Lehigh River
River Profile
83 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Lehigh River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
White Haven → Rockport | 9.1 | RM 13.9 – 23.0 | — | — | 2:36hrs | 3max III |
Rockport → Glen Onoko Boat Ramp | 12.7 | RM 23.0 – 35.7 | — | — | 3:38hrs | 3max III |
Glen Onoko Boat Ramp → East Penn Boat Launch | 10.7 | RM 35.7 – 46.4 | — | — | 3:03hrs | — |
East Penn Boat Launch → Lehigh Gap Access | 3.4 | RM 46.4 – 49.8 | — | — | 0:58hrs | — |
Lehigh Gap Access → Kimmett's Lock | 17.2 | RM 49.8 – 67.0 | — | — | 4:55hrs | — |
Kimmett's Lock → Canal Park | 2.1 | RM 67.0 – 69.1 | — | — | 0:36hrs | — |
Canal Park → Sand Island | 3.9 | RM 69.1 – 73.0 | — | — | 1:07hrs | — |
Sand Island → Route 33 | 7.1 | RM 73.0 – 80.1 | — | — | 2:02hrs | — |
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 83 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 7
- Segments
- 3
- Rapids
- 6
- Boat Ramps
- 7
- Access Sites
- 22
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 14Hand launch✓ ParkingPennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission
- RM 23Hand launch✓ ParkingPennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission
- RM 36Hand launch✓ ParkingPennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission
- RM 38
Jim Thorpe
Fishing access✓ ParkingPennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission - RM 42
Dunbar's Beach
Fishing access✓ ParkingPennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission - RM 44
Parryville - Pohopoco Mouth
Fishing access✓ ParkingPennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission - RM 46
Bowmanstown
Fishing access✓ ParkingPennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission - RM 46
East Penn Boat Launch
Boat ramp✓ ParkingPennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission - RM 50
Lehigh Gap Access
Boat ramp✓ ParkingPennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission - RM 52
Walnutport
Fishing access✓ ParkingPennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- White Haven → Rockport9.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Rockport → Glen Onoko Boat Ramp12.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Glen Onoko Boat Ramp → East Penn Boat Launch10.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- East Penn Boat Launch → Lehigh Gap Access3.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Lehigh Gap Access → Kimmett's Lock17.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Kimmett's Lock → Canal Park2.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Canal Park → Sand Island3.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Sand Island → Route 337.1 mi----:--hrs:min
Notable Rapids
Initiation
River mile 14.3
Triple Drop
River mile 15.8
No Way
River mile 17.8
Entrance
River mile 23.2
White Falls
River mile 27.0
Penn Haven
River mile 29.4
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
White Haven→Rockport
9.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Rockport→Glen Onoko Boat Ramp
12.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Glen Onoko Boat Ramp→Jim Thorpe
2.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Jim Thorpe→Dunbar's Beach
3.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Dunbar's Beach→Parryville - Pohopoco Mouth
2.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Parryville - Pohopoco Mouth→Bowmanstown
1.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Bowmanstown→East Penn Boat Launch
0.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
East Penn Boat Launch→Lehigh Gap Access
3.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Lehigh Gap Access→Walnutport
2.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Walnutport→Treichlers Bridge
4.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Treichlers Bridge→Laurys Station
2.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Laurys Station→Canal Street Park
2.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Canal Street Park→North Catasauqua
1.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
North Catasauqua→Catasauqua
1.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Catasauqua→Kimmett's Lock
2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Kimmett's Lock→Canal Park
2.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Canal Park→Sand Island
3.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Sand Island→Wilson Avenue
4.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Wilson Avenue→Route 33
2.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions