Rum River
River Profile
106 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Rum River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway 7 Bridge → Rum River, Walbo Public Water Access Site | 14.9 | RM 50.4 – 65.3 | — | — | 4:15hrs | — |
Rum River, Walbo Public Water Access Site → Highway 14 Bridge | 7.3 | RM 65.3 – 72.6 | — | — | 2:05hrs | — |
Highway 14 Bridge → Martins | 15.4 | RM 72.6 – 88.0 | — | — | 4:24hrs | — |
Martins → Lake George | 13.0 | RM 88.0 – 101.0 | — | — | 3:43hrs | — |
Lake George → River Meadows | 1.1 | RM 101.0 – 102.1 | — | — | 0:19hrs | — |
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 106 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 2
- Segments
- 3
- Boat Ramps
- 11
- Access Sites
- 13
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 26
Chuck Davis AMA (Mille Lacs)
Fishing accessMinnesota Department of Natural Resources - RM 50
Highway 7 Bridge
Boat ramp✓ ParkingMinnesota Department of Natural Resources - RM 65
Rum River, Walbo Public Water Access Site
Boat ramp✓ ParkingMinnesota Department of Natural Resources - RM 73
Highway 14 Bridge
Boat ramp✓ ParkingMinnesota Department of Natural Resources - RM 88
Martins
Boat ramp✓ ParkingMinnesota Department of Natural Resources - RM 101
Lake George
Boat ramp - RM 102
River Meadows
Boat ramp
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Highway 7 Bridge → Rum River, Walbo Public Water Access Site14.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Rum River, Walbo Public Water Access Site → Highway 14 Bridge7.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Highway 14 Bridge → Martins15.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Martins → Lake George13 mi----:--hrs:min
- Lake George → River Meadows1.1 mi----:--hrs:min
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Chuck Davis AMA (Mille Lacs)→Highway 7 Bridge
24.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Highway 7 Bridge→Rum River, Walbo Public Water Access Site
14.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Rum River, Walbo Public Water Access Site→Highway 14 Bridge
7.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Highway 14 Bridge→Martins
15.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Martins→Lake George
13 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Lake George→River Meadows
1.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions