Wapsipinicon River
River Profile
188 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Wapsipinicon River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweet Marsh Access → Sweet Marsh | 0.9 | RM 0.1 – 1.0 | — | — | 0:15hrs | — |
Sweet Marsh → Sweet Marsh | 0.9 | RM 1.0 – 1.9 | — | — | 0:15hrs | — |
Sweet Marsh → Sweet Marsh | 1.0 | RM 1.9 – 2.9 | — | — | 0:17hrs | — |
Sweet Marsh → Sweet Marsh | 0.1 | RM 2.9 – 3.0 | — | — | 0:02hrs | — |
Sweet Marsh → Sweet Marsh | 0.2 | RM 3.0 – 3.2 | — | — | 0:03hrs | — |
Sweet Marsh → Bruggeman Park Access | 23.8 | RM 3.2 – 27.0 | — | — | 6:48hrs | — |
Bruggeman Park Access → Robert "Chic" McGlaughlin Access | 10.1 | RM 27.0 – 37.1 | — | — | 2:53hrs | — |
Robert "Chic" McGlaughlin Access → Otterville Bridge | 3.9 | RM 37.1 – 41.0 | — | — | 1:07hrs | — |
Otterville Bridge → Bathing Beach Park | 6.3 | RM 41.0 – 47.3 | — | — | 1:48hrs | — |
Bathing Beach Park → Three Elms Area | 2.8 | RM 47.3 – 50.1 | — | — | 0:48hrs | — |
Three Elms Area → Iron Bridge Access | 6.4 | RM 50.1 – 56.5 | — | — | 1:50hrs | — |
Iron Bridge Access → Troy Mills Wildlife Area | 13.2 | RM 56.5 – 69.7 | — | — | 3:46hrs | — |
Troy Mills Wildlife Area → Pinicon Ridge Park | 16.3 | RM 69.7 – 86.0 | — | — | 4:39hrs | — |
Pinicon Ridge Park → Wakpicada | 2.2 | RM 86.0 – 88.2 | — | — | 0:38hrs | — |
Wakpicada → Matsell Bridge | 15.2 | RM 88.2 – 103.4 | — | — | 4:21hrs | — |
Matsell Bridge → Stone City | 3.1 | RM 103.4 – 106.5 | — | — | 0:53hrs | — |
Stone City → Anamosa Boat Ramp | 3.6 | RM 106.5 – 110.1 | — | — | 1:02hrs | — |
Anamosa Boat Ramp → Wapsipinicon State Park Boat Ramp | 0.3 | RM 110.1 – 110.4 | — | — | 0:05hrs | — |
Wapsipinicon State Park Boat Ramp → Newport Mills | 8.9 | RM 110.4 – 119.3 | — | — | 2:33hrs | — |
Newport Mills → Olin Access | 6.8 | RM 119.3 – 126.1 | — | — | 1:57hrs | — |
Olin Access → Jungletown River Access | 6.1 | RM 126.1 – 132.2 | — | — | 1:45hrs | — |
Jungletown River Access → Massillon Area | 14.6 | RM 132.2 – 146.8 | — | — | 4:10hrs | — |
Massillon Area → Walnut Grove Park | 3.7 | RM 146.8 – 150.5 | — | — | 1:03hrs | — |
Walnut Grove Park → Syracuse Access | 11.2 | RM 150.5 – 161.7 | — | — | 3:12hrs | — |
Syracuse Access → Sherman Park | 5.5 | RM 161.7 – 167.2 | — | — | 1:34hrs | — |
Sherman Park → Allen's Grove (SE) | 9.8 | RM 167.2 – 177.0 | — | — | 2:48hrs | — |
Allen's Grove (SE) → Wapsi Wildlife Area | 8.4 | RM 177.0 – 185.4 | — | — | 2:24hrs | — |
Wapsi Wildlife Area → Gambril Access | 2.1 | RM 185.4 – 187.5 | — | — | 0:36hrs | — |
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 188 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 4
- Segments
- 2
- Boat Ramps
- 28
- Access Sites
- 31
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 0
Sweet Marsh Access
Hand launch✓ ParkingIowa Department of Natural Resources - RM 1
Sweet Marsh
Boat ramp - RM 27
Bruggeman Park Access
Hand launch✓ ParkingIowa Department of Natural Resources - RM 37
Robert "Chic" McGlaughlin Access
Hand launch✓ ParkingIowa Department of Natural Resources - RM 41
Otterville Bridge
Boat ramp✓ ParkingIowa Department of Natural Resources - RM 47
Bathing Beach Park
Boat ramp - RM 50
Three Elms Area
Boat ramp - RM 57
Iron Bridge Access
Boat ramp - RM 70
Troy Mills Wildlife Area
Boat ramp✓ ParkingIowa Department of Natural Resources - RM 86
Pinicon Ridge Park
Boat ramp
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Sweet Marsh Access → Sweet Marsh0.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Sweet Marsh → Sweet Marsh0.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Sweet Marsh → Sweet Marsh1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Sweet Marsh → Sweet Marsh0.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Sweet Marsh → Sweet Marsh0.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Sweet Marsh → Bruggeman Park Access23.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Bruggeman Park Access → Robert "Chic" McGlaughlin Access10.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Robert "Chic" McGlaughlin Access → Otterville Bridge3.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Otterville Bridge → Bathing Beach Park6.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Bathing Beach Park → Three Elms Area2.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Three Elms Area → Iron Bridge Access6.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Iron Bridge Access → Troy Mills Wildlife Area13.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Troy Mills Wildlife Area → Pinicon Ridge Park16.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Pinicon Ridge Park → Wakpicada2.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Wakpicada → Matsell Bridge15.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Matsell Bridge → Stone City3.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Stone City → Anamosa Boat Ramp3.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Anamosa Boat Ramp → Wapsipinicon State Park Boat Ramp0.3 mi----:--hrs:min
- Wapsipinicon State Park Boat Ramp → Newport Mills8.9 mi----:--hrs:min
- Newport Mills → Olin Access6.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Olin Access → Jungletown River Access6.1 mi----:--hrs:min
- Jungletown River Access → Massillon Area14.6 mi----:--hrs:min
- Massillon Area → Walnut Grove Park3.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Walnut Grove Park → Syracuse Access11.2 mi----:--hrs:min
- Syracuse Access → Sherman Park5.5 mi----:--hrs:min
- Sherman Park → Allen's Grove (SE)9.8 mi----:--hrs:min
- Allen's Grove (SE) → Wapsi Wildlife Area8.4 mi----:--hrs:min
- Wapsi Wildlife Area → Gambril Access2.1 mi----:--hrs:min
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Sweet Marsh Access→Sweet Marsh
0.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Sweet Marsh→Sweet Marsh
0.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Sweet Marsh→Sweet Marsh
1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Sweet Marsh→Sweet Marsh
0.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Sweet Marsh→Sweet Marsh
0.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Sweet Marsh→Bruggeman Park Access
23.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Bruggeman Park Access→Robert "Chic" McGlaughlin Access
10.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Robert "Chic" McGlaughlin Access→Otterville Bridge
3.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Otterville Bridge→Bathing Beach Park
6.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Bathing Beach Park→Three Elms Area
2.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Three Elms Area→Iron Bridge Access
6.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Iron Bridge Access→Troy Mills Wildlife Area
13.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Troy Mills Wildlife Area→Pinicon Ridge Park
16.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Pinicon Ridge Park→Wakpicada
2.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Wakpicada→Matsell Bridge
15.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Matsell Bridge→Stone City
3.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Stone City→Anamosa Boat Ramp
3.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Anamosa Boat Ramp→Wapsipinicon State Park Boat Ramp
0.3 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Wapsipinicon State Park Boat Ramp→Newport Mills
8.9 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Newport Mills→Olin Access
6.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Olin Access→Jungletown River Access
6.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Jungletown River Access→Massillon Area
14.6 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Massillon Area→Walnut Grove Park
3.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Walnut Grove Park→Syracuse Access
11.2 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Syracuse Access→Sherman Park
5.5 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Sherman Park→Allen's Grove (SE)
9.8 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Allen's Grove (SE)→Wapsi Wildlife Area
8.4 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Wapsi Wildlife Area→Gambril Access
2.1 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions