Ochlockonee River
River Profile
204 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Ochlockonee River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
US Hwy 19 → State Highway 93 | 21.5 | RM 56.6 – 78.1 | — | — | 6:09hrs | — |
State Highway 93 → Hadley Ferry Bridge | 9.5 | RM 78.1 – 87.6 | — | — | 2:43hrs | — |
Hadley Ferry Bridge → Fairbanks Ferry Road Boat Ramp | 10.6 | RM 87.6 – 98.2 | — | — | 3:02hrs | — |
Fairbanks Ferry Road Boat Ramp → Bull Headley Landing | 3.0 | RM 98.2 – 101.2 | — | — | 0:51hrs | — |
Bull Headley Landing → Iron (Steel) Bridge Landing Public Boat Ramp | 9.2 | RM 101.2 – 110.4 | — | — | 2:38hrs | — |
Iron (Steel) Bridge Landing Public Boat Ramp → Ochlockohee Landing At Tower Rd | 6.1 | RM 110.4 – 116.5 | — | — | 1:45hrs | — |
Ochlockohee Landing At Tower Rd → Ochlockonee River and Highway 90 | 6.8 | RM 116.5 – 123.3 | — | — | 1:57hrs | — |
Ochlockonee River and Highway 90 → Coes Landing | 6.2 | RM 123.3 – 129.5 | — | — | 1:46hrs | — |
Coes Landing → High Bluff Landing | 0.9 | RM 129.5 – 130.4 | — | — | 0:15hrs | — |
High Bluff Landing → Williams Landing | 1.8 | RM 130.4 – 132.2 | — | — | 0:31hrs | — |
Williams Landing → Vause Landing | 0.9 | RM 132.2 – 133.1 | — | — | 0:15hrs | — |
Vause Landing → Lake Talquin Lodge | 2.2 | RM 133.1 – 135.3 | — | — | 0:38hrs | — |
Lake Talquin Lodge → Halls Landing | 1.2 | RM 135.3 – 136.5 | — | — | 0:21hrs | — |
Halls Landing → Ben Stoutamire Landing | 2.8 | RM 136.5 – 139.3 | — | — | 0:48hrs | — |
Ben Stoutamire Landing → Wainwright Landing | 0.1 | RM 139.3 – 139.4 | — | — | 0:02hrs | — |
Wainwright Landing → Ingram's Marina | 0.5 | RM 139.4 – 139.9 | — | — | 0:09hrs | — |
Whippoorwill Sportsman's Lodge → Lake Talquin - Pat Thomas Park (Hopkins Landing) | 0.4 | RM 139.9 – 140.3 | — | — | 0:07hrs | — |
Lake Talquin - Pat Thomas Park (Hopkins Landing) → Blount Road Landing | 0.9 | RM 140.3 – 141.2 | — | — | 0:15hrs | — |
Blount Road Landing → Lake Talquin State Forest - Bloxham Recreation Area | 0.5 | RM 141.2 – 141.7 | — | — | 0:09hrs | — |
Lake Talquin State Forest - Bloxham Recreation Area → Ed & Bernice's Fish Camp | 1.2 | RM 141.7 – 142.9 | — | — | 0:21hrs | — |
Ed & Bernice's Fish Camp → Pine Creek Boat Ramp | 17.1 | RM 142.9 – 160.0 | — | — | 4:53hrs | — |
Pine Creek Boat Ramp → Jack Langston's Fish Camp | 3.9 | RM 160.0 – 163.9 | — | — | 1:07hrs | — |
Jack Langston's Fish Camp → Apalachicola National Forest - Lower Revell Landing | 8.8 | RM 163.9 – 172.7 | — | — | 2:31hrs | — |
Apalachicola National Forest - Lower Revell Landing → Mack Landing | 4.8 | RM 172.7 – 177.5 | — | — | 1:22hrs | — |
Mack Landing → Hitchcock Lake Boat Ramp | 0.7 | RM 177.5 – 178.2 | — | — | 0:12hrs | — |
Hitchcock Lake Boat Ramp → Tate's Hell State Forest - Log Cabin Camp Site #1 Primitive Boat Launch | 7.8 | RM 178.2 – 186.0 | — | — | 2:14hrs | — |
Tate's Hell State Forest - Log Cabin Camp Site #1 Primitive Boat Launch → Tate's Hell State Forest - Log Cabin Camp Site # 4 Canoe Access | 0.6 | RM 186.0 – 186.6 | — | — | 0:10hrs | — |
Tate's Hell State Forest - Log Cabin Camp Site # 4 Canoe Access → Wood Lake Boat Ramp | 2.5 | RM 186.6 – 189.1 | — | — | 0:43hrs | — |
Wood Lake Boat Ramp → Tate's Hell State Forest - Womack Creek Recreation Site Boat Launch | 3.5 | RM 189.1 – 192.6 | — | — | 1:00hrs | — |
Tate's Hell State Forest - Womack Creek Recreation Site Boat Launch → N T Smith Boat Ramp (Gravel) | 1.9 | RM 192.6 – 194.5 | — | — | 0:33hrs | — |
N T Smith Boat Ramp (Gravel) → McIntyre Road | 0.9 | RM 194.5 – 195.4 | — | — | 0:15hrs | — |
McIntyre Road → Cow Creek Boat Ramp (Ochlockonee River) | 3.0 | RM 195.4 – 198.4 | — | — | 0:51hrs | — |
Cow Creek Boat Ramp (Ochlockonee River) → Ochlockonee River State Park Boat Ramp | 0.8 | RM 198.4 – 199.2 | — | — | 0:14hrs | — |
Ochlockonee River State Park Boat Ramp → Ochlockonee River State Park - Day Use Area Paddle Craft Beach | 0.6 | RM 199.2 – 199.8 | — | — | 0:10hrs | — |
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 204 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 6
- Segments
- 3
- Boat Ramps
- 35
- Access Sites
- 38
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 57Boat ramp✓ ParkingGeorgia DNR Wildlife Resources Division
- RM 78Boat ramp✓ ParkingGeorgia DNR Wildlife Resources Division
- RM 88Boat ramp✓ ParkingGeorgia DNR Wildlife Resources Division
- RM 98
Fairbanks Ferry Road Boat Ramp
Boat ramp✓ ParkingFlorida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission - RM 101
Bull Headley Landing
Boat ramp - RM 110
Iron (Steel) Bridge Landing Public Boat Ramp
Boat ramp✓ ParkingFlorida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission - RM 117
Ochlockohee Landing At Tower Rd
Boat ramp✓ ParkingFlorida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission - RM 123
Ochlockonee River and Highway 90
Boat ramp✓ ParkingFlorida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission - RM 130
Coes Landing
Boat ramp - RM 130
High Bluff Landing
Boat ramp
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- US Hwy 19 → State Highway 9321.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- State Highway 93 → Hadley Ferry Bridge9.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Hadley Ferry Bridge → Fairbanks Ferry Road Boat Ramp10.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Fairbanks Ferry Road Boat Ramp → Bull Headley Landing3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Bull Headley Landing → Iron (Steel) Bridge Landing Public Boat Ramp9.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Iron (Steel) Bridge Landing Public Boat Ramp → Ochlockohee Landing At Tower Rd6.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Ochlockohee Landing At Tower Rd → Ochlockonee River and Highway 906.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Ochlockonee River and Highway 90 → Coes Landing6.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Coes Landing → High Bluff Landing0.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- High Bluff Landing → Williams Landing1.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Williams Landing → Vause Landing0.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Vause Landing → Lake Talquin Lodge2.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Lake Talquin Lodge → Halls Landing1.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Halls Landing → Ben Stoutamire Landing2.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Ben Stoutamire Landing → Wainwright Landing0.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Wainwright Landing → Ingram's Marina0.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Whippoorwill Sportsman's Lodge → Lake Talquin - Pat Thomas Park (Hopkins Landing)0.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Lake Talquin - Pat Thomas Park (Hopkins Landing) → Blount Road Landing0.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Blount Road Landing → Lake Talquin State Forest - Bloxham Recreation Area0.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Lake Talquin State Forest - Bloxham Recreation Area → Ed & Bernice's Fish Camp1.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Ed & Bernice's Fish Camp → Pine Creek Boat Ramp17.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Pine Creek Boat Ramp → Jack Langston's Fish Camp3.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Jack Langston's Fish Camp → Apalachicola National Forest - Lower Revell Landing8.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Apalachicola National Forest - Lower Revell Landing → Mack Landing4.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Mack Landing → Hitchcock Lake Boat Ramp0.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Hitchcock Lake Boat Ramp → Tate's Hell State Forest - Log Cabin Camp Site #1 Primitive Boat Launch7.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Tate's Hell State Forest - Log Cabin Camp Site #1 Primitive Boat Launch → Tate's Hell State Forest - Log Cabin Camp Site # 4 Canoe Access0.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Tate's Hell State Forest - Log Cabin Camp Site # 4 Canoe Access → Wood Lake Boat Ramp2.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Wood Lake Boat Ramp → Tate's Hell State Forest - Womack Creek Recreation Site Boat Launch3.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Tate's Hell State Forest - Womack Creek Recreation Site Boat Launch → N T Smith Boat Ramp (Gravel)1.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- N T Smith Boat Ramp (Gravel) → McIntyre Road0.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- McIntyre Road → Cow Creek Boat Ramp (Ochlockonee River)3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Cow Creek Boat Ramp (Ochlockonee River) → Ochlockonee River State Park Boat Ramp0.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Ochlockonee River State Park Boat Ramp → Ochlockonee River State Park - Day Use Area Paddle Craft Beach0.6 mi----:--hrs:min
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
US Hwy 19→State Highway 93
21.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
State Highway 93→Hadley Ferry Bridge
9.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Hadley Ferry Bridge→Fairbanks Ferry Road Boat Ramp
10.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Fairbanks Ferry Road Boat Ramp→Bull Headley Landing
3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Bull Headley Landing→Iron (Steel) Bridge Landing Public Boat Ramp
9.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Iron (Steel) Bridge Landing Public Boat Ramp→Ochlockohee Landing At Tower Rd
6.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Ochlockohee Landing At Tower Rd→Ochlockonee River and Highway 90
6.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Ochlockonee River and Highway 90→Coes Landing
6.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Coes Landing→High Bluff Landing
0.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
High Bluff Landing→Williams Landing
1.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Williams Landing→Vause Landing
0.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Vause Landing→Lake Talquin Lodge
2.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Lake Talquin Lodge→Halls Landing
1.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Halls Landing→Ben Stoutamire Landing
2.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Ben Stoutamire Landing→Wainwright Landing
0.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Wainwright Landing→Ingram's Marina
0.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Whippoorwill Sportsman's Lodge→Lake Talquin - Pat Thomas Park (Hopkins Landing)
0.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Lake Talquin - Pat Thomas Park (Hopkins Landing)→Blount Road Landing
0.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Blount Road Landing→Lake Talquin State Forest - Bloxham Recreation Area
0.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Lake Talquin State Forest - Bloxham Recreation Area→Ed & Bernice's Fish Camp
1.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Ed & Bernice's Fish Camp→Pine Creek Boat Ramp
17.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Pine Creek Boat Ramp→Jack Langston's Fish Camp
3.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Jack Langston's Fish Camp→Apalachicola National Forest - Lower Revell Landing
8.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Apalachicola National Forest - Lower Revell Landing→Mack Landing
4.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Mack Landing→Hitchcock Lake Boat Ramp
0.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Hitchcock Lake Boat Ramp→Tate's Hell State Forest - Log Cabin Camp Site #1 Primitive Boat Launch
7.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Tate's Hell State Forest - Log Cabin Camp Site #1 Primitive Boat Launch→Tate's Hell State Forest - Log Cabin Camp Site # 4 Canoe Access
0.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Tate's Hell State Forest - Log Cabin Camp Site # 4 Canoe Access→Wood Lake Boat Ramp
2.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Wood Lake Boat Ramp→Tate's Hell State Forest - Womack Creek Recreation Site Boat Launch
3.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Tate's Hell State Forest - Womack Creek Recreation Site Boat Launch→N T Smith Boat Ramp (Gravel)
1.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
N T Smith Boat Ramp (Gravel)→McIntyre Road
0.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
McIntyre Road→Cow Creek Boat Ramp (Ochlockonee River)
3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Cow Creek Boat Ramp (Ochlockonee River)→Ochlockonee River State Park Boat Ramp
0.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Ochlockonee River State Park Boat Ramp→Ochlockonee River State Park - Day Use Area Paddle Craft Beach
0.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions