UPDATEDAUTO-REFRESH 5 MIN
Little tunnyPeak seasonSpecies here · tap to switch
Best score today · 12 AM · Little tunny
- Now
- 589 AM EDT
- Best window
- 9 PM-12 AMFlood tide
- Tide now
- Flooding1.0 ft ▲
Data from: NOAA CO-OPS + NDBC + ECMWF + Open-Meteo Marine · Waterlands engine
Notify me when Eastern Bay scores 75+
Checked every morning against the 14-day forecast. Free by push and email.
14-day forecast
Best days to fish
24-hour conditions · rolling from now
Conditions · 9 AM · now
Tide & current
NOAA CO-OPS
15Tide: FloodingCurrent: SlackWind & pressure
ECMWF
80Wind: 10 kt NNEPressure: RisingWater temp & sky
NDBC + Open-Meteo Marine
86Water temp: 77°F, warmLight: MorningSolunar: Major periodSeas: 1.1 ftSeason & habitat · Little tunny
Species seasonality
88Season: PeakHabitat: Structure unmappedDepth: In rangeRegulations: no rule on file
Current regulations
What you can keep here today
No rule for Little tunny is on file here yet, so its status is unknown, not closed. Confirm limits with Maryland DNR before you keep a fish.
Source: Maryland DNR · synced yesterday
Seasonality · 52-week view · this week ringed
When Little tunny is best here
Peak season for Little tunny · 5 more weeks at peak
- Peak
- Shoulder
- Off
- Not here
- This week
Spot profile
Eastern Bay
- Depth
- 40-50 ftSlope
- Structure
- Bay · Inner · Semi-exposedBay · slope
- Season
- Peak seasonLittle tunny
NOAA NCEI DEM, sampled Sep 13 on a 3.4 m grid. Depths are feet below NAVD 88, not chart datum (MLLW), so they can differ from a chart by a few feet. Not for navigation.
About this spot
Fishing Eastern Bay
Eastern Bay is a bay in Eastern Bay, Maryland. Depth is 40-50 ft, with a slope. Its profile reads bay, inner water and semi-exposed.
Waterlands scores 17 species here; the best right now are scup, Spanish mackerel and red drum. It is peak season now for scup, Spanish mackerel, red drum and spot, and shoulder season for weakfish, Atlantic croaker, bluefish and cobia. Scup peak from June through October. Spanish mackerel peak from July through September. Red drum peak in May and from September through October.
Tackle & technique
- Little tunny
- Little tunny travel fast in schools that pin bait against inlets, points, jetties and tide rips, usually within a few miles of shore and often in less than 60 feet. Stay off the school's path, wait for it to surface within range, and cast small metal or epoxy jigs with a fast retrieve. When fish stay down, troll small feathers along bait edges and color changes to find them.
- Scup
- Scup school over hard and mixed bottom, rock piles, mussel beds, piers and jetties, usually in 10 to 60 feet of water. Fish a high-low rig with small hooks and squid or clam strips on the bottom, and chum with clam to hold a school under the boat. If nothing bites within 15 minutes, move to the next piece of structure.
- Spanish mackerel
- Spanish mackerel school along beaches and around inlets, jetties, piers and bridge-tunnel structures, and along tide rips in 5 to 40 feet of water once the water climbs above about 68 degrees F. Troll small spoons or cast metal jigs and retrieve fast, or look for birds diving on bait and cast into the school. FWC calls for a 30 to 60 pound monofilament leader because their teeth cut light line.
Nearby spots
Other spots within an easy run
- Harbor Cove68
Bay · 4.5 mi
Top: SpotPeak season- Spot 68
- Scup 66
- Red drum 65
10 kt NNEH 12:52 PM · 1.2 ftL 6:26 PM · 0.7 ft
- Wells Cove64
Bay · 3.4 mi
Top: ScupPeak season- Scup 64
- Spanish mackerel 64
- Spot 64
10 kt NNEH 12:59 PM · 1.2 ftL 6:40 PM · 0.8 ft
- Wades Point62
Cape · 1.8 mi
Top: Little tunnyPeak season- Little tunny 62
- Spot 60
- Red drum 59
10 kt NNEH 12:59 PM · 1.2 ftL 6:40 PM · 0.8 ft
- Seth Point62
Cape · 3.5 mi
Top: Little tunnyPeak season- Little tunny 62
- Spot 60
- Red drum 59
10 kt NNEH 12:59 PM · 1.2 ftL 6:40 PM · 0.8 ft
Scores and forecasts are for planning only and can be wrong. Conditions on the water change fast; check the marine forecast before you go. Regulations change during the season, so confirm limits and closures with Maryland DNR before you keep a fish.
