UPDATEDAUTO-REFRESH 5 MIN
Gag grouperShoulder seasonSpecies here · tap to switch
Best score today · 5 PM · Gag grouper
- Now
- 5711 AM CDT
- Best window
- 3-7 PMEbb tide
- Tide now
- Ebbing1.7 ft ▼
Data from: NOAA CO-OPS + NDBC + ECMWF + Open-Meteo Marine · Waterlands engine
Notify me when D'Olive Bay scores 75+
Checked every morning against the 14-day forecast. Free by push and email.
14-day forecast
Best days to fish
24-hour conditions · rolling from now
Conditions · 11 AM · now
Tide & current
NOAA CO-OPS
99Tide: EbbingCurrent: 0.9 kn ebbWind & pressure
ECMWF
98Wind: 3 kt ENEPressure: SteadyWater temp & sky
NDBC + Open-Meteo Marine
53Water temp: 87°F, hotLight: Bright sunSolunar: Between periodsSeas: 0.5 ftSeason & habitat · Gag grouper
Species seasonality
51Season: ShoulderHabitat: Poor fitDepth: Out of rangeRegulations: no rule on file
Current regulations
What you can keep here today
No rule for Gag grouper is on file here yet, so its status is unknown, not closed. Confirm limits with ADCNR Marine Resources before you keep a fish.
Source: ADCNR Marine Resources · synced today
Seasonality · 52-week view · this week ringed
When Gag grouper is best here
Shoulder season for Gag grouper · 1 more week at shoulder
- Peak
- Shoulder
- Off
- This week
Spot profile
D'Olive Bay
- Depth
- 1-2 ftFlat bottom
- Structure
- Bay · Inner · ProtectedBay · flat bottom
- Season
- Shoulder seasonGag grouper
NOAA NCEI DEM, sampled Sep 14 on a 3.4 m grid. Depths are feet below NAVD 88, not chart datum (MLLW), so they can differ from a chart by a few feet. Not for navigation.
About this spot
Fishing D'Olive Bay
D'Olive Bay is a bay in North Mobile Bay, Alabama. Depth is 1-2 ft, with a flat bottom. Its profile reads bay, inner water and protected.
Waterlands scores 19 species here; the best right now are red drum, permit and Atlantic croaker. It is peak season now for red drum, Atlantic croaker and gray snapper, and shoulder season for permit, Atlantic tarpon, southern flounder and crevalle jack. Red drum peak from September through November. Permit peak from April through June. Atlantic croaker peak from July through September.
Tackle & technique
- Gag grouper
- Gag hold on ledges, rock piles and wrecks, from 15 to 40 feet in the fall on Florida's Gulf coast out to 250 feet the rest of the year. Troll deep-diving plugs to find productive rocks, then anchor and drop or freeline live pinfish or pigfish on a strong circle hook. Keep the drag tight and turn the fish in the first few seconds or it will reach the rocks.
- Red drum
- Redfish feed on shallow grass flats, oyster bars and marsh edges, often in 1 to 4 feet of water, and drop into channels, deep holes and tidal creeks when the water turns very hot or cold. Work a live shrimp under a popping cork or a soft plastic along the grass line on a rising tide, then fish creek mouths and drains as the tide falls. Bull reds over 30 inches school in the surf, passes and jetties in late summer and fall, where cut mullet or a live crab on the bottom is the standard approach.
- Permit
- Permit cruise flat edges and channels in 2 to 6 feet of water in the Keys and Biscayne Bay, and school over wrecks and reefs in 30 to 120 feet, especially during the spring spawn. A live or artificial crab is the standard bait, cast ahead of a tailing fish on the flats or dropped to a school on a wreck. They spook easily in shallow water, so good light and a long, quiet cast are needed.
Nearby spots
Other spots within an easy run
- Blakeley River Bar72
Bar · 2.0 mi
Top: Red drumPeak season- Red drum 72
- Permit 69
- Gray snapper 66
3 kt ENEL 8:47 PM · 0.5 ftH 8:56 AM · 1.8 ft
- Ducker Bay70
Bay · 1.5 mi
Top: Red drumPeak season- Red drum 70
- Permit 67
- Atlantic croaker 66
3 kt ENEL 8:47 PM · 0.5 ftH 8:56 AM · 1.8 ft
- Scrub Point66
Cape · 0.7 mi
Top: Gray snapperPeak season- Gray snapper 66
- Atlantic croaker 63
- Red drum 63
3 kt ENEL 8:47 PM · 0.5 ftH 8:56 AM · 1.8 ft
- Vessel Point64
Cape · 2.0 mi
Top: Gray snapperPeak season- Gray snapper 64
- Atlantic croaker 61
- Red drum 61
3 kt ENEL 8:47 PM · 0.5 ftH 8:56 AM · 1.8 ft
Scores and forecasts are for planning only and can be wrong. Conditions on the water change fast; check the marine forecast before you go. Regulations change during the season, so confirm limits and closures with ADCNR Marine Resources before you keep a fish.
