UPDATEDAUTO-REFRESH 5 MIN
Spotted seatroutShoulder seasonSpecies here · tap to switch
Best score today · 11 PM · Spotted seatrout
- Now
- 499 AM CDT
- Best window
- 10 PM-12 AMFlood tide
- Tide now
- Ebbing1.4 ft ▼
Data from: NOAA CO-OPS + NDBC + ECMWF + Open-Meteo Marine · Waterlands engine
Notify me when Bruquiere Pass scores 75+
Checked every morning against the 14-day forecast. Free by push and email.
14-day forecast
Best days to fish
24-hour conditions · rolling from now
Conditions · 9 AM · now
Tide & current
NOAA CO-OPS + Open-Meteo Marine
62Tide: EbbingCurrent: 0.2 knWind & pressure
ECMWF
45Wind: 12 kt NEPressure: RisingWater temp & sky
NDBC + Open-Meteo Marine
51Water temp: 86°F, warmLight: MorningSolunar: Near a majorSeas: 0.9 ftSeason & habitat · Spotted seatrout
Species seasonality
76Season: ShoulderHabitat: Usable structureDepth: Out of rangeRegulations: no rule on file
Current regulations
What you can keep here today
No rule for Spotted seatrout is on file here yet, so its status is unknown, not closed. Confirm limits with LDWF before you keep a fish.
Source: LDWF · Not synced yet, last verified Sep 13, 2026
Seasonality · 52-week view · this week ringed
When Spotted seatrout is best here
Shoulder season for Spotted seatrout · 1 more week at shoulder
- Peak
- Shoulder
- Off
- This week
Spot profile
Bruquiere Pass
- Depth
- Under 1 ftFlat bottom
- Structure
- Pass · Inner · Semi-exposedPass · flat bottom
- Season
- Shoulder seasonSpotted seatrout
NOAA NCEI DEM, sampled Sep 13 on a 3.4 m grid. Depths are feet below NAVD 88, not chart datum (MLLW), so they can differ from a chart by a few feet. Not for navigation.
About this spot
Fishing Bruquiere Pass
Bruquiere Pass is a gut in Breton Sound, Louisiana. Depth is under 1 ft, with a flat bottom. Its profile reads pass, inner water and semi-exposed.
Waterlands scores 15 species here; the best right now are Atlantic croaker, crevalle jack and Atlantic tarpon. It is peak season now for Atlantic croaker, crevalle jack, Atlantic tarpon and red drum, and shoulder season for Spanish mackerel, black drum, gray snapper and southern flounder. Atlantic croaker peak from June through September. Crevalle jack peak from June through September. Atlantic tarpon peak from July through September.
Tackle & technique
- Spotted seatrout
- Trout hold over grass beds and sandy potholes in 2 to 8 feet of water most of the year and slide into channels, deep creek bends and canals during cold snaps. A live shrimp under a slip or popping cork, a paddle tail on a light jighead, or a topwater walked at first light covers most situations. Keep the drag light because their mouths tear easily.
- Atlantic croaker
- Croaker feed on mud and sand bottom along channel edges, oyster bars, piers and deeper holes in bays and sounds, mostly in 5 to 30 feet of water. A two-hook bottom rig with small hooks and shrimp, bloodworm or squid catches them from piers, the surf and small boats. Fish the hours around high tide and into the evening.
- Crevalle jack
- Jacks roam in schools through inlets, passes, bays, river mouths and along beaches, pushing bait to the surface, and big fish also hold on nearshore reefs and wrecks. Watch for birds and surface blowups, then cast a popper, a spoon or a bucktail into the school and retrieve fast. Bring heavy spinning tackle, because a jack over 15 pounds runs hard and fights for a long time.
Nearby spots
Other spots within an easy run
- Bluewing Pond68
Bay · 0.6 mi
Top: Atlantic croakerPeak season- Atlantic croaker 68
- Red drum 66
- Crevalle jack 64
12 kt NEL 4:41 PM · 0.5 ftH 8:52 AM · 1.3 ft
- Camps Pond68
Bay · 0.8 mi
Top: Atlantic croakerPeak season- Atlantic croaker 68
- Red drum 66
- Crevalle jack 64
12 kt NEL 4:41 PM · 0.5 ftH 8:52 AM · 1.3 ft
- Dead Women Bend68
Bay · 0.9 mi
Top: Atlantic croakerPeak season- Atlantic croaker 68
- Red drum 66
- Crevalle jack 64
12 kt NEL 4:41 PM · 0.5 ftH 8:52 AM · 1.3 ft
- Bucket Bend67
Bay · 0.8 mi
Top: Atlantic croakerPeak season- Atlantic croaker 67
- Red drum 65
- Crevalle jack 63
13 kt NEL 4:41 PM · 0.5 ftH 8:52 AM · 1.3 ft
Scores and forecasts are for planning only and can be wrong. Conditions on the water change fast; check the marine forecast before you go. Regulations change during the season, so confirm limits and closures with LDWF before you keep a fish.
