UPDATEDAUTO-REFRESH 5 MIN
Pink salmonOff seasonSpecies here · tap to switch
Best score today · 8 PM · Pink salmon
- Now
- 232 AM AKDT
- Best window
- 7-11 PMFlood tide
- Tide now
- Ebbing5.0 ft ▼
Data from: NOAA CO-OPS + NDBC + ECMWF + Open-Meteo Marine · Waterlands engine
Notify me when Sea Lion Bay scores 75+
Checked every morning against the 14-day forecast. Free by push and email.
14-day forecast
Best days to fish
24-hour conditions · rolling from now
Conditions · 2 AM · now
Tide & current
NOAA CO-OPS
44Tide: EbbingCurrent: 0.7 kn ebbWind & pressure
ECMWF
31Wind: 12 kt SEPressure: RisingWater temp & sky
NDBC + Open-Meteo Marine
33Seas over the limit · capped at 30Water temp: 53°F, primeLight: NightSolunar: Between periodsSeas: 8.7 ftSeason & habitat · Pink salmon
Species seasonality
25Off season · capped at 35Season: Off seasonHabitat: Usable structureRegulations: no rule on file
Current regulations
What you can keep here today
No rule for Pink salmon is on file here yet, so its status is unknown, not closed. Confirm limits with ADF&G before you keep a fish.
Source: ADF&G · synced yesterday
Seasonality · 52-week view · this week ringed
When Pink salmon is best here
Out of season for Pink salmon · it leaves in 2 weeks
- Peak
- Shoulder
- Off
- Not here
- This week
Spot profile
Sea Lion Bay
- Depth
- Not sampled
- Structure
- Bay
- Season
- Off seasonPink salmon
NOAA NCEI DEM, sampled Sep 14. Depths are feet below the DEM vertical datum, not chart datum (MLLW), so they can differ from a chart by a few feet. Not for navigation.
About this spot
Fishing Sea Lion Bay
Sea Lion Bay is a bay in Cross Sound, Alaska.
Waterlands scores 9 species here; the best right now are coho salmon, Chinook salmon and lingcod. It is peak season now for coho salmon and lingcod, and shoulder season for rockfish, sablefish, Pacific cod and Pacific halibut. Coho salmon peak from August through September. Chinook salmon peak from May through June. Lingcod peak from July through September.
Tackle & technique
- Pink salmon
- Pinks travel in large schools along shorelines toward their home streams in late summer and often come within casting range of beaches and points near river mouths. Cast small pink spoons, spinners or flies, or troll a pink hoochie or spoon slowly behind a small flasher at 40 to 80 feet in open water. Puget Sound pinks run in odd-numbered years only.
- Coho salmon
- Coho feed in the top 30 to 50 feet along tide rips, kelp edges and bait schools, and often hit within a few feet of the surface. Troll faster than for Chinook, 2 to 4 mph, with a small flasher and hoochie, bucktail fly or herring, or cast spinners and flies from beaches near stream mouths as fish stage in late summer. The hour around a tide change is often the best window.
- Chinook salmon
- Chinook hold near bait off points, kelp edges and tide rips, usually suspended 20 to 120 feet down and deeper as the sun gets higher. Troll slowly, under 2 mph, with a flasher and herring, hoochie or spoon on a downrigger, or mooch a plug-cut herring at the depth where the sounder shows bait. Winter blackmouth and feeder kings sit within 10 feet of the bottom in 60 to 200 feet.
Nearby spots
Other spots within an easy run
- Sinitsin Cove58
Bay · 4.0 mi
Top: Coho salmonPeak season- Coho salmon 58
- Lingcod 53
- Rockfish 43
12 kt SEL 5:34 AM · 0.9 ftH 11:54 AM · 8.3 ft
- Kalinin Bay51
Bay · 2.5 mi
Top: Coho salmonPeak season- Coho salmon 51
- Chinook salmon 35
- Lingcod 30
12 kt SEL 5:34 AM · 0.9 ftH 11:54 AM · 8.3 ft
- Sea Rock30
Bar · 3.0 mi
Top: Chinook salmonOff season- Chinook salmon 30
- Coho salmon 30
- Lingcod 30
12 kt SEL 5:28 AM · 0.9 ftH 11:53 AM · 8.3 ft
- Morskoi Rock30
Bar · 3.7 mi
Top: Chinook salmonOff season- Chinook salmon 30
- Coho salmon 30
- Lingcod 30
12 kt SEL 5:28 AM · 0.9 ftH 11:53 AM · 8.3 ft
Scores and forecasts are for planning only and can be wrong. Conditions on the water change fast; check the marine forecast before you go. Regulations change during the season, so confirm limits and closures with ADF&G before you keep a fish.
