UPDATEDAUTO-REFRESH 5 MIN
Chinook salmonRetention openSpecies here · tap to switch
Best score today · 11 AM · Chinook salmon
- Now
- 6512 PM PDT
- Best window
- 12-4 PMFlood tide
- Tide now
- Flooding4.0 ft ▲
Data from: NOAA CO-OPS + NDBC + ECMWF · Waterlands engine
Notify me when Commencement Bay scores 75+
Checked every morning against the 14-day forecast. Free by push and email.
14-day forecast
Best days to fish
24-hour conditions · rolling from now
Conditions · 12 PM · now
Tide & current
NOAA CO-OPS
83Tide: FloodingCurrent: 0.3 kn floodWind & pressure
ECMWF
100Wind: 4 kt SWPressure: SteadyWater temp & sky
NDBC
55Water temp: 57°F, warmLight: OvercastSolunar: Near a majorSeason & habitat · Chinook salmon
Species seasonality
72Season: PeakHabitat: Usable structureDepth: Out of rangeRegulations: Retention open
Current regulations
What you can keep here today
Marine Area 11 (Tacoma-Vashon Island)
Chinook salmon(hatchery-marked)
Catch & release- Daily limit
- No retention
- Possession
- Not published
- Size
- Not published
- Season
- Aug 15 to Sep 30, 2026
- Annual quota
- Not published
- Changes
- Closed from Nov 16
- Other
- Year-round piers (Des Moines, Les Davis, Point Defiance Boathouse Dock and Redondo) have separate rules. Barbless hooks required in Marine Areas 5 through 13.
From WDFW emergency rule: Marine Area 11 salmon fishery update (Aug. 12, 2026), read Sep 13
Other species here
- Chum salmon Catch & release (No retention)
- Coho salmon Retention open (2 salmon combined per day)
- Lingcod Check regulations
- Pacific halibut Closed (No retention)
- Pink salmon Retention open (2 salmon combined per day)
- Rockfish Closed (No retention)
- Sockeye salmon Retention open (2 salmon combined per day)
Source: WDFW · synced today
Seasonality · 52-week view · this week ringed
When Chinook salmon is best here
Peak season for Chinook salmon · 1 more week at peak
- Peak
- Shoulder
- Off
- This week
Spot profile
Commencement Bay
- Depth
- 400-450 ftDrop-off
- Structure
- Bay · Inner · Semi-exposedBay · drop-off
- Season
- Peak seasonChinook salmon
NOAA NCEI DEM, sampled Sep 14 on a 3.4 m grid. Depths are feet below NAVD 88, not chart datum (MLLW), so they can differ from a chart by a few feet. Not for navigation.
About this spot
Fishing Commencement Bay
Commencement Bay is a bay in Puget Sound and Hood Canal, Washington. Depth is 400-450 ft, with a drop-off. Its profile reads bay, inner water and semi-exposed.
Waterlands scores 11 species here; the best right now are coho salmon, Chinook salmon and lingcod. It is peak season now for coho salmon and Chinook salmon, and shoulder season for lingcod, kelp greenling, sablefish and cabezon. Coho salmon peak from July through September. Chinook salmon peak from July through September. Lingcod peak from April through June.
Tackle & technique
- Chinook salmon
- Chinook hold near bait off points, kelp edges and tide rips, usually suspended 20 to 120 feet down and deeper as the sun gets higher. Troll slowly, under 2 mph, with a flasher and herring, hoochie or spoon on a downrigger, or mooch a plug-cut herring at the depth where the sounder shows bait. Winter blackmouth and feeder kings sit within 10 feet of the bottom in 60 to 200 feet.
- Coho salmon
- Coho feed in the top 30 to 50 feet along tide rips, kelp edges and bait schools, and often hit within a few feet of the surface. Troll faster than for Chinook, 2 to 4 mph, with a small flasher and hoochie, bucktail fly or herring, or cast spinners and flies from beaches near stream mouths as fish stage in late summer. The hour around a tide change is often the best window.
- Lingcod
- Lingcod ambush prey from rock outcrops, reef edges and kelp where current runs, most often in 30 to 300 feet, and males move shallow to guard nests in winter. Drift over the reef bouncing a lead-head swimbait or metal jig on the bottom, or fish herring or squid on a heavy leader, since their teeth cut light line. From jetties and rocky shore, work bait or jigs along the rocks on the incoming tide.
Nearby spots
Other spots within an easy run
- Point Harmon (historical)73
Cape · 0.9 mi
Top: Coho salmonPeak season- Coho salmon 73
- Chinook salmon 72
- Kelp greenling 69
4 kt SWH 4:28 PM · 11.1 ftL 10:31 PM · 4.7 ft
- Milwaukee Waterway71
Bay · 1.6 mi
Top: Coho salmonPeak season- Coho salmon 71
- Chinook salmon 68
- Kelp greenling 68
4 kt SWH 4:28 PM · 11.1 ftL 10:31 PM · 4.7 ft
- Thea Foss Waterway71
Bay · 1.6 mi
Top: Coho salmonPeak season- Coho salmon 71
- Chinook salmon 68
- Kelp greenling 68
4 kt SWH 4:28 PM · 11.1 ftL 10:31 PM · 4.7 ft
- Sitcum Waterway71
Bay · 1.8 mi
Top: Coho salmonPeak season- Coho salmon 71
- Chinook salmon 68
- Kelp greenling 68
4 kt SWH 4:28 PM · 11.1 ftL 10:31 PM · 4.7 ft
Scores and forecasts are for planning only and can be wrong. Conditions on the water change fast; check the marine forecast before you go. Regulations change during the season, so confirm limits and closures with WDFW before you keep a fish.
