Methow River
River Profile
65 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Methow River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pearrygin Lake → Pearrygin Lake State Park | 0.6 | RM 14.8 – 15.4 | — | — | 0:10hrs | — |
Pearrygin Lake State Park → Davis Lake | 4.4 | RM 15.4 – 19.8 | — | — | 1:15hrs | — |
Davis Lake → Halterman's Hole | 6.8 | RM 19.8 – 26.6 | — | — | 1:57hrs | — |
Halterman's Hole → Carlton | 11.4 | RM 26.6 – 38.0 | — | — | 3:15hrs | — |
Carlton → Bendtsen | 2.7 | RM 38.0 – 40.7 | — | — | 0:46hrs | — |
Bendtsen → Averill | 7.7 | RM 40.7 – 48.4 | — | — | 2:12hrs | — |
Averill → Swaram | 8.7 | RM 48.4 – 57.1 | — | — | 2:29hrs | — |
Swaram → Bridge One | 4.3 | RM 57.1 – 61.4 | — | — | 1:14hrs | 5max III |
Bridge One → Alta Lake State Park | 3.3 | RM 61.4 – 64.7 | — | — | 0:57hrs | — |
Alta Lake State Park → South Bank of Methow River | 0.5 | RM 64.7 – 65.2 | — | — | 0:09hrs | — |
Basin Snowpack
- Harts Pass6,490 ft--%--
- Muckamuck4,470 ft--%--
- Rainy Pass4,880 ft--%--
- Swamp Creek3,930 ft--%--
- Salmon Meadows4,460 ft--%--
- Park Creek Ridge4,610 ft--%--
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 65 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 6
- Segments
- 4
- Rapids
- 5
- Boat Ramps
- 10
- Access Sites
- 13
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 15
Jeffery's Silverline Resort
Boat ramp - RM 15
Pearrygin Lake
Boat ramp - RM 15
Pearrygin Lake State Park
Boat ramp - RM 20
Davis Lake
Boat ramp - RM 27
Halterman's Hole
Hand launch✓ ParkingWashington Department of Fish and Wildlife - RM 38
Carlton
Boat ramp✓ Parking✓ RestroomWashington Department of Fish and Wildlife - RM 41
Bendtsen
Hand launch✓ ParkingWashington Department of Fish and Wildlife - RM 48
Averill
Boat ramp✓ Parking✓ RestroomWashington Department of Fish and Wildlife - RM 57
Swaram
Hand launch✓ Parking✓ RestroomWashington Department of Fish and Wildlife - RM 61
Bridge One
Boat ramp✓ Parking✓ RestroomWashington Department of Fish and Wildlife
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Pearrygin Lake → Pearrygin Lake State Park0.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Pearrygin Lake State Park → Davis Lake4.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Davis Lake → Halterman's Hole6.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Halterman's Hole → Carlton11.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Carlton → Bendtsen2.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Bendtsen → Averill7.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Averill → Swaram8.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Swaram → Bridge One4.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Bridge One → Alta Lake State Park3.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Alta Lake State Park → South Bank of Methow River0.5 mi----:--hrs:min
Notable Rapids
Black Canyon Rapids
River mile 58.2
Staircase
River mile 58.6
Corner Rapids
River mile 58.9
Roadside Attraction
River mile 60.1
Bridge Rapids
River mile 60.7
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Pearrygin Lake→Pearrygin Lake State Park
0.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Pearrygin Lake State Park→Davis Lake
4.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Davis Lake→Halterman's Hole
6.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Halterman's Hole→Carlton
11.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Carlton→Bendtsen
2.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Bendtsen→Averill
7.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Averill→Swaram
8.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Swaram→Bridge One
4.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Bridge One→Alta Lake State Park
3.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Alta Lake State Park→South Bank of Methow River
0.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions