Owyhee River
River Profile
333 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Owyhee River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wild Horse State Recreation Area - 1 → Wild Horse State Recreation Area - 2 | 0.8 | RM 14.9 – 15.7 | — | — | 0:14hrs | — |
Three Forks Access → Rome Access | 37.2 | RM 168.2 – 205.4 | — | — | 10:38hrs | 6max V |
Rome Access → Historic Birch Creek Ranch Campground | 49.3 | RM 205.4 – 254.7 | — | — | 14:05hrs | 3max III |
Historic Birch Creek Ranch Campground → Leslie Gulch | 17.9 | RM 254.7 – 272.6 | — | — | 5:07hrs | — |
Leslie Gulch → Indian Creek Ramp | 30.0 | RM 272.6 – 302.6 | — | — | 8:34hrs | — |
Indian Creek Ramp → McCormack Campground | 0.1 | RM 302.6 – 302.7 | — | — | 0:02hrs | — |
McCormack Campground → Gordon Gulch | 0.9 | RM 302.7 – 303.6 | — | — | 0:15hrs | — |
Gordon Gulch → Lake Owyhee Dam | 1.2 | RM 303.6 – 304.8 | — | — | 0:21hrs | — |
Basin Snowpack
- Laurel Draw6,680 ft--%--
- Fawn Creek7,040 ft--%--
- Merritt Mountain6,920 ft--%--
- Fry Canyon6,790 ft--%--
- Big Bend6,890 ft--%--
- Columbia Basin6,490 ft--%--
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 333 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 6
- Segments
- 3
- Rapids
- 9
- Boat Ramps
- 8
- Access Sites
- 10
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 15
Wild Horse State Recreation Area - 1
Boat ramp - RM 16
Wild Horse State Recreation Area - 2
Boat ramp - RM 168
Three Forks Access
Hand launch✓ ParkingOregon State Marine Board - RM 205
Rome Access
Boat ramp✓ Parking✓ RestroomOregon State Marine Board - RM 255
Historic Birch Creek Ranch Campground
Hand launch✓ Parking✓ RestroomOregon State Marine Board - RM 273
Leslie Gulch
Boat ramp - RM 303
Indian Creek Ramp
Boat ramp - RM 303
McCormack Campground
Boat ramp - RM 304
Gordon Gulch
Boat ramp - RM 305
Lake Owyhee Dam
Boat ramp
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Wild Horse State Recreation Area - 1 → Wild Horse State Recreation Area - 20.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Three Forks Access → Rome Access37.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Rome Access → Historic Birch Creek Ranch Campground49.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Historic Birch Creek Ranch Campground → Leslie Gulch17.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Leslie Gulch → Indian Creek Ramp30 mi----:--hrs:min
- Indian Creek Ramp → McCormack Campground0.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- McCormack Campground → Gordon Gulch0.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Gordon Gulch → Lake Owyhee Dam1.2 mi----:--hrs:min
Notable Rapids
Widowmaker
River mile 189.1
The Ledge
River mile 169.8
Upper Half Mile Rapids
River mile 178.4
Lower Half Mile Rapids
River mile 178.7
Bombshelter
River mile 183.6
Sharks Tooth
River mile 185.2
Whistling Bird
River mile 235.9
Montgomery
River mile 238.3
Morcum Dam (Rock Dam)
River mile 244.7
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Wild Horse State Recreation Area - 1→Wild Horse State Recreation Area - 2
0.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Three Forks Access→Rome Access
37.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Rome Access→Historic Birch Creek Ranch Campground
49.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Historic Birch Creek Ranch Campground→Leslie Gulch
17.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Leslie Gulch→Indian Creek Ramp
30 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Indian Creek Ramp→McCormack Campground
0.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
McCormack Campground→Gordon Gulch
0.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Gordon Gulch→Lake Owyhee Dam
1.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions