 10
3.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Kickapoo River Landing 10→Kickapoo River Landing 12
1.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Kickapoo River Landing 12→Kickapoo River Landing 14
2.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Kickapoo River Landing 14→Soldiers Grove
38.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Soldiers Grove→Kickapoo Wildlife Area-Bell Center Unit
14.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Kickapoo Wildlife Area-Bell Center Unit→Steuben
14.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions