UPDATEDAUTO-REFRESH 5 MIN
Chinook salmonRetention openSpecies here · tap to switch
Best score today · 7 AM · Chinook salmon
- Now
- 735 PM PDT
- Best window
- 5-9 PMEbb tide
- Tide now
- Ebbing11.2 ft ▼
Data from: NOAA CO-OPS + NDBC + ECMWF · Waterlands engine
Notify me when Tramp Harbor scores 75+
Checked every morning against the 14-day forecast. Free by push and email.
14-day forecast
Best days to fish
24-hour conditions · rolling from now
Conditions · 5 PM · now
Tide & current
NOAA CO-OPS
94Tide: EbbingCurrent: 0.6 kn ebbWind & pressure
ECMWF
100Wind: 5 kt NNEPressure: SteadyWater temp & sky
NDBC
67Water temp: 57°F, warmLight: Late afternoonSolunar: Between periodsSeason & habitat · Chinook salmon
Species seasonality
83Season: PeakHabitat: Usable structureDepth: In rangeRegulations: Retention open
Current regulations
What you can keep here today
Marine Area 11 (Tacoma-Vashon Island)
Chinook salmon(hatchery-marked)
Catch & release- Daily limit
- No retention
- Possession
- Not published
- Size
- Not published
- Season
- Aug 15 to Sep 30, 2026
- Annual quota
- Not published
- Changes
- Closed from Nov 16
- Other
- Year-round piers (Des Moines, Les Davis, Point Defiance Boathouse Dock and Redondo) have separate rules. Barbless hooks required in Marine Areas 5 through 13.
From WDFW emergency rule: Marine Area 11 salmon fishery update (Aug. 12, 2026), read Sep 13
Other species here
- Chum salmon Catch & release (No retention)
- Coho salmon Retention open (2 salmon combined per day)
- Lingcod Check regulations
- Pacific halibut Closed (No retention)
- Pink salmon Retention open (2 salmon combined per day)
- Rockfish Closed (No retention)
- Sockeye salmon Retention open (2 salmon combined per day)
Source: WDFW · synced today
Seasonality · 52-week view · this week ringed
When Chinook salmon is best here
Last week of peak season for Chinook salmon · shoulder season next
- Peak
- Shoulder
- Off
- This week
Spot profile
Tramp Harbor
- Depth
- 35-170 ftDrop-off
- Structure
- Bay · Inner · Semi-exposedBay · drop-off
- Season
- Peak seasonChinook salmon
NOAA NCEI DEM, sampled Sep 14 on a 3.4 m grid. Depths are feet below NAVD 88, not chart datum (MLLW), so they can differ from a chart by a few feet. Not for navigation.
About this spot
Fishing Tramp Harbor
Tramp Harbor is a bay in Puget Sound and Hood Canal, Washington. Depth is 35-170 ft, with a drop-off. Its profile reads bay, inner water and semi-exposed.
Waterlands scores 11 species here; the best right now are Chinook salmon, kelp greenling and cabezon. It is peak season now for Chinook salmon and coho salmon, and shoulder season for kelp greenling, cabezon, surfperch and lingcod. Chinook salmon peak from July through September. Kelp greenling peak from October through November. Cabezon peak from May through August.
Tackle & technique
- Chinook salmon
- Chinook hold near bait off points, kelp edges and tide rips, usually suspended 20 to 120 feet down and deeper as the sun gets higher. Troll slowly, under 2 mph, with a flasher and herring, hoochie or spoon on a downrigger, or mooch a plug-cut herring at the depth where the sounder shows bait. Winter blackmouth and feeder kings sit within 10 feet of the bottom in 60 to 200 feet.
- Kelp greenling
- Kelp greenling are solitary bottom fish of rocky shores, jetties and kelp beds, usually in water shallower than 60 feet. Use a small number 4 to 6 hook with sand shrimp or marine worms, or a small lead-head grub, dropped to the bottom and reeled up slightly. Larger fish show in October and November when they spawn close to shore, and mornings tend to fish best.
- Cabezon
- Cabezon sit in rock crevices, kelp beds and jetty boulders from the intertidal zone to about 100 feet and feed mostly on crabs and small fish. Fish a fish-finder rig with sand shrimp, squid or crab right on the bottom in the rocks, or drag a lead-head grub slowly through the kelp. Expect snags, and do not eat the roe, which is toxic.
Nearby spots
Other spots within an easy run
- Point Heyer76
Cape · 0.8 mi
Top: Chinook salmonPeak season- Chinook salmon 76
- Kelp greenling 71
- Cabezon 68
5 kt NNEL 10:32 PM · 4.9 ftH 3:43 AM · 9.8 ft
- Point Robinson73
Cape · 3.0 mi
Top: Chinook salmonPeak season- Chinook salmon 73
- Kelp greenling 70
- Cabezon 68
3 kt NWL 10:37 PM · 4.8 ftH 3:47 AM · 9.5 ft
- Quartermaster Harbor70
Bay · 3.3 mi
Top: Kelp greenlingShoulder season- Kelp greenling 70
- Cabezon 67
- Chinook salmon 67
1 kt WL 10:32 PM · 4.9 ftH 3:43 AM · 9.8 ft
- East Passage63
Bay · 1.6 mi
Top: Chinook salmonPeak season- Chinook salmon 63
- Kelp greenling 63
- Coho salmon 61
5 kt NNEL 10:32 PM · 4.9 ftH 3:43 AM · 9.8 ft
Scores and forecasts are for planning only and can be wrong. Conditions on the water change fast; check the marine forecast before you go. Regulations change during the season, so confirm limits and closures with WDFW before you keep a fish.
