Susquehanna River
River Profile
459 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Susquehanna River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Susquehanna River launch, Cooperstown → Susquehanna River launch, Colliersville | 19.0 | RM 4.7 – 23.7 | — | — | 5:26hrs | — |
Susquehanna River launch, Colliersville → Susquehanna River launch, Emmons | 3.4 | RM 23.7 – 27.1 | — | — | 0:58hrs | — |
Susquehanna River launch, Emmons → Susquehanna River launch, Oneonta | 5.2 | RM 27.1 – 32.3 | — | — | 1:29hrs | — |
Susquehanna River launch, Oneonta → Susquehanna River launch, Otego | 9.0 | RM 32.3 – 41.3 | — | — | 2:34hrs | — |
Susquehanna River launch, Otego → Susquehanna River launch, Unadilla | 9.0 | RM 41.3 – 50.3 | — | — | 2:34hrs | — |
Susquehanna River launch, Unadilla → Susquehanna River launch, Sidney | 5.8 | RM 50.3 – 56.1 | — | — | 1:39hrs | — |
Susquehanna River launch, Sidney → William S. Payne Memorial Park | 4.5 | RM 56.1 – 60.6 | — | — | 1:17hrs | — |
William S. Payne Memorial Park → Susquehanna River launch, Afton | 6.1 | RM 60.6 – 66.7 | — | — | 1:45hrs | — |
Susquehanna River launch, Afton → Susquehanna River | 5.5 | RM 66.7 – 72.2 | — | — | 1:34hrs | — |
Susquehanna River → Susquehanna River launch, Ouaquaga | 9.3 | RM 72.2 – 81.5 | — | — | 2:39hrs | — |
Susquehanna River launch, Ouaquaga → Susquehanna River launch, Windsor | 5.0 | RM 81.5 – 86.5 | — | — | 1:26hrs | — |
Susquehanna River launch, Windsor → Oakland Access | 7.1 | RM 86.5 – 93.6 | — | — | 2:02hrs | — |
Oakland Access → Susquehanna Depot | 3.3 | RM 93.6 – 96.9 | — | — | 0:57hrs | — |
Susquehanna Depot → Great Bend | 3.4 | RM 96.9 – 100.3 | — | — | 0:58hrs | — |
Great Bend → Interstate 81 Bridge | 5.0 | RM 100.3 – 105.3 | — | — | 1:26hrs | — |
Interstate 81 Bridge → Great Bend Twp/Hallstead | 0.2 | RM 105.3 – 105.5 | — | — | 0:03hrs | — |
Great Bend Twp/Hallstead → Great Bend Boro Access | 0.7 | RM 105.5 – 106.2 | — | — | 0:12hrs | — |
Great Bend Boro Access → Susquehanna River launch, Kirkwood | 3.0 | RM 106.2 – 109.2 | — | — | 0:51hrs | — |
Susquehanna River launch, Kirkwood → Veterans River Park | 2.7 | RM 109.2 – 111.9 | — | — | 0:46hrs | — |
Veterans River Park → Sullivan Park | 4.1 | RM 111.9 – 116.0 | — | — | 1:10hrs | — |
Sullivan Park → Sandy Beach Park | 2.8 | RM 116.0 – 118.8 | — | — | 0:48hrs | — |
Sandy Beach Park → Susquehanna River launch, Binghamton | 2.1 | RM 118.8 – 120.9 | — | — | 0:36hrs | — |
Susquehanna River launch, Binghamton → Susquehanna River launch, Johnson City | 3.9 | RM 120.9 – 124.8 | — | — | 1:07hrs | — |
Susquehanna River launch, Johnson City → Harold Moore Park | 3.1 | RM 124.8 – 127.9 | — | — | 0:53hrs | — |
Harold Moore Park → Grippen Park | 3.6 | RM 127.9 – 131.5 | — | — | 1:02hrs | — |
Grippen Park → Susquehanna River | 4.7 | RM 131.5 – 136.2 | — | — | 1:21hrs | — |
Susquehanna River → Marshland Road Boat Launch | 4.9 | RM 136.2 – 141.1 | — | — | 1:24hrs | — |
Marshland Road Boat Launch → Hickories Park | 1.5 | RM 141.1 – 142.6 | — | — | 0:26hrs | — |
Hickories Park → Susquehanna River | 10.3 | RM 142.6 – 152.9 | — | — | 2:57hrs | — |
Susquehanna River → Susquehanna River | 3.6 | RM 152.9 – 156.5 | — | — | 1:02hrs | — |
Susquehanna River → Susquehanna River launch, Barton | 1.4 | RM 156.5 – 157.9 | — | — | 0:24hrs | — |
Susquehanna River launch, Barton → Susquehanna River launch, Barton | 1.6 | RM 157.9 – 159.5 | — | — | 0:27hrs | — |
Susquehanna River launch, Barton → Sayre | 2.3 | RM 159.5 – 161.8 | — | — | 0:39hrs | — |
Sayre → Riverfront | 2.7 | RM 161.8 – 164.5 | — | — | 0:46hrs | — |
Riverfront → Susquehanna St Bridge / S. River St. | 1.0 | RM 164.5 – 165.5 | — | — | 0:17hrs | — |
Susquehanna St Bridge / S. River St. → Ulster | 8.3 | RM 165.5 – 173.8 | — | — | 2:22hrs | — |
Ulster → Larnard Hornbrook Park | 3.4 | RM 173.8 – 177.2 | — | — | 0:58hrs | — |
Larnard Hornbrook Park → Towanda Riverside Park W | 4.5 | RM 177.2 – 181.7 | — | — | 1:17hrs | — |
Towanda Riverside Park W → SR 6 Bridge | 0.4 | RM 181.7 – 182.1 | — | — | 0:07hrs | — |
SR 6 Bridge → Wysox | 2.0 | RM 182.1 – 184.1 | — | — | 0:34hrs | — |
Wysox → Wysox Township | 1.3 | RM 184.1 – 185.4 | — | — | 0:22hrs | — |
Wysox Township → Homet’s Ferry Right (Old Mill Park) | 11.0 | RM 185.4 – 196.4 | — | — | 3:09hrs | — |
Homet’s Ferry Right (Old Mill Park) → Homet’s Ferry Left | 0.1 | RM 196.4 – 196.5 | — | — | 0:02hrs | — |
Homet’s Ferry Left → Terrytown | 2.7 | RM 196.5 – 199.2 | — | — | 0:46hrs | — |
Terrytown → PA Game Commission SGL# 237 | 2.0 | RM 199.2 – 201.2 | — | — | 0:34hrs | — |
PA Game Commission SGL# 237 → Laceyville | 11.0 | RM 201.2 – 212.2 | — | — | 3:09hrs | — |
Laceyville → Meshoppen | 8.1 | RM 212.2 – 220.3 | — | — | 2:19hrs | — |
Meshoppen → Tunkhannock Park | 14.3 | RM 220.3 – 234.6 | — | — | 4:05hrs | — |
Tunkhannock Park → Tunkhannock | 1.7 | RM 234.6 – 236.3 | — | — | 0:29hrs | — |
Tunkhannock → Whites Ferry | 5.4 | RM 236.3 – 241.7 | — | — | 1:33hrs | — |
Whites Ferry → West Falls | 4.4 | RM 241.7 – 246.1 | — | — | 1:15hrs | — |
West Falls → Apple Tree Road | 5.7 | RM 246.1 – 251.8 | — | — | 1:38hrs | — |
Apple Tree Road → Nesbit Park | 13.6 | RM 251.8 – 265.4 | — | — | 3:53hrs | — |
Nesbit Park → Hanover Township | 3.3 | RM 265.4 – 268.7 | — | — | 0:57hrs | — |
Hanover Township → Canal Park | 5.1 | RM 268.7 – 273.8 | — | — | 1:27hrs | — |
Canal Park → Hunlock Township | 1.5 | RM 273.8 – 275.3 | — | — | 0:26hrs | — |
Hunlock Township → Union Township | 4.1 | RM 275.3 – 279.4 | — | — | 1:10hrs | — |
Union Township → Shickshinny | 3.0 | RM 279.4 – 282.4 | — | — | 0:51hrs | — |
Shickshinny → Crary Park boat launch | 0.1 | RM 282.4 – 282.5 | — | — | 0:02hrs | — |
Crary Park boat launch → Test Track Park | 12.9 | RM 282.5 – 295.4 | — | — | 3:41hrs | — |
Test Track Park → Mifflinville | 2.6 | RM 295.4 – 298.0 | — | — | 0:45hrs | — |
Mifflinville → Columbia Park | 1.5 | RM 298.0 – 299.5 | — | — | 0:26hrs | — |
Columbia Park → Espy Park | 4.4 | RM 299.5 – 303.9 | — | — | 1:15hrs | — |
Espy Park → Bloomsburg | 1.3 | RM 303.9 – 305.2 | — | — | 0:22hrs | — |
Bloomsburg → Bloomsburg Town Park | 1.1 | RM 305.2 – 306.3 | — | — | 0:19hrs | — |
Bloomsburg Town Park → Danville | 10.0 | RM 306.3 – 316.3 | — | — | 2:51hrs | — |
Danville → Montgomery Park | 1.6 | RM 316.3 – 317.9 | — | — | 0:27hrs | — |
Montgomery Park → Airport Campground | 9.8 | RM 317.9 – 327.7 | — | — | 2:48hrs | — |
Airport Campground → Northumberland Municipal | 1.2 | RM 327.7 – 328.9 | — | — | 0:21hrs | — |
Northumberland Municipal → Shikellamy State Park South | 0.4 | RM 328.9 – 329.3 | — | — | 0:07hrs | — |
Shikellamy State Park South → Shikellamy State Park | 0.1 | RM 329.3 – 329.4 | — | — | 0:02hrs | — |
Shikellamy State Park → Point of Northumberland | 0.2 | RM 329.4 – 329.6 | — | — | 0:03hrs | — |
Point of Northumberland → Sunbury | 2.1 | RM 329.6 – 331.7 | — | — | 0:36hrs | — |
Sunbury → Shady Nook | 2.5 | RM 331.7 – 334.2 | — | — | 0:43hrs | — |
Shady Nook → Isle of Que | 1.9 | RM 334.2 – 336.1 | — | — | 0:33hrs | — |
Isle of Que → Isle of Que | 0.6 | RM 336.1 – 336.7 | — | — | 0:10hrs | — |
Isle of Que → Hoovers Island | 2.6 | RM 336.7 – 339.3 | — | — | 0:45hrs | — |
Hoovers Island → Mahantango | 9.5 | RM 339.3 – 348.8 | — | — | 2:43hrs | — |
Mahantango → Sweigarts Island SGL 258 | 3.0 | RM 348.8 – 351.8 | — | — | 0:51hrs | — |
Sweigarts Island SGL 258 → Liverpool | 2.8 | RM 351.8 – 354.6 | — | — | 0:48hrs | — |
Liverpool → Millersburg | 3.2 | RM 354.6 – 357.8 | — | — | 0:55hrs | — |
Millersburg → Montgomery Ferry | 2.3 | RM 357.8 – 360.1 | — | — | 0:39hrs | — |
Montgomery Ferry → Halifax Boro | 3.3 | RM 360.1 – 363.4 | — | — | 0:57hrs | — |
Halifax Boro → Clemson Island | 0.8 | RM 363.4 – 364.2 | — | — | 0:14hrs | — |
Clemson Island → Riverfront Campground and Rent-a-Boat | 6.1 | RM 364.2 – 370.3 | — | — | 1:45hrs | — |
Riverfront Campground and Rent-a-Boat → Dauphin Boro | 6.6 | RM 370.3 – 376.9 | — | — | 1:53hrs | — |
Dauphin Boro → Heritage Park Marysville Borough | 1.2 | RM 376.9 – 378.1 | — | — | 0:21hrs | — |
Heritage Park Marysville Borough → Fort Hunter | 0.6 | RM 378.1 – 378.7 | — | — | 0:10hrs | — |
Fort Hunter → Marysville Boro Schrauder Park | 0.3 | RM 378.7 – 379.0 | — | — | 0:05hrs | — |
Fort Hunter Park Boat Launch → West Fairview | 4.7 | RM 379.0 – 383.7 | — | — | 1:21hrs | — |
West Fairview → City Island Marina | 1.7 | RM 383.7 – 385.4 | — | — | 0:29hrs | — |
Locust Street → City Island New | 0.4 | RM 385.4 – 385.8 | — | — | 0:07hrs | — |
City Island New → City Island | 0.2 | RM 385.8 – 386.0 | — | — | 0:03hrs | — |
City Island → New Market | 2.9 | RM 386.0 – 388.9 | — | — | 0:50hrs | — |
New Market → Steelton Boat Launch | 2.8 | RM 388.9 – 391.7 | — | — | 0:48hrs | — |
Steelton Boat Launch → Middletown | 4.0 | RM 391.7 – 395.7 | — | — | 1:09hrs | — |
Middletown → Canal Lock | 0.6 | RM 395.7 – 396.3 | — | — | 0:10hrs | — |
Canal Lock → Tri-County | 0.3 | RM 396.3 – 396.6 | — | — | 0:05hrs | — |
Tri-County → Goldsboro | 1.1 | RM 396.6 – 397.7 | — | — | 0:19hrs | — |
Goldsboro → Falmouth | 3.8 | RM 397.7 – 401.5 | — | — | 1:05hrs | — |
Falmouth → Conoy Picnic Area | 1.4 | RM 401.5 – 402.9 | — | — | 0:24hrs | — |
Conoy Picnic Area → Bainbridge - Koser Park | 1.5 | RM 402.9 – 404.4 | — | — | 0:26hrs | — |
Bainbridge - Koser Park → Riverfront Park | 4.1 | RM 404.4 – 408.5 | — | — | 1:10hrs | — |
Riverfront Park → Hellam Township | 3.2 | RM 408.5 – 411.7 | — | — | 0:55hrs | — |
Hellam Township → Front Street Park | 0.2 | RM 411.7 – 411.9 | — | — | 0:03hrs | — |
Front Street Park → Marietta Chickies Rock County Park | 0.7 | RM 411.9 – 412.6 | — | — | 0:12hrs | — |
Marietta Chickies Rock County Park → Commons Park | 1.7 | RM 412.6 – 414.3 | — | — | 0:29hrs | — |
Commons Park → Wrightsville | 0.3 | RM 414.3 – 414.6 | — | — | 0:05hrs | — |
Wrightsville → Columbia River Park | 0.4 | RM 414.6 – 415.0 | — | — | 0:07hrs | — |
Columbia River Park → Lake Clarke Marina | 3.1 | RM 415.0 – 418.1 | — | — | 0:53hrs | — |
Lake Clarke Marina → Susquehanna Yacht Club | 0.5 | RM 418.1 – 418.6 | — | — | 0:09hrs | — |
Susquehanna Yacht Club → Lake View Yacht Club | 0.1 | RM 418.6 – 418.7 | — | — | 0:02hrs | — |
Lake View Yacht Club → Long Level Marina | 0.2 | RM 418.7 – 418.9 | — | — | 0:03hrs | — |
Long Level Marina → Blue Rock | 0.2 | RM 418.9 – 419.1 | — | — | 0:03hrs | — |
Blue Rock → Lock #2 Recreation Area | 0.6 | RM 419.1 – 419.7 | — | — | 0:10hrs | — |
Lock #2 Recreation Area → Lock #2 Recreation Area | 0.2 | RM 419.7 – 419.9 | — | — | 0:03hrs | — |
Lock #2 Recreation Area → Pequaa | 8.2 | RM 419.9 – 428.1 | — | — | 2:21hrs | — |
Pequaa → York Furnace | 1.2 | RM 428.1 – 429.3 | — | — | 0:21hrs | — |
York Furnace → Gamblers Boatyard and Campground | 0.7 | RM 429.3 – 430.0 | — | — | 0:12hrs | — |
Gamblers Boatyard and Campground → Muddy Creek | 6.5 | RM 430.0 – 436.5 | — | — | 1:51hrs | — |
Muddy Creek → Cold Cabin Park | 1.1 | RM 436.5 – 437.6 | — | — | 0:19hrs | — |
Cold Cabin Park → Dorsey Park | 1.9 | RM 437.6 – 439.5 | — | — | 0:33hrs | — |
Dorsey Park → Fisherman's Park/Shuresville Landing | 9.9 | RM 439.5 – 449.4 | — | — | 2:50hrs | — |
Fisherman's Park/Shuresville Landing → Conowingo Park | 0.4 | RM 449.4 – 449.8 | — | — | 0:07hrs | — |
Conowingo Park → Susquehanna State Park | 4.3 | RM 449.8 – 454.1 | — | — | 1:14hrs | — |
Susquehanna State Park → Port Deposit | 0.7 | RM 454.1 – 454.8 | — | — | 0:12hrs | — |
Port Deposit - South Marina Park → Jean S. Roberts Memorial Park | 3.0 | RM 454.8 – 457.8 | — | — | 0:51hrs | — |
Jean S. Roberts Memorial Park → St. John Street | 0.1 | RM 457.8 – 457.9 | — | — | 0:02hrs | — |
St. John Street → Mullens Wharf Court | 0.1 | RM 457.9 – 458.0 | — | — | 0:02hrs | — |
Captain Lee's Marina → Frank J. Hutchins Park | 0.4 | RM 458.0 – 458.4 | — | — | 0:07hrs | — |
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 459 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 24
- Segments
- 3
- Boat Ramps
- 103
- Access Sites
- 150
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 5
Susquehanna River launch, Cooperstown
Hand launch✓ ParkingNew York State Department of Environmental Conservation - RM 24
Susquehanna River launch, Colliersville
Hand launch✓ ParkingNew York State Department of Environmental Conservation - RM 27
Susquehanna River launch, Emmons
Hand launch✓ ParkingNew York State Department of Environmental Conservation - RM 32
Susquehanna River launch, Oneonta
Hand launch✓ ParkingNew York State Department of Environmental Conservation - RM 41
Susquehanna River launch, Otego
Hand launch✓ ParkingNew York State Department of Environmental Conservation - RM 50
Susquehanna River launch, Unadilla
Hand launch✓ ParkingNew York State Department of Environmental Conservation - RM 56
Susquehanna River launch, Sidney
Hand launch✓ ParkingNew York State Department of Environmental Conservation - RM 61
William S. Payne Memorial Park
Boat ramp✓ ParkingNew York State Department of Environmental Conservation - RM 67
Susquehanna River launch, Afton
Boat ramp✓ ParkingNew York State Department of Environmental Conservation - RM 72Boat ramp✓ ParkingNew York State Department of Environmental Conservation
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Susquehanna River launch, Cooperstown → Susquehanna River launch, Colliersville19 mi----:--hrs:min
- Susquehanna River launch, Colliersville → Susquehanna River launch, Emmons3.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Susquehanna River launch, Emmons → Susquehanna River launch, Oneonta5.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Susquehanna River launch, Oneonta → Susquehanna River launch, Otego9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Susquehanna River launch, Otego → Susquehanna River launch, Unadilla9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Susquehanna River launch, Unadilla → Susquehanna River launch, Sidney5.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Susquehanna River launch, Sidney → William S. Payne Memorial Park4.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- William S. Payne Memorial Park → Susquehanna River launch, Afton6.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Susquehanna River launch, Afton → Susquehanna River5.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Susquehanna River → Susquehanna River launch, Ouaquaga9.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Susquehanna River launch, Ouaquaga → Susquehanna River launch, Windsor5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Susquehanna River launch, Windsor → Oakland Access7.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Oakland Access → Susquehanna Depot3.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Susquehanna Depot → Great Bend3.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Great Bend → Interstate 81 Bridge5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Interstate 81 Bridge → Great Bend Twp/Hallstead0.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Great Bend Twp/Hallstead → Great Bend Boro Access0.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Great Bend Boro Access → Susquehanna River launch, Kirkwood3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Susquehanna River launch, Kirkwood → Veterans River Park2.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Veterans River Park → Sullivan Park4.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Sullivan Park → Sandy Beach Park2.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Sandy Beach Park → Susquehanna River launch, Binghamton2.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Susquehanna River launch, Binghamton → Susquehanna River launch, Johnson City3.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Susquehanna River launch, Johnson City → Harold Moore Park3.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Harold Moore Park → Grippen Park3.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Grippen Park → Susquehanna River4.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Susquehanna River → Marshland Road Boat Launch4.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Marshland Road Boat Launch → Hickories Park1.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Hickories Park → Susquehanna River10.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Susquehanna River → Susquehanna River3.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Susquehanna River → Susquehanna River launch, Barton1.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Susquehanna River launch, Barton → Susquehanna River launch, Barton1.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Susquehanna River launch, Barton → Sayre2.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Sayre → Riverfront2.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Riverfront → Susquehanna St Bridge / S. River St.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Susquehanna St Bridge / S. River St. → Ulster8.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Ulster → Larnard Hornbrook Park3.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Larnard Hornbrook Park → Towanda Riverside Park W4.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Towanda Riverside Park W → SR 6 Bridge0.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- SR 6 Bridge → Wysox2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Wysox → Wysox Township1.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Wysox Township → Homet’s Ferry Right (Old Mill Park)11 mi----:--hrs:min
- Homet’s Ferry Right (Old Mill Park) → Homet’s Ferry Left0.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Homet’s Ferry Left → Terrytown2.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Terrytown → PA Game Commission SGL# 2372 mi----:--hrs:min
- PA Game Commission SGL# 237 → Laceyville11 mi----:--hrs:min
- Laceyville → Meshoppen8.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Meshoppen → Tunkhannock Park14.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Tunkhannock Park → Tunkhannock1.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Tunkhannock → Whites Ferry5.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Whites Ferry → West Falls4.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- West Falls → Apple Tree Road5.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Apple Tree Road → Nesbit Park13.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Nesbit Park → Hanover Township3.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Hanover Township → Canal Park5.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Canal Park → Hunlock Township1.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Hunlock Township → Union Township4.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Union Township → Shickshinny3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Shickshinny → Crary Park boat launch0.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Crary Park boat launch → Test Track Park12.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Test Track Park → Mifflinville2.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Mifflinville → Columbia Park1.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Columbia Park → Espy Park4.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Espy Park → Bloomsburg1.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Bloomsburg → Bloomsburg Town Park1.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Bloomsburg Town Park → Danville10 mi----:--hrs:min
- Danville → Montgomery Park1.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Montgomery Park → Airport Campground9.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Airport Campground → Northumberland Municipal1.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Northumberland Municipal → Shikellamy State Park South0.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Shikellamy State Park South → Shikellamy State Park0.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Shikellamy State Park → Point of Northumberland0.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Point of Northumberland → Sunbury2.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Sunbury → Shady Nook2.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Shady Nook → Isle of Que1.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Isle of Que → Isle of Que0.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Isle of Que → Hoovers Island2.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Hoovers Island → Mahantango9.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Mahantango → Sweigarts Island SGL 2583 mi----:--hrs:min
- Sweigarts Island SGL 258 → Liverpool2.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Liverpool → Millersburg3.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Millersburg → Montgomery Ferry2.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Montgomery Ferry → Halifax Boro3.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Halifax Boro → Clemson Island0.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Clemson Island → Riverfront Campground and Rent-a-Boat6.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Riverfront Campground and Rent-a-Boat → Dauphin Boro6.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Dauphin Boro → Heritage Park Marysville Borough1.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Heritage Park Marysville Borough → Fort Hunter0.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Fort Hunter → Marysville Boro Schrauder Park0.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Fort Hunter Park Boat Launch → West Fairview4.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- West Fairview → City Island Marina1.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Locust Street → City Island New0.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- City Island New → City Island0.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- City Island → New Market2.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- New Market → Steelton Boat Launch2.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Steelton Boat Launch → Middletown4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Middletown → Canal Lock0.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Canal Lock → Tri-County0.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Tri-County → Goldsboro1.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Goldsboro → Falmouth3.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Falmouth → Conoy Picnic Area1.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Conoy Picnic Area → Bainbridge - Koser Park1.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Bainbridge - Koser Park → Riverfront Park4.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Riverfront Park → Hellam Township3.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Hellam Township → Front Street Park0.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Front Street Park → Marietta Chickies Rock County Park0.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Marietta Chickies Rock County Park → Commons Park1.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Commons Park → Wrightsville0.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Wrightsville → Columbia River Park0.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Columbia River Park → Lake Clarke Marina3.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Lake Clarke Marina → Susquehanna Yacht Club0.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Susquehanna Yacht Club → Lake View Yacht Club0.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Lake View Yacht Club → Long Level Marina0.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Long Level Marina → Blue Rock0.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Blue Rock → Lock #2 Recreation Area0.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Lock #2 Recreation Area → Lock #2 Recreation Area0.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Lock #2 Recreation Area → Pequaa8.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Pequaa → York Furnace1.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- York Furnace → Gamblers Boatyard and Campground0.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Gamblers Boatyard and Campground → Muddy Creek6.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Muddy Creek → Cold Cabin Park1.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Cold Cabin Park → Dorsey Park1.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Dorsey Park → Fisherman's Park/Shuresville Landing9.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Fisherman's Park/Shuresville Landing → Conowingo Park0.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Conowingo Park → Susquehanna State Park4.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Susquehanna State Park → Port Deposit0.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Port Deposit - South Marina Park → Jean S. Roberts Memorial Park3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Jean S. Roberts Memorial Park → St. John Street0.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- St. John Street → Mullens Wharf Court0.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Captain Lee's Marina → Frank J. Hutchins Park0.4 mi----:--hrs:min
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Susquehanna River launch, Cooperstown→Susquehanna River launch, Colliersville
19 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Susquehanna River launch, Colliersville→Susquehanna River launch, Emmons
3.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Susquehanna River launch, Emmons→Susquehanna River launch, Oneonta
5.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Susquehanna River launch, Oneonta→Susquehanna River launch, Otego
9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Susquehanna River launch, Otego→Susquehanna River launch, Unadilla
9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Susquehanna River launch, Unadilla→Susquehanna River launch, Sidney
5.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Susquehanna River launch, Sidney→William S. Payne Memorial Park
4.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
William S. Payne Memorial Park→Susquehanna River launch, Afton
6.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Susquehanna River launch, Afton→Susquehanna River
5.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Susquehanna River→Susquehanna River launch, Ouaquaga
9.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Susquehanna River launch, Ouaquaga→Susquehanna River launch, Windsor
5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Susquehanna River launch, Windsor→Oakland Access
7.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Oakland Access→Susquehanna Depot
3.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Susquehanna Depot→Great Bend
3.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Great Bend→Interstate 81 Bridge
5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Interstate 81 Bridge→Great Bend Twp/Hallstead
0.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Great Bend Twp/Hallstead→Great Bend Boro Access
0.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Great Bend Boro Access→Susquehanna River launch, Kirkwood
3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Susquehanna River launch, Kirkwood→Veterans River Park
2.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Veterans River Park→Sullivan Park
4.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Sullivan Park→Sandy Beach Park
2.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Sandy Beach Park→Susquehanna River launch, Binghamton
2.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Susquehanna River launch, Binghamton→Susquehanna River launch, Johnson City
3.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Susquehanna River launch, Johnson City→Harold Moore Park
3.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Harold Moore Park→Grippen Park
3.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Grippen Park→Susquehanna River
4.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Susquehanna River→Marshland Road Boat Launch
4.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Marshland Road Boat Launch→Hickories Park
1.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Hickories Park→Susquehanna River
10.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Susquehanna River→Susquehanna River
3.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Susquehanna River→Susquehanna River launch, Barton
1.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Susquehanna River launch, Barton→Susquehanna River launch, Barton
1.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Susquehanna River launch, Barton→Sayre
2.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Sayre→Riverfront
2.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Riverfront→Susquehanna St Bridge / S. River St.
1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Susquehanna St Bridge / S. River St.→Ulster
8.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Ulster→Larnard Hornbrook Park
3.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Larnard Hornbrook Park→Towanda Riverside Park W
4.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Towanda Riverside Park W→East Side Memorial Riverfront Park
0.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
East Side Memorial Riverfront Park→SR 6 Bridge
0.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
SR 6 Bridge→Wysox
2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Wysox→Wysox Township
1.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Wysox Township→Homet’s Ferry Right (Old Mill Park)
11 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Homet’s Ferry Right (Old Mill Park)→Homet’s Ferry Left
0.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Homet’s Ferry Left→Terrytown
2.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Terrytown→Trimble Access
1.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Trimble Access→PA Game Commission SGL# 237
0.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
PA Game Commission SGL# 237→Laceyville
11 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Laceyville→Meshoppen
8.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Meshoppen→Tunkhannock Park
14.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Tunkhannock Park→Tunkhannock
1.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Tunkhannock→Whites Ferry
5.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Whites Ferry→West Falls
4.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
West Falls→Apple Tree Road
5.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Apple Tree Road→Riverfront Park Boat Launch
5.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Riverfront Park Boat Launch→Nesbit Park
8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Nesbit Park→Hanover Township
3.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Hanover Township→Canal Park
5.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Canal Park→Honey Pot Primitive Rest Stop Access
0.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Honey Pot Primitive Rest Stop Access→Hunlock Township
1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Hunlock Township→Union Township
4.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Union Township→Shickshinny
3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Shickshinny→Crary Park boat launch
0.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Crary Park boat launch→Test Track Park
12.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Test Track Park→Mifflinville
2.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Mifflinville→Columbia Park
1.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Columbia Park→Espy Acess
3.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Espy Acess→Espy Park
0.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Espy Park→Bloomsburg
1.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Bloomsburg→Bloomsburg Town Park
1.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Bloomsburg Town Park→Danville
10 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Danville→Montgomery Park
1.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Montgomery Park→Airport Campground
9.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Airport Campground→Northumberland Municipal
1.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Northumberland Municipal→Shikellamy State Park South
0.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Shikellamy State Park South→Shikellamy State Park
0.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Shikellamy State Park→Point of Northumberland
0.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Point of Northumberland→Sunbury
2.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Sunbury→Shady Nook
2.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Shady Nook→Isle of Que
1.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Isle of Que→Isle of Que
0.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Isle of Que→Hoovers Island
2.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Hoovers Island→Mahantango
9.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Mahantango→Sweigarts Island SGL 258
3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Sweigarts Island SGL 258→Liverpool
2.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Liverpool→Millersburg
3.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Millersburg→Montgomery Ferry
2.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Montgomery Ferry→Halifax Access
1.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Halifax Access→Halifax Boro
2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Halifax Boro→Clemson Island
0.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Clemson Island→Reeser Point/Clarks Ferry Access
5.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Reeser Point/Clarks Ferry Access→Riverfront Campground and Rent-a-Boat
0.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Riverfront Campground and Rent-a-Boat→Dauphin Boro
6.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Dauphin Boro→Heritage Park Marysville Borough
1.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Heritage Park Marysville Borough→Fort Hunter
0.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Fort Hunter→Marysville Boro Schrauder Park
0.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Fort Hunter Park Boat Launch→West Fairview
4.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
West Fairview→Wormleysburg
1.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Wormleysburg→City Island Marina
0.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Locust Street→City Island New
0.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
City Island New→City Island
0.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
City Island→New Market
2.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
New Market→Steelton Boat Launch
2.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Steelton Boat Launch→Middletown
4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Middletown→Canal Lock
0.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Canal Lock→Tri-County
0.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Tri-County→Goldsboro
1.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Goldsboro→Falmouth
3.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Falmouth→Conoy Picnic Area
1.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Conoy Picnic Area→Bainbridge - Koser Park
1.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Bainbridge - Koser Park→Riverfront Park
4.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Riverfront Park→Decatur Street Parking
2.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Decatur Street Parking→Hellam Township
0.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Hellam Township→Front Street Park
0.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Front Street Park→Marietta Chickies Rock County Park
0.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Marietta Chickies Rock County Park→Commons Park
1.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Commons Park→Wrightsville
0.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Wrightsville→Columbia River Park
0.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Columbia River Park→Lake Clarke Marina
3.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Lake Clarke Marina→Susquehanna Yacht Club
0.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Susquehanna Yacht Club→Lake View Yacht Club
0.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Lake View Yacht Club→Long Level Marina
0.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Long Level Marina→Blue Rock
0.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Blue Rock→Lock #2 Recreation Area
0.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Lock #2 Recreation Area→Lock #2 Recreation Area
0.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Lock #2 Recreation Area→Pequaa
8.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Pequaa→York Furnace
1.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
York Furnace→Gamblers Boatyard and Campground
0.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Gamblers Boatyard and Campground→Muddy Creek
6.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Muddy Creek→Cold Cabin Park
1.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Cold Cabin Park→Dorsey Park
1.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Dorsey Park→Fisherman's Park/Shuresville Landing
9.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Fisherman's Park/Shuresville Landing→Conowingo Park
0.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Conowingo Park→Susquehanna State Park
4.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Susquehanna State Park→Port Deposit
0.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Port Deposit - South Marina Park→Jean S. Roberts Memorial Park
3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Jean S. Roberts Memorial Park→St. John Street
0.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
St. John Street→Mullens Wharf Court
0.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Captain Lee's Marina→Rodgers Tavern Pier
0.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Rodgers Tavern Pier→Frank J. Hutchins Park
0.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions