UPDATEDAUTO-REFRESH 5 MIN
Spotted seatroutShoulder seasonSpecies here · tap to switch
Best score today · 12 AM · Spotted seatrout
- Now
- 4910 AM CDT
- Best window
- 10 PM-12 AMFlood tide
- Tide now
- Ebbing1.3 ft ▼
Data from: NOAA CO-OPS + NDBC + ECMWF + Open-Meteo Marine · Waterlands engine
Notify me when Flatboat Outside Pond scores 75+
Checked every morning against the 14-day forecast. Free by push and email.
14-day forecast
Best days to fish
24-hour conditions · rolling from now
Conditions · 10 AM · now
Tide & current
NOAA CO-OPS + Open-Meteo Marine
80Tide: EbbingCurrent: 0.3 knWind & pressure
ECMWF
39Wind: 13 kt NEPressure: RisingWater temp & sky
NDBC + Open-Meteo Marine
42Water temp: 86°F, hotLight: Bright sunSolunar: Near a majorSeas: 1.0 ftSeason & habitat · Spotted seatrout
Species seasonality
76Season: ShoulderHabitat: Usable structureDepth: Out of rangeRegulations: no rule on file
Current regulations
What you can keep here today
No rule for Spotted seatrout is on file here yet, so its status is unknown, not closed. Confirm limits with LDWF before you keep a fish.
Source: LDWF · Not synced yet, last verified Sep 13, 2026
Seasonality · 52-week view · this week ringed
When Spotted seatrout is best here
Shoulder season for Spotted seatrout · 1 more week at shoulder
- Peak
- Shoulder
- Off
- This week
Spot profile
Flatboat Outside Pond
- Depth
- Under 1 ftFlat bottom
- Structure
- Bay · Inner · Semi-exposedBay · flat bottom
- Season
- Shoulder seasonSpotted seatrout
NOAA NCEI DEM, sampled Sep 13 on a 3.4 m grid. Depths are feet below NAVD 88, not chart datum (MLLW), so they can differ from a chart by a few feet. Not for navigation.
About this spot
Fishing Flatboat Outside Pond
Flatboat Outside Pond is a bay in Breton Sound, Louisiana. Depth is under 1 ft, with a flat bottom. Its profile reads bay, inner water and semi-exposed.
Waterlands scores 15 species here; the best right now are crevalle jack, red drum and Atlantic croaker. It is peak season now for crevalle jack, red drum, Atlantic croaker and Atlantic tarpon, and shoulder season for black drum, southern flounder, gray snapper and gray triggerfish. Crevalle jack peak from June through September. Red drum peak from August through November. Atlantic croaker peak from June through September.
Tackle & technique
- Spotted seatrout
- Trout hold over grass beds and sandy potholes in 2 to 8 feet of water most of the year and slide into channels, deep creek bends and canals during cold snaps. A live shrimp under a slip or popping cork, a paddle tail on a light jighead, or a topwater walked at first light covers most situations. Keep the drag light because their mouths tear easily.
- Crevalle jack
- Jacks roam in schools through inlets, passes, bays, river mouths and along beaches, pushing bait to the surface, and big fish also hold on nearshore reefs and wrecks. Watch for birds and surface blowups, then cast a popper, a spoon or a bucktail into the school and retrieve fast. Bring heavy spinning tackle, because a jack over 15 pounds runs hard and fights for a long time.
- Red drum
- Redfish feed on shallow grass flats, oyster bars and marsh edges, often in 1 to 4 feet of water, and drop into channels, deep holes and tidal creeks when the water turns very hot or cold. Work a live shrimp under a popping cork or a soft plastic along the grass line on a rising tide, then fish creek mouths and drains as the tide falls. Bull reds over 30 inches school in the surf, passes and jetties in late summer and fall, where cut mullet or a live crab on the bottom is the standard approach.
Nearby spots
Other spots within an easy run
- Joe Dennis Pond68
Bay · 0.6 mi
Top: Crevalle jackPeak season- Crevalle jack 68
- Red drum 68
- Atlantic croaker 67
13 kt NEL 4:41 PM · 0.5 ftH 8:52 AM · 1.3 ft
- Nom Inside Pond68
Bay · 0.7 mi
Top: Crevalle jackPeak season- Crevalle jack 68
- Red drum 68
- Atlantic croaker 67
13 kt NEL 4:41 PM · 0.5 ftH 8:52 AM · 1.3 ft
- Deadman Pond67
Bay · 0.7 mi
Top: Atlantic croakerPeak season- Atlantic croaker 67
- Red drum 64
- Crevalle jack 62
13 kt NEL 6:44 PM · -0.2 ftH 9:28 AM · 0.4 ft
- Robinson Pond67
Bay · 0.9 mi
Top: Atlantic croakerPeak season- Atlantic croaker 67
- Red drum 64
- Crevalle jack 62
13 kt NEL 6:44 PM · -0.2 ftH 9:28 AM · 0.4 ft
Scores and forecasts are for planning only and can be wrong. Conditions on the water change fast; check the marine forecast before you go. Regulations change during the season, so confirm limits and closures with LDWF before you keep a fish.
