Pee Dee River
River Profile
205 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Pee Dee River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norwood → Clarks Creek | 0.4 | RM 0.0 – 0.4 | — | — | 0:07hrs | — |
Clarks Creek → Red Hill | 11.3 | RM 0.4 – 11.7 | — | — | 3:14hrs | — |
Red Hill → Pee Dee | 16.0 | RM 11.7 – 27.7 | — | — | 4:34hrs | — |
Pee Dee → Blewetts Grave | 0.8 | RM 27.7 – 28.5 | — | — | 0:14hrs | — |
Blewetts Grave → Rockingham | 3.3 | RM 28.5 – 31.8 | — | — | 0:57hrs | — |
Rockingham → Diggs | 6.4 | RM 31.8 – 38.2 | — | — | 1:50hrs | — |
Diggs → Laney | 14.4 | RM 38.2 – 52.6 | — | — | 4:07hrs | — |
Laney → New Society Hill (Highway 15/401 Bridge) | 17.7 | RM 52.6 – 70.3 | — | — | 5:03hrs | — |
New Society Hill (Highway 15/401 Bridge) → Blues (Hunts Bluff) | 12.5 | RM 70.3 – 82.8 | — | — | 3:34hrs | — |
Blues (Hunts Bluff) → Cashua Ferry (Highway 34 Bridge) | 18.1 | RM 82.8 – 100.9 | — | — | 5:10hrs | — |
Cashua Ferry (Highway 34 Bridge) → Highway 76/301 Bridge | 15.9 | RM 100.9 – 116.8 | — | — | 4:33hrs | — |
Highway 76/301 Bridge → Dewitts Bluff | 20.8 | RM 116.8 – 137.6 | — | — | 5:57hrs | — |
Dewitts Bluff → Bostic Landing | 5.5 | RM 137.6 – 143.1 | — | — | 1:34hrs | — |
Bostic Landing → Allison Landing | 8.9 | RM 143.1 – 152.0 | — | — | 2:33hrs | — |
Allison Landing → Dunham Bluff | 5.8 | RM 152.0 – 157.8 | — | — | 1:39hrs | — |
Dunham Bluff → Staples Lake | 7.7 | RM 157.8 – 165.5 | — | — | 2:12hrs | — |
Staples Lake → Peters Field Landing | 9.9 | RM 165.5 – 175.4 | — | — | 2:50hrs | — |
Peters Field Landing → Tanyard Landing | 7.3 | RM 175.4 – 182.7 | — | — | 2:05hrs | — |
Tanyard Landing → Yauhannah Landing (US701 Bridge) | 5.5 | RM 182.7 – 188.2 | — | — | 1:34hrs | — |
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 205 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 13
- Segments
- 3
- Boat Ramps
- 29
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 0
Stony Mountain
Boat ramp - RM 0
Swift Island
Boat ramp - RM 0
Lillys Bridge
Boat ramp - RM 0
Norwood
Boat ramp - RM 0
Clarks Creek
Boat ramp✓ Parking✓ RestroomNorth Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission - RM 12
Red Hill
Boat ramp✓ ParkingNorth Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission - RM 28
Pee Dee
Boat ramp - RM 29
Blewetts Grave
Boat ramp✓ ParkingNorth Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission - RM 32
Rockingham
Boat ramp✓ ParkingNorth Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission - RM 38
Diggs
Boat ramp✓ ParkingNorth Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Norwood → Clarks Creek0.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Clarks Creek → Red Hill11.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Red Hill → Pee Dee16 mi----:--hrs:min
- Pee Dee → Blewetts Grave0.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Blewetts Grave → Rockingham3.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Rockingham → Diggs6.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Diggs → Laney14.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Laney → New Society Hill (Highway 15/401 Bridge)17.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- New Society Hill (Highway 15/401 Bridge) → Blues (Hunts Bluff)12.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Blues (Hunts Bluff) → Cashua Ferry (Highway 34 Bridge)18.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Cashua Ferry (Highway 34 Bridge) → Highway 76/301 Bridge15.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Highway 76/301 Bridge → Dewitts Bluff20.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Dewitts Bluff → Bostic Landing5.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Bostic Landing → Allison Landing8.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Allison Landing → Dunham Bluff5.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Dunham Bluff → Staples Lake7.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Staples Lake → Peters Field Landing9.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Peters Field Landing → Tanyard Landing7.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Tanyard Landing → Yauhannah Landing (US701 Bridge)5.5 mi----:--hrs:min
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Norwood→Clarks Creek
0.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Clarks Creek→Red Hill
11.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Red Hill→Pee Dee
16 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Pee Dee→Blewetts Grave
0.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Blewetts Grave→Rockingham
3.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Rockingham→Diggs
6.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Diggs→Laney
14.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Laney→New Society Hill (Highway 15/401 Bridge)
17.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
New Society Hill (Highway 15/401 Bridge)→Blues (Hunts Bluff)
12.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Blues (Hunts Bluff)→Cashua Ferry (Highway 34 Bridge)
18.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Cashua Ferry (Highway 34 Bridge)→Highway 76/301 Bridge
15.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Highway 76/301 Bridge→Dewitts Bluff
20.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Dewitts Bluff→Bostic Landing
5.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Bostic Landing→Allison Landing
8.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Allison Landing→Dunham Bluff
5.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Dunham Bluff→Staples Lake
7.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Staples Lake→Peters Field Landing
9.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Peters Field Landing→Tanyard Landing
7.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Tanyard Landing→Yauhannah Landing (US701 Bridge)
5.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions