Williamson River
River Profile
23 miLoading map...
30-Day Flow History
Forecast
Track your history
Sign in to track your sessions on the Williamson River: best days, monthly trends, and a leaderboard of your rivers.
Sign in| Segment | Miles | River Mile | CFS | Status | Float Est. | Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Collier Memorial State Park → Chiloquin Access | 5.7 | RM 10.4 – 16.1 | — | — | 1:38hrs | — |
Chiloquin Access → Waterwheel Campground | 3.7 | RM 16.1 – 19.8 | — | — | 1:03hrs | — |
Waterwheel Campground → Henzel Park | 1.7 | RM 19.8 – 21.5 | — | — | 0:29hrs | — |
Basin Snowpack
- Sun Pass5,400 ft--%--
- Cold Springs Camp5,940 ft--%--
- Swan Lake Mtn6,830 ft--%--
- Sevenmile Marsh5,690 ft--%--
- Fourmile Lake5,970 ft--%--
- Annie Springs6,020 ft--%--
Quick Facts
- Total Length
- 23 miles
- Gauge Stations
- 6
- Segments
- 3
- Boat Ramps
- 4
Elevation Profile
Elevation data not yet available for this river.
Boat Ramps & Access
- RM 10
Collier Memorial State Park
Boat ramp✓ Parking✓ RestroomOregon State Marine Board - RM 16
Chiloquin Access
Boat ramp✓ Parking✓ RestroomOregon State Marine Board - RM 20
Waterwheel Campground
Boat ramp - RM 22
Henzel Park
Boat ramp
Current Hatches
No hatch calendar on file for this river yet.
Recommended Flies — Mid October
No recommended flies on file for this river yet.
- Collier Memorial State Park → Chiloquin Access5.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Chiloquin Access → Waterwheel Campground3.7 mi----:--hrs:min
- Waterwheel Campground → Henzel Park1.7 mi----:--hrs:min
Regulations & Alerts
Spring Runoff Advisory
Water levels rising due to snowmelt. Exercise caution on all sections.
Browns Canyon National Monument
Special management area. No motorized boats permitted.
Catch & Release
Browns Canyon section: catch & release only for all trout species.
Bag & Possession Limits
Standard CO regulations: 4 trout per day, only 1 over 16".
Shuttle Distances
Collier Memorial State Park→Chiloquin Access
5.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Chiloquin Access→Waterwheel Campground
3.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Waterwheel Campground→Henzel Park
1.7 mi
river miles (driving distance varies)
Create a free account to save favorites, set flow alerts, and track conditions