UPDATEDAUTO-REFRESH 5 MIN
Coho salmonRetention openSpecies here · tap to switch
Best score today · 9 AM · Coho salmon
- Now
- 545 AM PDT
- Best window
- 7-11 AMFlood tide
- Tide now
- Ebbing1.6 ft ▼
Data from: NOAA CO-OPS + NDBC + ECMWF + Open-Meteo Marine · Waterlands engine
Notify me when High Point scores 75+
Checked every morning against the 14-day forecast. Free by push and email.
14-day forecast
Best days to fish
24-hour conditions
Thursday, Sep 24 · 9 AM
Tide & current
NOAA CO-OPS + Open-Meteo Marine
78Tide: FloodingCurrent: 0.2 knWind & pressure
ECMWF
87Wind: 5 kt NEPressure: FallingWater temp & sky
NDBC + Open-Meteo Marine
77Water temp: 58°F, warmLight: DawnSolunar: Between periodsSeas: 4.8 ftSeason & habitat · Coho salmon
Species seasonality
89Season: PeakHabitat: Usable structureDepth: In range
Current regulations
What you can keep here today
No rule for Coho salmon is on file here yet, so its status is unknown, not closed. Confirm limits with ODFW before you keep a fish.
Source: ODFW · synced yesterday
Seasonality · 52-week view · this week ringed
When Coho salmon is best here
Peak season for Coho salmon · 1 more week at peak
- Peak
- Shoulder
- Off
- This week
Spot profile
High Point
- Depth
- 1-7 ftNearest water
- Structure
- Point · Inner · Semi-exposedPoint · flat bottom
- Season
- Peak seasonCoho salmon
NOAA NCEI DEM, sampled Sep 14 on a 3.4 m grid. Depths are feet below the DEM vertical datum, not chart datum (MLLW), so they can differ from a chart by a few feet. Not for navigation.
About this spot
Fishing High Point
High Point is a cape in Columbia River Bar, Oregon. Depth in the nearest water is 1-7 ft, with a flat bottom. Its profile reads point, inner water and semi-exposed.
Waterlands scores 11 species here; the best right now are coho salmon, Chinook salmon and Pacific halibut. It is peak season now for coho salmon and Chinook salmon, and shoulder season for Pacific halibut, rockfish, cabezon and kelp greenling. Coho salmon peak from July through September. Chinook salmon peak from July through September. Pacific halibut peak from May through July.
Tackle & technique
- Coho salmon
- Coho feed in the top 30 to 50 feet along tide rips, kelp edges and bait schools, and often hit within a few feet of the surface. Troll faster than for Chinook, 2 to 4 mph, with a small flasher and hoochie, bucktail fly or herring, or cast spinners and flies from beaches near stream mouths as fish stage in late summer. The hour around a tide change is often the best window.
- Chinook salmon
- Chinook hold near bait off points, kelp edges and tide rips, usually suspended 20 to 120 feet down and deeper as the sun gets higher. Troll slowly, under 2 mph, with a flasher and herring, hoochie or spoon on a downrigger, or mooch a plug-cut herring at the depth where the sounder shows bait. Winter blackmouth and feeder kings sit within 10 feet of the bottom in 60 to 200 feet.
- Pacific halibut
- Halibut sit on sand and gravel bottoms near drop-offs, bars and pinnacles, most often in 90 to 500 feet in Alaska and on the shelf off Washington, Oregon and far northern California. Anchor up-current of a likely edge and fish herring, squid, octopus or a salmon head on a circle hook with 24 to 32 ounces of weight, or bounce a large jig on the bottom. The best bite usually comes in the hour around slack tide.
Nearby spots
Other spots within an easy run
- Shoalwater Bay54
Bay · 1.6 mi
Top: Coho salmonPeak season- Coho salmon 54
- Chinook salmon 50
- Pacific halibut 46
6 kt NNWL 6:05 AM · 0.9 ftH 12:21 PM · 7.2 ft
- Long Island Slough54
Bay · 2.2 mi
Top: Coho salmonPeak season- Coho salmon 54
- Pacific halibut 53
- Chinook salmon 50
6 kt NNWL 5:28 AM · 0.9 ftH 12:18 PM · 8.3 ft
- Smoky Hollow52
Bay · 1.5 mi
Top: Coho salmonPeak season- Coho salmon 52
- Chinook salmon 48
- Pacific halibut 46
6 kt NNWL 5:32 AM · 0.9 ftH 12:19 PM · 7.9 ft
- Chetlo Harbor49
Bay · 3.7 mi
Top: Chinook salmonPeak season- Chinook salmon 49
- Pacific halibut 49
- Coho salmon 47
6 kt NNWL 5:32 AM · 0.9 ftH 12:19 PM · 7.9 ft
Scores and forecasts are for planning only and can be wrong. Conditions on the water change fast; check the marine forecast before you go. Regulations change during the season, so confirm limits and closures with ODFW before you keep a fish.
