North Umpqua River
River Profile
90 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the North Umpqua River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Toketee Reservoir → Boulder Flat | 8.0 | RM 16.2 – 24.2 | — | — | 2:17hrs | — |
Boulder Flat → Horseshoe Bend | 6.3 | RM 24.2 – 30.5 | — | — | 1:48hrs | 1max III |
Horseshoe Bend → Apple Creek | 4.0 | RM 30.5 – 34.5 | — | — | 1:09hrs | — |
Apple Creek → Gravel Bin Take Out | 3.8 | RM 34.5 – 38.3 | — | — | 1:05hrs | — |
Gravel Bin Take Out → Susan Creek | 11.4 | RM 38.3 – 49.7 | — | — | 3:15hrs | — |
Susan Creek → Lone Rock | 10.4 | RM 49.7 – 60.1 | — | — | 2:58hrs | 4max V |
Lone Rock → Colliding Rivers | 3.1 | RM 60.1 – 63.2 | — | — | 0:53hrs | 1max III |
Colliding Rivers → Whistlers Bend Park | 7.4 | RM 63.2 – 70.6 | — | — | 2:07hrs | — |
Whistlers Bend Park → Page Road | 13.0 | RM 70.6 – 83.6 | — | — | 3:43hrs | — |
Page Road → Amacher Park | 1.2 | RM 83.6 – 84.8 | — | — | 0:21hrs | — |
Amacher Park → Hestness Landing | 3.5 | RM 84.8 – 88.3 | — | — | 1:00hrs | — |
Basin Snowpack
- Toketee Airstrip3,240 ft--%--
- Summit Lake5,610 ft--%--
- Diamond Lake5,280 ft--%--
- New Crescent Lake4,910 ft--%--
- Cascade Summit5,100 ft--%--
- Salt Creek Falls4,220 ft--%--
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 90 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 9
- Segments
- 3
- Rapids
- 6
- Boat Ramps
- 12
- Access Sites
- 14
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 16
Toketee Reservoir
Boat ramp - RM 24
Boulder Flat
Boat ramp✓ Parking✓ RestroomOregon State Marine Board - RM 31
Horseshoe Bend
Hand launch✓ Parking✓ RestroomOregon State Marine Board - RM 35
Apple Creek
Boat ramp✓ Parking✓ RestroomOregon State Marine Board - RM 38
Gravel Bin Take Out
Boat ramp✓ Parking✓ RestroomOregon State Marine Board - RM 50
Susan Creek
Boat ramp✓ Parking✓ RestroomOregon State Marine Board - RM 60
Lone Rock
Boat ramp✓ Parking✓ RestroomOregon State Marine Board - RM 63
Colliding Rivers
Boat ramp✓ Parking✓ RestroomOregon State Marine Board - RM 71
Whistlers Bend Park
Boat ramp✓ Parking✓ RestroomOregon State Marine Board - RM 84
Page Road
Hand launch✓ ParkingOregon State Marine Board
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Toketee Reservoir → Boulder Flat8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Boulder Flat → Horseshoe Bend6.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Horseshoe Bend → Apple Creek4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Apple Creek → Gravel Bin Take Out3.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Gravel Bin Take Out → Susan Creek11.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Susan Creek → Lone Rock10.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Lone Rock → Colliding Rivers3.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Colliding Rivers → Whistlers Bend Park7.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Whistlers Bend Park → Page Road13 mi----:--hrs:min
- Page Road → Amacher Park1.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Amacher Park → Hestness Landing3.5 mi----:--hrs:min
Notable Rapids
Deadline Falls
River mile 56.2
The Narrows
River mile 57.2
Salmon Hole
River mile 57.4
Cardiac Arrest
River mile 30.2
Upper Baker
River mile 54.1
Colliding Rivers
River mile 62.9
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Toketee Reservoir→Boulder Flat
8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Boulder Flat→Horseshoe Bend
6.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Horseshoe Bend→Apple Creek
4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Apple Creek→Gravel Bin Take Out
3.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Gravel Bin Take Out→Susan Creek
11.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Susan Creek→Lone Rock
10.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Lone Rock→Colliding Rivers
3.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Colliding Rivers→Whistlers Bend Park
7.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Whistlers Bend Park→Page Road
13 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Page Road→Amacher Park
1.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Amacher Park→Hestness Landing
3.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions