Peshtigo River
River Profile
66 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Peshtigo River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Peshtigo River #12 - Roaring Rapids → Caldron Falls Reservoir #11 - Crandall Creek | 1.3 | RM 0.6 – 1.9 | — | — | 0:22hrs | — |
Caldron Falls Reservoir #11 - Crandall Creek → Caldron Falls Reservoir #10 - North Bay | 2.1 | RM 1.9 – 4.0 | — | — | 0:36hrs | — |
Caldron Falls Reservoir #10 - North Bay → Caldron Falls Reservoir #13 - South Bay | 1.0 | RM 4.0 – 5.0 | — | — | 0:17hrs | — |
Caldron Falls Reservoir #13 - South Bay → Caldron Falls Reservoir #9 - Muskellunge Point | 0.4 | RM 5.0 – 5.4 | — | — | 0:07hrs | — |
Caldron Falls Reservoir #9 - Muskellunge Point → Caldron Falls Reservoir #8 - Caldron Bay | 0.5 | RM 5.4 – 5.9 | — | — | 0:09hrs | — |
Caldron Falls Reservoir #8 - Caldron Bay → Peshtigo River #14 - Thunder River | 8.9 | RM 5.9 – 14.8 | — | — | 2:33hrs | — |
Peshtigo River #14 - Thunder River → Boat Landing Lane | 36.4 | RM 14.8 – 51.2 | — | — | 10:24hrs | — |
Boat Landing Lane → Bagley Flowage | 8.0 | RM 51.2 – 59.2 | — | — | 2:17hrs | — |
Bagley Flowage → Peshtigo Flowage #1 | 1.8 | RM 59.2 – 61.0 | — | — | 0:31hrs | — |
Peshtigo Flowage #1 → NW Front Street | 4.0 | RM 61.0 – 65.0 | — | — | 1:09hrs | — |
NW Front Street → East Side | 0.6 | RM 65.0 – 65.6 | — | — | 0:10hrs | — |
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 66 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 9
- Segments
- 3
- Rapids
- 8
- Boat Ramps
- 14
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 1
Peshtigo River #12 - Roaring Rapids
Boat ramp - RM 2
Caldron Falls Reservoir #11 - Crandall Creek
Boat ramp - RM 4
Caldron Falls Reservoir #10 - North Bay
Boat ramp - RM 5
Caldron Falls Reservoir #13 - South Bay
Boat ramp - RM 5
Caldron Falls Reservoir #9 - Muskellunge Point
Boat ramp - RM 6
Caldron Falls Reservoir #8 - Caldron Bay
Boat ramp - RM 15
Peshtigo River #14 - Thunder River
Boat ramp - RM 51
Boat Landing Lane
Boat ramp - RM 59Boat rampWisconsin Department of Natural Resources
- RM 61
Peshtigo Flowage #1
Boat ramp
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Peshtigo River #12 - Roaring Rapids → Caldron Falls Reservoir #11 - Crandall Creek1.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Caldron Falls Reservoir #11 - Crandall Creek → Caldron Falls Reservoir #10 - North Bay2.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Caldron Falls Reservoir #10 - North Bay → Caldron Falls Reservoir #13 - South Bay1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Caldron Falls Reservoir #13 - South Bay → Caldron Falls Reservoir #9 - Muskellunge Point0.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Caldron Falls Reservoir #9 - Muskellunge Point → Caldron Falls Reservoir #8 - Caldron Bay0.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Caldron Falls Reservoir #8 - Caldron Bay → Peshtigo River #14 - Thunder River8.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Peshtigo River #14 - Thunder River → Boat Landing Lane36.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Boat Landing Lane → Bagley Flowage8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Bagley Flowage → Peshtigo Flowage #11.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Peshtigo Flowage #1 → NW Front Street4 mi----:--hrs:min
- NW Front Street → East Side0.6 mi----:--hrs:min
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Peshtigo River #12 - Roaring Rapids→Caldron Falls Reservoir #11 - Crandall Creek
1.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Caldron Falls Reservoir #11 - Crandall Creek→Caldron Falls Reservoir #10 - North Bay
2.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Caldron Falls Reservoir #10 - North Bay→Caldron Falls Reservoir #13 - South Bay
1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Caldron Falls Reservoir #13 - South Bay→Caldron Falls Reservoir #9 - Muskellunge Point
0.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Caldron Falls Reservoir #9 - Muskellunge Point→Caldron Falls Reservoir #8 - Caldron Bay
0.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Caldron Falls Reservoir #8 - Caldron Bay→Peshtigo River #14 - Thunder River
8.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Peshtigo River #14 - Thunder River→Boat Landing Lane
36.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Boat Landing Lane→Bagley Flowage
8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Bagley Flowage→Peshtigo Flowage #1
1.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Peshtigo Flowage #1→NW Front Street
4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
NW Front Street→East Side
0.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions