Levisa Fork River
River Profile
167 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Levisa Fork River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dam → Jubilee Christian Church Canoe Access | 9.6 | RM 61.1 – 70.7 | — | — | 2:45hrs | — |
Jubilee Christian Church Canoe Access → Island Creek Canoe Access | 3.8 | RM 70.7 – 74.5 | — | — | 1:05hrs | — |
Island Creek Canoe Access → Pikeville City Lake | 2.5 | RM 74.5 – 77.0 | — | — | 0:43hrs | — |
Pikeville City Lake → Cedar Creek Canoe Access | 1.7 | RM 77.0 – 78.7 | — | — | 0:29hrs | — |
Cedar Creek Canoe Access → Levisa Fork Fishing Access | 0.6 | RM 78.7 – 79.3 | — | — | 0:10hrs | — |
Levisa Fork Fishing Access → Thompson Road Canoe Access | 2.2 | RM 79.3 – 81.5 | — | — | 0:38hrs | — |
Thompson Road Canoe Access → Prestonsburg Ramp | 28.1 | RM 81.5 – 109.6 | — | — | 8:02hrs | — |
Prestonsburg Ramp → Airport Ramp | 8.3 | RM 109.6 – 117.9 | — | — | 2:22hrs | — |
Airport Ramp → Paintsville River Access | 8.0 | RM 117.9 – 125.9 | — | — | 2:17hrs | — |
Paintsville River Access → Louisa Ramp | 38.3 | RM 125.9 – 164.2 | — | — | 10:57hrs | — |
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 167 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 6
- Segments
- 1
- Boat Ramps
- 8
- Access Sites
- 12
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 40Fishing access✓ ParkingKentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources
- RM 61
Dam
Boat ramp - RM 71
Jubilee Christian Church Canoe Access
Hand launch✓ ParkingKentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources - RM 75Hand launch✓ ParkingKentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources
- RM 77
Pikeville City Lake
Boat ramp - RM 79Hand launch✓ ParkingKentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources
- RM 79Boat ramp✓ ParkingKentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources
- RM 82Boat ramp✓ ParkingKentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources
- RM 110Boat ramp✓ ParkingKentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources
- RM 118Boat ramp✓ ParkingKentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Dam → Jubilee Christian Church Canoe Access9.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Jubilee Christian Church Canoe Access → Island Creek Canoe Access3.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Island Creek Canoe Access → Pikeville City Lake2.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Pikeville City Lake → Cedar Creek Canoe Access1.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Cedar Creek Canoe Access → Levisa Fork Fishing Access0.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Levisa Fork Fishing Access → Thompson Road Canoe Access2.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Thompson Road Canoe Access → Prestonsburg Ramp28.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Prestonsburg Ramp → Airport Ramp8.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Airport Ramp → Paintsville River Access8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Paintsville River Access → Louisa Ramp38.3 mi----:--hrs:min
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Fishtrap Lake WMA→Dam
21.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Dam→Jubilee Christian Church Canoe Access
9.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Jubilee Christian Church Canoe Access→Island Creek Canoe Access
3.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Island Creek Canoe Access→Pikeville City Lake
2.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Pikeville City Lake→Cedar Creek Canoe Access
1.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Cedar Creek Canoe Access→Levisa Fork Fishing Access
0.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Levisa Fork Fishing Access→Thompson Road Canoe Access
2.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Thompson Road Canoe Access→Prestonsburg Ramp
28.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Prestonsburg Ramp→Airport Ramp
8.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Airport Ramp→Paintsville River Access
8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Paintsville River Access→Louisa Ramp
38.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions