Saluda River
River Profile
150 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Saluda River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dolly Cooper Park Access → Dr. James A. Timmerman | 15.4 | RM 15.4 – 30.8 | — | — | 4:24hrs | — |
Dr. James A. Timmerman → Ware Shoals/Irvin Pitts Park | 27.1 | RM 30.8 – 57.9 | — | — | 7:45hrs | — |
Ware Shoals/Irvin Pitts Park → Beacham Road Access | 1.6 | RM 57.9 – 59.5 | — | — | 0:27hrs | — |
Beacham Road Access → Souls Harbor | 6.5 | RM 59.5 – 66.0 | — | — | 1:51hrs | — |
Souls Harbor → Laurens Shrine Club | 6.7 | RM 66.0 – 72.7 | — | — | 1:55hrs | — |
Laurens Shrine Club → Lake Greenwood State Park | 10.1 | RM 72.7 – 82.8 | — | — | 2:53hrs | — |
Lake Greenwood State Park → Lake Greenwood State Park | 0.3 | RM 82.8 – 83.1 | — | — | 0:05hrs | — |
Lake Greenwood State Park → Greenwood Shores | 0.8 | RM 83.1 – 83.9 | — | — | 0:14hrs | — |
Greenwood Shores → Greenwood Shores | 0.2 | RM 83.9 – 84.1 | — | — | 0:03hrs | — |
Greenwood Shores → Buzzard's Roost | 1.3 | RM 84.1 – 85.4 | — | — | 0:22hrs | — |
Buzzard's Roost → Higgins Bridge | 20.7 | RM 85.4 – 106.1 | — | — | 5:55hrs | — |
Higgins Bridge → Kempsons Bridge | 6.6 | RM 106.1 – 112.7 | — | — | 1:53hrs | — |
Kempsons Bridge → River Bend | 8.8 | RM 112.7 – 121.5 | — | — | 2:31hrs | — |
River Bend → Tournament Ramp (Billy Dreher Island) | 6.8 | RM 121.5 – 128.3 | — | — | 1:57hrs | — |
Tournament Ramp (Billy Dreher Island) → Rocky Point | 2.2 | RM 128.3 – 130.5 | — | — | 0:38hrs | — |
Rocky Point → Lake Murray-Public | 1.4 | RM 130.5 – 131.9 | — | — | 0:24hrs | — |
Lake Murray-Public → Hilton | 1.9 | RM 131.9 – 133.8 | — | — | 0:33hrs | — |
Hilton → Lake Murray Sailng Club | 2.8 | RM 133.8 – 136.6 | — | — | 0:48hrs | — |
Lake Murray Sailng Club → Nautical Boat Club | 0.5 | RM 136.6 – 137.1 | — | — | 0:09hrs | — |
Lighthouse Marina → Jakes Landing | 3.5 | RM 137.1 – 140.6 | — | — | 1:00hrs | — |
Jakes Landing → Windward Point Yacht Club | 0.1 | RM 140.6 – 140.7 | — | — | 0:02hrs | — |
Windward Point Yacht Club → Cove Court | 0.2 | RM 140.7 – 140.9 | — | — | 0:03hrs | — |
Cove Court → Columbia Sailing Club | 0.2 | RM 140.9 – 141.1 | — | — | 0:03hrs | — |
Columbia Sailing Club → Lake Murray Dam | 0.5 | RM 141.1 – 141.6 | — | — | 0:09hrs | — |
Lake Murray Dam → Village Lane | 0.2 | RM 141.6 – 141.8 | — | — | 0:03hrs | — |
Village Lane → James R. Metts (Hope Ferry) | 1.5 | RM 141.8 – 143.3 | — | — | 0:26hrs | — |
James R. Metts (Hope Ferry) → River Shoals Park | 0.1 | RM 143.3 – 143.4 | — | — | 0:02hrs | — |
River Shoals Park → Saluda Shoals (Lower) | 1.7 | RM 143.4 – 145.1 | — | — | 0:29hrs | — |
Saluda Shoals (Lower) → SCE&G Access/Gardendale | 1.7 | RM 145.1 – 146.8 | — | — | 0:29hrs | — |
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 150 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 11
- Segments
- 3
- Rapids
- 6
- Boat Ramps
- 27
- Access Sites
- 35
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 15
Dolly Cooper Park Access
Hand launch✓ Parking✓ RestroomSouth Carolina Department of Natural Resources - RM 31
Dr. James A. Timmerman
Boat ramp✓ ParkingSouth Carolina Department of Natural Resources - RM 58
Ware Shoals/Irvin Pitts Park
Hand launch✓ Parking✓ RestroomSouth Carolina Department of Natural Resources - RM 60
Beacham Road Access
Hand launch✓ ParkingSouth Carolina Department of Natural Resources - RM 66
Souls Harbor
Boat ramp - RM 73
Laurens Shrine Club
Boat ramp - RM 83
Lake Greenwood State Park
Boat ramp - RM 84
Greenwood Shores
Boat ramp - RM 85
Buzzard's Roost
Boat ramp - RM 87
Buzzard's Roost East Bank
Fishing access✓ ParkingSouth Carolina Department of Natural Resources
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Dolly Cooper Park Access → Dr. James A. Timmerman15.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Dr. James A. Timmerman → Ware Shoals/Irvin Pitts Park27.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Ware Shoals/Irvin Pitts Park → Beacham Road Access1.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Beacham Road Access → Souls Harbor6.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Souls Harbor → Laurens Shrine Club6.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Laurens Shrine Club → Lake Greenwood State Park10.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Lake Greenwood State Park → Lake Greenwood State Park0.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Lake Greenwood State Park → Greenwood Shores0.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Greenwood Shores → Greenwood Shores0.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Greenwood Shores → Buzzard's Roost1.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Buzzard's Roost → Higgins Bridge20.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Higgins Bridge → Kempsons Bridge6.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Kempsons Bridge → River Bend8.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- River Bend → Tournament Ramp (Billy Dreher Island)6.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Tournament Ramp (Billy Dreher Island) → Rocky Point2.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Rocky Point → Lake Murray-Public1.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Lake Murray-Public → Hilton1.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Hilton → Lake Murray Sailng Club2.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Lake Murray Sailng Club → Nautical Boat Club0.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Lighthouse Marina → Jakes Landing3.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Jakes Landing → Windward Point Yacht Club0.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Windward Point Yacht Club → Cove Court0.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Cove Court → Columbia Sailing Club0.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Columbia Sailing Club → Lake Murray Dam0.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Lake Murray Dam → Village Lane0.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Village Lane → James R. Metts (Hope Ferry)1.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- James R. Metts (Hope Ferry) → River Shoals Park0.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- River Shoals Park → Saluda Shoals (Lower)1.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Saluda Shoals (Lower) → SCE&G Access/Gardendale1.7 mi----:--hrs:min
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Dolly Cooper Park Access→Dr. James A. Timmerman
15.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Dr. James A. Timmerman→Ware Shoals/Irvin Pitts Park
27.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Ware Shoals/Irvin Pitts Park→Beacham Road Access
1.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Beacham Road Access→Souls Harbor
6.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Souls Harbor→Laurens Shrine Club
6.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Laurens Shrine Club→Lake Greenwood State Park
10.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Lake Greenwood State Park→Lake Greenwood State Park
0.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Lake Greenwood State Park→Greenwood Shores
0.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Greenwood Shores→Greenwood Shores
0.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Greenwood Shores→Buzzard's Roost
1.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Buzzard's Roost→Buzzard's Roost East Bank
1.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Buzzard's Roost East Bank→Buzzards Roost West Bank
0.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Buzzards Roost West Bank→Higgins Bridge
19 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Higgins Bridge→Kempsons Bridge
6.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Kempsons Bridge→River Bend
8.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
River Bend→Tournament Ramp (Billy Dreher Island)
6.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Tournament Ramp (Billy Dreher Island)→Rocky Point
2.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Rocky Point→Lake Murray-Public
1.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Lake Murray-Public→Hilton
1.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Hilton→Lake Murray Sailng Club
2.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Lake Murray Sailng Club→Nautical Boat Club
0.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Lighthouse Marina→Jakes Landing
3.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Jakes Landing→Windward Point Yacht Club
0.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Windward Point Yacht Club→Cove Court
0.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Cove Court→Columbia Sailing Club
0.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Columbia Sailing Club→Lake Murray Dam
0.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Lake Murray Dam→Village Lane
0.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Village Lane→James R. Metts (Hope Ferry)
1.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
James R. Metts (Hope Ferry)→Saluda Shoals Park Bank
0.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
River Shoals Park→Saluda Shoals (Lower)
1.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Saluda Shoals (Lower)→SCE&G Access/Gardendale
1.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions