UPDATEDAUTO-REFRESH 5 MIN
Atlantic tarponRetention openSpecies here · tap to switch
Best score today · 12 AM · Atlantic tarpon
- Now
- 6210 AM CDT
- Best window
- 4-9 PMEbb tide
- Tide now
- Ebbing1.2 ft ▼
Data from: NOAA CO-OPS + NDBC + ECMWF + Open-Meteo Marine · Waterlands engine
Notify me when Turtle Point scores 75+
Checked every morning against the 14-day forecast. Free by push and email.
14-day forecast
Best days to fish
24-hour conditions · rolling from now
Conditions · 10 AM · now
Tide & current
NOAA CO-OPS + Open-Meteo Marine
51Tide: EbbingCurrent: WeakWind & pressure
ECMWF
94Wind: 4 kt ESEPressure: SteadyWater temp & sky
NDBC + Open-Meteo Marine
74Water temp: 91°F, warmLight: MorningSolunar: Near a majorSeas: 0.6 ftSeason & habitat · Atlantic tarpon
Species seasonality
70Season: PeakHabitat: Poor fitDepth: In rangeRegulations: Retention open
Current regulations
What you can keep here today
Texas state waters (shore to 9 nautical miles, bays included)
Tarpon
Retention open- Daily limit
- 1 per day
- Possession
- 2 in possession
- Size
- Minimum 85 in, total length
- Season
- No closed season on file
- Annual quota
- Not published
- Other
- Release tarpon under 85 inches. The possession limit is double the daily bag and does not count fish stored at your residence. While fishing, you may not hold more than the daily bag.
From TPWD 2026-27 Outdoor Annual, Tarpon Bag & Length Limits, read Sep 13
Other species here
- Black drum Retention open (5 per day)
- Cobia Retention open (1 per day)
- Gag grouper Retention open (2 per day)
- Gray triggerfish Retention open (20 per day)
- Greater amberjack Retention open (1 per day)
- King mackerel Retention open (3 per day)
- Red drum Retention open (3 per day)
- Red snapper Retention open (4 per day)
- Sailfish Retention open
- Sheepshead Retention open (5 per day)
- Snook Retention open (1 per day)
- Southern flounder Retention open (5 per day)
- Spanish mackerel Retention open (15 per day)
- Spotted seatrout Retention open (3 per day)
- Striped bass Retention open (5 per day)
Source: TPWD · synced yesterday
Seasonality · 52-week view · this week ringed
When Atlantic tarpon is best here
Peak season for Atlantic tarpon · 1 more week at peak
- Peak
- Shoulder
- Off
- Not here
- This week
Spot profile
Turtle Point
- Depth
- 1-5 ftFlat bottom
- Structure
- Point · Inner · Semi-exposedPoint · flat bottom
- Season
- Peak seasonAtlantic tarpon
NOAA NCEI DEM, sampled Sep 13 on a 3.4 m grid. Depths are feet below NAVD 88, not chart datum (MLLW), so they can differ from a chart by a few feet. Not for navigation.
About this spot
Fishing Turtle Point
Turtle Point is a cape in Matagorda Bay, Texas. Depth is 1-5 ft, with a flat bottom. Its profile reads point, inner water and semi-exposed.
Waterlands scores 15 species here; the best right now are Atlantic tarpon, Atlantic croaker and crevalle jack. It is peak season now for Atlantic tarpon, Atlantic croaker, crevalle jack and red drum, and shoulder season for southern flounder, gray triggerfish, red snapper and black drum. Atlantic tarpon peak from July through September. Atlantic croaker peak from June through September. Crevalle jack peak from June through September.
Tackle & technique
- Atlantic tarpon
- Tarpon roll along beaches, in passes and channels, and under bridges from late spring through fall, and in South Florida some fish stay through winter in warm canals and backcountry rivers. Live crabs, mullet or pinfish drifted through a pass on the outgoing tide, or a fly or soft plastic cast ahead of a rolling string of fish, are the main approaches. Use a long heavy leader, bow to the jumps, and keep big fish in the water for release.
- Atlantic croaker
- Croaker feed on mud and sand bottom along channel edges, oyster bars, piers and deeper holes in bays and sounds, mostly in 5 to 30 feet of water. A two-hook bottom rig with small hooks and shrimp, bloodworm or squid catches them from piers, the surf and small boats. Fish the hours around high tide and into the evening.
- Crevalle jack
- Jacks roam in schools through inlets, passes, bays, river mouths and along beaches, pushing bait to the surface, and big fish also hold on nearshore reefs and wrecks. Watch for birds and surface blowups, then cast a popper, a spoon or a bucktail into the school and retrieve fast. Bring heavy spinning tackle, because a jack over 15 pounds runs hard and fights for a long time.
Nearby spots
Other spots within an easy run
- Oliver Point69
Cape · 3.4 mi
Top: Atlantic tarponPeak season- Atlantic tarpon 69
- Atlantic croaker 63
- Crevalle jack 63
4 kt ESEL 6:23 PM · 0.6 ftH 6:13 AM · 1.8 ft
- Turtle Bay68
Bay · 0.9 mi
Top: Atlantic tarponPeak season- Atlantic tarpon 68
- Atlantic croaker 66
- Red drum 63
4 kt ESEL 9:16 PM · 0.4 ftH 8:42 AM · 1.2 ft
- Well Point68
Cape · 2.0 mi
Top: Atlantic tarponPeak season- Atlantic tarpon 68
- Red drum 63
- Atlantic croaker 61
4 kt ESEL 9:16 PM · 0.4 ftH 8:42 AM · 1.2 ft
- Jensen Point68
Cape · 2.0 mi
Top: Atlantic tarponPeak season- Atlantic tarpon 68
- Red drum 63
- Atlantic croaker 61
4 kt ESEL 9:16 PM · 0.4 ftH 8:42 AM · 1.2 ft
Scores and forecasts are for planning only and can be wrong. Conditions on the water change fast; check the marine forecast before you go. Regulations change during the season, so confirm limits and closures with TPWD before you keep a fish.
