UPDATEDAUTO-REFRESH 5 MIN
Chum salmonOff seasonSpecies here · tap to switch
Best score today · 9 PM · Chum salmon
- Now
- 2212 PM AKDT
- Best window
- 8 PM-12 AMFlood tide
- Tide now
- Flooding10.7 ft ▲
Data from: NOAA CO-OPS + ECMWF + Open-Meteo Marine · Waterlands engine
Notify me when Kennedy Entrance scores 75+
Checked every morning against the 14-day forecast. Free by push and email.
14-day forecast
Best days to fish
24-hour conditions · rolling from now
Conditions · 12 PM · now
Tide & current
NOAA CO-OPS
59Tide: FloodingCurrent: 2.0 kn floodWind & pressure
ECMWF
12Gusts over the limit · capped at 35Wind: 21 kt NWPressure: RisingWater temp & sky
Open-Meteo Marine
51Seas over the limit · capped at 30Water temp: 51°F, primeLight: Bright sunSolunar: Major periodSeas: 4.7 ftSeason & habitat · Chum salmon
Species seasonality
15Off season · capped at 35Season: Off seasonHabitat: Usable structureDepth: Out of rangeRegulations: no rule on file
Current regulations
What you can keep here today
No rule for Chum salmon is on file here yet, so its status is unknown, not closed. Confirm limits with ADF&G before you keep a fish.
Source: ADF&G · synced today
Seasonality · 52-week view · this week ringed
When Chum salmon is best here
Out of season for Chum salmon · it leaves in 2 weeks
- Peak
- Shoulder
- Off
- Not here
- This week
Spot profile
Kennedy Entrance
- Depth
- 650-700 ft
- Structure
- Channel · Outer · Exposed
- Season
- Off seasonChum salmon
NOAA NCEI DEM, sampled Sep 14 on a 742 m grid. Depths are feet below the DEM vertical datum, not chart datum (MLLW), so they can differ from a chart by a few feet. Not for navigation.
About this spot
Fishing Kennedy Entrance
Kennedy Entrance is a channel in Barren Islands East, Alaska. Depth is 650-700 ft. Its profile reads channel, outer water and exposed.
Waterlands scores 9 species here; the best right now are coho salmon, lingcod and Pacific halibut. It is peak season now for lingcod, and shoulder season for coho salmon, Pacific halibut, Pacific cod and rockfish. Coho salmon peak from August through September. Lingcod peak from July through September. Pacific halibut peak from June through August.
Tackle & technique
- Chum salmon
- Chum stage off stream mouths and hatchery beaches in late fall in Puget Sound and Hood Canal and in midsummer in Southeast Alaska. Fish from the beach or a skiff in 5 to 30 feet with a green or cerise jig under a float, a large fly or a spoon. They fight hard, so step up to 12 to 20 pound line.
- Coho salmon
- Coho feed in the top 30 to 50 feet along tide rips, kelp edges and bait schools, and often hit within a few feet of the surface. Troll faster than for Chinook, 2 to 4 mph, with a small flasher and hoochie, bucktail fly or herring, or cast spinners and flies from beaches near stream mouths as fish stage in late summer. The hour around a tide change is often the best window.
- Lingcod
- Lingcod ambush prey from rock outcrops, reef edges and kelp where current runs, most often in 30 to 300 feet, and males move shallow to guard nests in winter. Drift over the reef bouncing a lead-head swimbait or metal jig on the bottom, or fish herring or squid on a heavy leader, since their teeth cut light line. From jetties and rocky shore, work bait or jigs along the rocks on the incoming tide.
Nearby spots
Other spots within an easy run
- Claim Point69
Cape · 15 mi
Top: LingcodPeak season- Lingcod 69
- Pacific halibut 66
- Coho salmon 65
9 kt NNWH 1:18 PM · 12.8 ftL 7:00 PM · 3.5 ft
- Chugach Passage60
Channel · 13 mi
Top: LingcodPeak season- Lingcod 60
- Coho salmon 56
- Pacific cod 54
9 kt NNWH 1:18 PM · 12.8 ftL 7:00 PM · 3.5 ft
- Amatuli Cove59
Bay · 6.1 mi
Top: LingcodPeak season- Lingcod 59
- Coho salmon 56
- Rockfish 49
21 kt NWH 1:38 PM · 12.4 ftL 7:30 PM · 2.9 ft
- Dora Reef52
Bar · 9.0 mi
Top: LingcodPeak season- Lingcod 52
- Coho salmon 49
- Pacific halibut 44
21 kt NWH 1:18 PM · 12.8 ftL 7:00 PM · 3.5 ft
Scores and forecasts are for planning only and can be wrong. Conditions on the water change fast; check the marine forecast before you go. Regulations change during the season, so confirm limits and closures with ADF&G before you keep a fish.
