UPDATEDAUTO-REFRESH 5 MIN
Summer flounderPeak seasonSpecies here · tap to switch
Best score today · 10 AM · Summer flounder
- Now
- 4012 AM EDT
- Best window
- 9 AM-6 PMEbb tide
- Tide now
- Flooding1.6 ft ▲
Data from: NOAA CO-OPS + NDBC + ECMWF + Open-Meteo Marine · Waterlands engine
Notify me when Town Point scores 75+
Checked every morning against the 14-day forecast. Free by push and email.
14-day forecast
Best days to fish
24-hour conditions · rolling from now
Conditions · 12 AM · now
Tide & current
NOAA CO-OPS
32Tide: FloodingCurrent: SlackWind & pressure
ECMWF
47Wind: 13 kt NEPressure: RisingWater temp & sky
NDBC + Open-Meteo Marine
24Water temp: 78°F, warmLight: NightSolunar: Between periodsSeason & habitat · Summer flounder
Species seasonality
68Season: PeakHabitat: Poor fitDepth: In rangeRegulations: no rule on file
Current regulations
What you can keep here today
No rule for Summer flounder is on file here yet, so its status is unknown, not closed. Confirm limits with Maryland DNR before you keep a fish.
Source: Maryland DNR · synced yesterday
Seasonality · 52-week view · this week ringed
When Summer flounder is best here
Peak season for Summer flounder · 1 more week at peak
- Peak
- Shoulder
- Off
- Not here
- This week
Spot profile
Town Point
- Depth
- 10-100 ftNearest water
- Structure
- Point · Inner · ProtectedPoint · drop-off
- Season
- Peak seasonSummer flounder
NOAA NCEI DEM, sampled Sep 13 on a 3.4 m grid. Depths are feet below NAVD 88, not chart datum (MLLW), so they can differ from a chart by a few feet. Not for navigation.
About this spot
Fishing Town Point
Town Point is a cape in Patuxent River to Broomes Island MD, Maryland. Depth in the nearest water is 10-100 ft, with a drop-off. Its profile reads point, inner water and protected.
Waterlands scores 17 species here; the best right now are spot, scup and Atlantic croaker. It is peak season now for spot, scup, red drum and little tunny, and shoulder season for Atlantic croaker, black sea bass, bluefish and king mackerel. Spot peak from August through October. Scup peak from June through October. Atlantic croaker peak from June through August.
Tackle & technique
- Summer flounder
- Summer flounder lie half-buried on sand and shell bottom and ambush bait along channel edges, inlet bars and ocean reefs, from a few feet deep in back bays to about 100 feet offshore. Drift with the tide and bounce a bucktail tipped with a squid or fish strip along the bottom. The bigger fish move to ocean reefs and wrecks in late summer, so follow them out.
- Spot
- Spot school over mud and sand in bays, tidal creeks and channels and around piers and bridges, generally in less than 25 feet of water. Fish a two-hook bottom rig with small hooks and bits of bloodworm or shrimp, and move until you find a school. In fall the biggest fish run out of the sounds past piers and inlets, and the bite can go all day.
- Scup
- Scup school over hard and mixed bottom, rock piles, mussel beds, piers and jetties, usually in 10 to 60 feet of water. Fish a high-low rig with small hooks and squid or clam strips on the bottom, and chum with clam to hold a school under the boat. If nothing bites within 15 minutes, move to the next piece of structure.
Nearby spots
Other spots within an easy run
- Thorns Point61
Cape · 0.6 mi
Top: SpotPeak season- Spot 61
- Scup 52
- Atlantic croaker 48
13 kt NEH 12:23 AM · 1.7 ftL 6:44 AM · 0.7 ft
- Janes Point61
Cape · 1.0 mi
Top: SpotPeak season- Spot 61
- Scup 52
- Atlantic croaker 48
13 kt NEH 12:23 AM · 1.7 ftL 6:44 AM · 0.7 ft
- Point Patience60
Cape · 0.7 mi
Top: SpotPeak season- Spot 60
- Scup 59
- Atlantic croaker 47
13 kt NEH 12:23 AM · 1.7 ftL 6:44 AM · 0.7 ft
- Thomas Point60
Cape · 1.1 mi
Top: SpotPeak season- Spot 60
- Scup 59
- Atlantic croaker 47
13 kt NEH 12:23 AM · 1.7 ftL 6:44 AM · 0.7 ft
Scores and forecasts are for planning only and can be wrong. Conditions on the water change fast; check the marine forecast before you go. Regulations change during the season, so confirm limits and closures with Maryland DNR before you keep a fish.
