Peace River
River Profile
95 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Peace River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Peace River Canoe Launch at Highway 60 → Heritage Peace River Landing | 7.8 | RM 0.0 – 7.8 | — | — | 2:14hrs | — |
Heritage Peace River Landing → Fort Meade Patterson Park Public Boat Ramp | 5.1 | RM 7.8 – 12.9 | — | — | 1:27hrs | — |
Fort Meade Patterson Park Public Boat Ramp → Fort Meade Outdoor Recreation Area | 0.5 | RM 12.9 – 13.4 | — | — | 0:09hrs | — |
Fort Meade Outdoor Recreation Area → Mosaic Fish Management Area - SP 12 South (Primitive) | 7.8 | RM 13.4 – 21.2 | — | — | 2:14hrs | — |
Mosaic Fish Management Area - Coulter Lake (Primitive) → Mosaic Fish Management Area - SP 11 (Primitive) | 0.5 | RM 21.2 – 21.7 | — | — | 0:09hrs | — |
Mosaic Fish Management Area - SP 11 (Primitive) → Paynes Creek Historic State Park - Canoe Launch | 4.0 | RM 21.7 – 25.7 | — | — | 1:09hrs | — |
Paynes Creek Historic State Park - Canoe Launch → Wauchula Riverside Park and Public Boat Ramp | 6.1 | RM 25.7 – 31.8 | — | — | 1:45hrs | — |
Wauchula Riverside Park and Public Boat Ramp → Wauchula Griffin Road Public Boat Ramp | 0.8 | RM 31.8 – 32.6 | — | — | 0:14hrs | — |
Wauchula Griffin Road Public Boat Ramp → Pioneer Park and Public Boat Ramp | 3.6 | RM 32.6 – 36.2 | — | — | 1:02hrs | — |
Pioneer Park and Public Boat Ramp → Gardner Boat Ramp | 18.4 | RM 36.2 – 54.6 | — | — | 5:15hrs | — |
Gardner Boat Ramp → Brownville Park | 4.4 | RM 54.6 – 59.0 | — | — | 1:15hrs | — |
Brownville Park → DeSoto Veterans Park Public Boat Launch | 8.4 | RM 59.0 – 67.4 | — | — | 2:24hrs | — |
DeSoto Veterans Park Public Boat Launch → Nocatee Boat Ramp | 6.7 | RM 67.4 – 74.1 | — | — | 1:55hrs | — |
Nocatee Boat Ramp → Lettuce Lake Public Boat Ramp | 12.5 | RM 74.1 – 86.6 | — | — | 3:34hrs | — |
Lettuce Lake Public Boat Ramp → Deep Creek Park Public Boat Ramp | 2.3 | RM 86.6 – 88.9 | — | — | 0:39hrs | — |
Deep Creek Park Public Boat Ramp → Liverpool Park | 1.7 | RM 88.9 – 90.6 | — | — | 0:29hrs | — |
Liverpool Park → Harbor Heights Park Public Boat Ramp | 4.1 | RM 90.6 – 94.7 | — | — | 1:10hrs | — |
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 95 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 12
- Segments
- 2
- Boat Ramps
- 19
- Access Sites
- 22
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 0
Peace River Canoe Launch at Highway 60
Hand launch✓ ParkingFlorida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission - RM 8Boat ramp✓ ParkingFlorida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
- RM 13
Fort Meade Patterson Park Public Boat Ramp
Boat ramp - RM 13
Fort Meade Outdoor Recreation Area
Hand launchFlorida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission - RM 21
Mosaic Fish Management Area - SP 12 South (Primitive)
Boat ramp - RM 21
Mosaic Fish Management Area - Coulter Lake (Primitive)
Boat ramp - RM 22
Mosaic Fish Management Area - SP 11 (Primitive)
Boat ramp - RM 26
Paynes Creek Historic State Park - Canoe Launch
Hand launch✓ Parking✓ RestroomFlorida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission - RM 32
Wauchula Riverside Park and Public Boat Ramp
Boat ramp✓ Parking✓ RestroomFlorida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission - RM 33
Wauchula Griffin Road Public Boat Ramp
Boat ramp✓ ParkingFlorida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Peace River Canoe Launch at Highway 60 → Heritage Peace River Landing7.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Heritage Peace River Landing → Fort Meade Patterson Park Public Boat Ramp5.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Fort Meade Patterson Park Public Boat Ramp → Fort Meade Outdoor Recreation Area0.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Fort Meade Outdoor Recreation Area → Mosaic Fish Management Area - SP 12 South (Primitive)7.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Mosaic Fish Management Area - Coulter Lake (Primitive) → Mosaic Fish Management Area - SP 11 (Primitive)0.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Mosaic Fish Management Area - SP 11 (Primitive) → Paynes Creek Historic State Park - Canoe Launch4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Paynes Creek Historic State Park - Canoe Launch → Wauchula Riverside Park and Public Boat Ramp6.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Wauchula Riverside Park and Public Boat Ramp → Wauchula Griffin Road Public Boat Ramp0.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Wauchula Griffin Road Public Boat Ramp → Pioneer Park and Public Boat Ramp3.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Pioneer Park and Public Boat Ramp → Gardner Boat Ramp18.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Gardner Boat Ramp → Brownville Park4.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Brownville Park → DeSoto Veterans Park Public Boat Launch8.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- DeSoto Veterans Park Public Boat Launch → Nocatee Boat Ramp6.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Nocatee Boat Ramp → Lettuce Lake Public Boat Ramp12.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Lettuce Lake Public Boat Ramp → Deep Creek Park Public Boat Ramp2.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Deep Creek Park Public Boat Ramp → Liverpool Park1.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Liverpool Park → Harbor Heights Park Public Boat Ramp4.1 mi----:--hrs:min
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Peace River Canoe Launch at Highway 60→Heritage Peace River Landing
7.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Heritage Peace River Landing→Fort Meade Patterson Park Public Boat Ramp
5.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Fort Meade Patterson Park Public Boat Ramp→Fort Meade Outdoor Recreation Area
0.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Fort Meade Outdoor Recreation Area→Mosaic Fish Management Area - SP 12 South (Primitive)
7.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Mosaic Fish Management Area - Coulter Lake (Primitive)→Mosaic Fish Management Area - SP 11 (Primitive)
0.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Mosaic Fish Management Area - SP 11 (Primitive)→Paynes Creek Historic State Park - Canoe Launch
4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Paynes Creek Historic State Park - Canoe Launch→Wauchula Riverside Park and Public Boat Ramp
6.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Wauchula Riverside Park and Public Boat Ramp→Wauchula Griffin Road Public Boat Ramp
0.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Wauchula Griffin Road Public Boat Ramp→Pioneer Park and Public Boat Ramp
3.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Pioneer Park and Public Boat Ramp→Gardner Boat Ramp
18.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Gardner Boat Ramp→Brownville Park
4.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Brownville Park→DeSoto Veterans Park Public Boat Launch
8.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
DeSoto Veterans Park Public Boat Launch→Nocatee Boat Ramp
6.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Nocatee Boat Ramp→Lettuce Lake Public Boat Ramp
12.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Lettuce Lake Public Boat Ramp