UPDATEDAUTO-REFRESH 5 MIN
Chinook salmonOff seasonSpecies here · tap to switch
Best score today · 7 PM · Chinook salmon
- Now
- 2311 PM AKDT
- Best window
- 11 PM-12 AMHigh slack
- Tide now
- High12.7 ft
Data from: NOAA CO-OPS + ECMWF + Open-Meteo Marine · Waterlands engine
Notify me when Dixon Entrance scores 75+
Checked every morning against the 14-day forecast. Free by push and email.
14-day forecast
Best days to fish
24-hour conditions · rolling from now
Conditions · 11 PM · now
Tide & current
NOAA CO-OPS
71Tide: High slackCurrent: SlackWind & pressure
ECMWF
26Wind: 19 kt SSEPressure: RisingWater temp & sky
Open-Meteo Marine
27Water temp: 54°F, primeLight: NightSolunar: Near a majorSeas: 7.3 ftSeason & habitat · Chinook salmon
Species seasonality
17Off season · capped at 35Season: Off seasonHabitat: Usable structureDepth: Out of rangeRegulations: no rule on file
Current regulations
What you can keep here today
No rule for Chinook salmon is on file here yet, so its status is unknown, not closed. Confirm limits with ADF&G before you keep a fish.
Source: ADF&G · synced today
Seasonality · 52-week view · this week ringed
When Chinook salmon is best here
Out of season for Chinook salmon · shoulder season starts in 23 weeks
- Peak
- Shoulder
- Off
- This week
Spot profile
Dixon Entrance
- Depth
- About 700 ft
- Structure
- Channel · Outer · Exposed
- Season
- Off seasonChinook salmon
NOAA NCEI DEM, sampled Sep 14 on a 742 m grid. Depths are feet below the DEM vertical datum, not chart datum (MLLW), so they can differ from a chart by a few feet. Not for navigation.
About this spot
Fishing Dixon Entrance
Dixon Entrance is a channel in Clarence Strait, Alaska. Depth is about 700 ft. Its profile reads channel, outer water and exposed.
Waterlands scores 9 species here; the best right now are Pacific halibut, Pacific cod and lingcod. It is peak season now for lingcod and coho salmon, and shoulder season for Pacific halibut, Pacific cod, rockfish and sablefish. Pacific halibut peak from June through August. Pacific cod peak from June through August. Lingcod peak from July through September.
Tackle & technique
- Chinook salmon
- Chinook hold near bait off points, kelp edges and tide rips, usually suspended 20 to 120 feet down and deeper as the sun gets higher. Troll slowly, under 2 mph, with a flasher and herring, hoochie or spoon on a downrigger, or mooch a plug-cut herring at the depth where the sounder shows bait. Winter blackmouth and feeder kings sit within 10 feet of the bottom in 60 to 200 feet.
- Pacific halibut
- Halibut sit on sand and gravel bottoms near drop-offs, bars and pinnacles, most often in 90 to 500 feet in Alaska and on the shelf off Washington, Oregon and far northern California. Anchor up-current of a likely edge and fish herring, squid, octopus or a salmon head on a circle hook with 24 to 32 ounces of weight, or bounce a large jig on the bottom. The best bite usually comes in the hour around slack tide.
- Pacific cod
- Pacific cod school over mud, sand and gravel bottoms and shelf edges, moving shallower than 300 feet in summer and deeper to spawn in winter. Drop a heavy metal jig or a lead-head with a herring or squid strip to the bottom in 100 to 300 feet and work it a few feet up. They often come up on the same drifts as halibut, and a school can mean fast fishing once you find it.
Nearby spots
Other spots within an easy run
- East Bee Rock53
Bar · 12 mi
Top: Pacific halibutShoulder season- Pacific halibut 53
- Lingcod 50
- Pacific cod 50
10 kt SEL 5:29 AM · 1.2 ftH 11:46 AM · 12.8 ft
- Hassler Reef45
Bar · 10 mi
Top: Pacific halibutShoulder season- Pacific halibut 45
- Lingcod 44
- Pacific cod 42
19 kt SSEL 5:29 AM · 1.2 ftH 11:46 AM · 12.8 ft
- Cape Northumberland44
Cape · 13 mi
Top: Coho salmonPeak season- Coho salmon 44
- Lingcod 40
- Pacific cod 40
22 kt SSEL 5:29 AM · 1.2 ftH 11:46 AM · 12.8 ft
- Buccleugh Sound40
Gut · 9.1 mi
Top: Pacific halibutShoulder season- Pacific halibut 40
- Coho salmon 32
- Pacific cod 31
22 kt SSEL 5:29 AM · 1.2 ftH 11:46 AM · 12.8 ft
Scores and forecasts are for planning only and can be wrong. Conditions on the water change fast; check the marine forecast before you go. Regulations change during the season, so confirm limits and closures with ADF&G before you keep a fish.
