UPDATEDAUTO-REFRESH 5 MIN
Black sea bassShoulder seasonSpecies here · tap to switch
Best score today · 9 AM · Black sea bass
- Now
- 4711 PM EDT
- Best window
- 11 PM-12 AMSlack current
- Tide now
- Flooding0.8 ft ▲
Data from: NOAA CO-OPS + NDBC + ECMWF + Open-Meteo Marine · Waterlands engine
Notify me when Swan Point Bar scores 75+
Checked every morning against the 14-day forecast. Free by push and email.
14-day forecast
Best days to fish
24-hour conditions · rolling from now
Conditions · 11 PM · now
Tide & current
NOAA CO-OPS
56Tide: FloodingCurrent: SlackWind & pressure
ECMWF
73Wind: 12 kt ENEPressure: RisingWater temp & sky
NDBC + Open-Meteo Marine
63Water temp: 75°F, warmLight: NightSolunar: Near a majorSeas: 1.9 ftSeason & habitat · Black sea bass
Species seasonality
53Season: ShoulderHabitat: Poor fitDepth: Out of rangeRegulations: no rule on file
Current regulations
What you can keep here today
No rule for Black sea bass is on file here yet, so its status is unknown, not closed. Confirm limits with Maryland DNR before you keep a fish.
Source: Maryland DNR · synced today
Seasonality · 52-week view · this week ringed
When Black sea bass is best here
Shoulder season for Black sea bass · 1 more week at shoulder
- Peak
- Shoulder
- Off
- This week
Spot profile
Swan Point Bar
- Depth
- 5-7 ftFlat bottom
- Structure
- Bar · Inner · Semi-exposedBar · flat bottom
- Season
- Shoulder seasonBlack sea bass
NOAA NCEI DEM, sampled Sep 13 on a 3.4 m grid. Depths are feet below NAVD 88, not chart datum (MLLW), so they can differ from a chart by a few feet. Not for navigation.
About this spot
Fishing Swan Point Bar
Swan Point Bar is a bar in Chester River to Queenstown MD, Maryland. Depth is 5-7 ft, with a flat bottom. Its profile reads bar, inner water and semi-exposed.
Waterlands scores 17 species here; the best right now are scup, bluefish and Spanish mackerel. It is peak season now for scup, Spanish mackerel, spot and little tunny, and shoulder season for bluefish, weakfish, black sea bass and Atlantic croaker. Scup peak from June through October. Bluefish peak in May and from October through November. Spanish mackerel peak from July through September.
Tackle & technique
- Black sea bass
- Black sea bass hold tight to wrecks, reefs, rock piles and jetties, from 15 feet inshore in late spring to well over 100 feet on offshore wrecks in late fall. Anchor or drift right over the structure and fish a two-hook high-low rig with squid or clam, or bounce a small jig on the bottom. The biggest males sit on the highest relief.
- Scup
- Scup school over hard and mixed bottom, rock piles, mussel beds, piers and jetties, usually in 10 to 60 feet of water. Fish a high-low rig with small hooks and squid or clam strips on the bottom, and chum with clam to hold a school under the boat. If nothing bites within 15 minutes, move to the next piece of structure.
- Bluefish
- Bluefish travel in size-sorted schools and feed where tide pushes bait past structure: inlet mouths, rips, shoal edges and the surf line, mostly in water shallower than 60 feet. Look for birds and breaking bait and cast metal or poppers into it, or soak cut bunker or mullet on the bottom from the beach. Use a short wire or heavy leader because their teeth cut light line.
Nearby spots
Other spots within an easy run
- Brewerton Channel Eastern Extension60
Channel · 5.0 mi
Top: ScupPeak season- Scup 60
- Spot 60
- Red drum 57
12 kt ENEH 5:07 AM · 1.7 ftL 11:55 AM · 0.8 ft
- Swan Point59
Cape · 1.2 mi
Top: Little tunnyPeak season- Little tunny 59
- Scup 58
- Spot 58
12 kt ENEH 4:57 AM · 1.7 ftL 11:47 AM · 0.8 ft
- Ninefoot Knoll59
Bar · 4.7 mi
Top: Spanish mackerelPeak season- Spanish mackerel 59
- Bluefish 58
- Little tunny 58
12 kt ENEH 4:57 AM · 1.7 ftL 11:47 AM · 0.8 ft
- Huntingfield Point57
Cape · 1.6 mi
Top: Little tunnyPeak season- Little tunny 57
- Spot 57
- Scup 56
15 kt NEH 4:57 AM · 1.7 ftL 11:47 AM · 0.8 ft
Scores and forecasts are for planning only and can be wrong. Conditions on the water change fast; check the marine forecast before you go. Regulations change during the season, so confirm limits and closures with Maryland DNR before you keep a fish.
