Satilla River
River Profile
151 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Satilla River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hwy 158 → Jaycees Landing (Waycross) | 17.3 | RM 0.0 – 17.3 | — | — | 4:57hrs | — |
Jaycees Landing (Waycross) → Highway 121 Bridge | 25.5 | RM 17.3 – 42.8 | — | — | 7:17hrs | — |
Highway 121 Bridge → FFA Landing | 8.9 | RM 42.8 – 51.7 | — | — | 2:33hrs | — |
FFA Landing → Herrin Lake | 10.0 | RM 51.7 – 61.7 | — | — | 2:51hrs | — |
Herrin Lake → US301 Bridge (Trudie) | 7.3 | RM 61.7 – 69.0 | — | — | 2:05hrs | — |
US301 Bridge (Trudie) → Warners Landing | 16.9 | RM 69.0 – 85.9 | — | — | 4:50hrs | — |
Warners Landing → US82 Bridge | 3.1 | RM 85.9 – 89.0 | — | — | 0:53hrs | — |
US82 Bridge → Burnt Fort | 36.3 | RM 89.0 – 125.3 | — | — | 10:22hrs | — |
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 151 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 4
- Segments
- 2
- Boat Ramps
- 12
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 0
Hwy 158
Boat ramp✓ ParkingGeorgia DNR Wildlife Resources Division - RM 17Boat ramp✓ ParkingGeorgia DNR Wildlife Resources Division
- RM 43Boat ramp✓ ParkingGeorgia DNR Wildlife Resources Division
- RM 52Boat ramp✓ ParkingGeorgia DNR Wildlife Resources Division
- RM 62Boat ramp✓ ParkingGeorgia DNR Wildlife Resources Division
- RM 69Boat ramp✓ ParkingGeorgia DNR Wildlife Resources Division
- RM 86Boat ramp✓ ParkingGeorgia DNR Wildlife Resources Division
- RM 89Boat ramp✓ ParkingGeorgia DNR Wildlife Resources Division
- RM 125Boat ramp✓ ParkingGeorgia DNR Wildlife Resources Division
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Hwy 158 → Jaycees Landing (Waycross)17.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Jaycees Landing (Waycross) → Highway 121 Bridge25.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Highway 121 Bridge → FFA Landing8.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- FFA Landing → Herrin Lake10 mi----:--hrs:min
- Herrin Lake → US301 Bridge (Trudie)7.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- US301 Bridge (Trudie) → Warners Landing16.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Warners Landing → US82 Bridge3.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- US82 Bridge → Burnt Fort36.3 mi----:--hrs:min
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Hwy 158→Jaycees Landing (Waycross)
17.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Jaycees Landing (Waycross)→Highway 121 Bridge
25.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Highway 121 Bridge→FFA Landing
8.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
FFA Landing→Herrin Lake
10 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Herrin Lake→US301 Bridge (Trudie)
7.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
US301 Bridge (Trudie)→Warners Landing
16.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Warners Landing→US82 Bridge
3.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
US82 Bridge→Burnt Fort
36.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions