UPDATEDAUTO-REFRESH 5 MIN
Black drumShoulder seasonSpecies here · tap to switch
Best score today · 12 AM · Black drum
- Now
- 494 AM CDT
- Best window
- 6-11 AMEbb tide
- Tide now
- Flooding1.5 ft ▲
Data from: NOAA CO-OPS + NDBC + ECMWF + Open-Meteo Marine · Waterlands engine
Notify me when Pelican Point scores 75+
Checked every morning against the 14-day forecast. Free by push and email.
14-day forecast
Best days to fish
24-hour conditions · rolling from now
Conditions · 4 AM · now
Tide & current
NOAA CO-OPS
76Tide: FloodingCurrent: 1.4 kn floodWind & pressure
ECMWF
100Wind: 7 kt WPressure: SteadyWater temp & sky
NDBC + Open-Meteo Marine
50Water temp: 87°F, warmLight: NightSolunar: Between periodsSeas: 0.7 ftSeason & habitat · Black drum
Species seasonality
48Season: ShoulderHabitat: Poor fitDepth: In rangeRegulations: no rule on file
Current regulations
What you can keep here today
No rule for Black drum is on file here yet, so its status is unknown, not closed. Confirm limits with ADCNR Marine Resources before you keep a fish.
Source: ADCNR Marine Resources · synced yesterday
Seasonality · 52-week view · this week ringed
When Black drum is best here
Shoulder season for Black drum · 18 more weeks at shoulder
- Peak
- Shoulder
- Off
- This week
Spot profile
Pelican Point
- Depth
- 2-10 ftNearest water
- Structure
- Point · Outer · ExposedPoint · flat bottom
- Season
- Shoulder seasonBlack drum
NOAA NCEI DEM, sampled Sep 14 on a 3.4 m grid. Depths are feet below NAVD 88, not chart datum (MLLW), so they can differ from a chart by a few feet. Not for navigation.
About this spot
Fishing Pelican Point
Pelican Point is a cape in South Mobile Bay, Alabama. Depth in the nearest water is 2-10 ft, with a flat bottom. Its profile reads point, outer water and exposed.
Waterlands scores 19 species here; the best right now are gray snapper, red drum and Atlantic tarpon. It is peak season now for gray snapper, red drum and Atlantic croaker, and shoulder season for Atlantic tarpon, southern flounder, permit and Spanish mackerel. Gray snapper peak from June through September. Red drum peak from September through November. Atlantic tarpon peak from May through July.
Tackle & technique
- Black drum
- Black drum root along the bottom around oyster reefs, bridge and pier pilings, channel edges and shallow mud flats. TPWD notes they rarely take artificials, so fish peeled shrimp, crab, clams or sand fleas on a bottom rig and let the fish load the rod before setting the hook. Big spawning schools gather near passes and bay mouths in late winter and spring, and in the Chesapeake and Delaware Bay the large fish show up on the shoals from April into June.
- Gray snapper
- Mangrove snapper hold tight to mangrove roots, bridge pilings, jetties and reef ledges, from a few feet deep inshore to 150 feet offshore. Chum to pull them out of cover, then freeline or lightly weight a live shrimp or pilchard on fluorocarbon leader, since they shy away from heavy line in clear water. The bite improves at dusk and after dark.
- Red drum
- Redfish feed on shallow grass flats, oyster bars and marsh edges, often in 1 to 4 feet of water, and drop into channels, deep holes and tidal creeks when the water turns very hot or cold. Work a live shrimp under a popping cork or a soft plastic along the grass line on a rising tide, then fish creek mouths and drains as the tide falls. Bull reds over 30 inches school in the surf, passes and jetties in late summer and fall, where cut mullet or a live crab on the bottom is the standard approach.
Nearby spots
Other spots within an easy run
- Pass Drury73
Channel · 1.2 mi
Top: Gray snapperPeak season- Gray snapper 73
- Atlantic tarpon 73
- Red drum 71
7 kt WH 6:37 AM · 1.6 ftL 6:24 PM · 0.3 ft
- British Bay72
Bay · 1.2 mi
Top: Gray snapperPeak season- Gray snapper 72
- Red drum 70
- Atlantic tarpon 69
7 kt WH 6:37 AM · 1.6 ftL 6:24 PM · 0.3 ft
- Pelican Bay72
Bay · 1.4 mi
Top: Gray snapperPeak season- Gray snapper 72
- Red drum 70
- Atlantic tarpon 69
7 kt WH 6:37 AM · 1.6 ftL 6:24 PM · 0.3 ft
- Dauphin Island Spit67
Bar · 0.6 mi
Top: Gray snapperPeak season- Gray snapper 67
- Red drum 65
- Atlantic tarpon 64
7 kt WH 6:12 AM · 1.6 ftL 6:10 PM · 0.3 ft
Scores and forecasts are for planning only and can be wrong. Conditions on the water change fast; check the marine forecast before you go. Regulations change during the season, so confirm limits and closures with ADCNR Marine Resources before you keep a fish.
