UPDATEDAUTO-REFRESH 5 MIN
Atlantic croakerShoulder seasonSpecies here · tap to switch
Best score today · 7 AM · Atlantic croaker
- Now
- 524 PM EDT
- Best window
- 4-8 PMFlood tide
- Tide now
- Flooding2.2 ft ▲
Data from: NOAA CO-OPS + NDBC + ECMWF + Open-Meteo Marine · Waterlands engine
Notify me when Haven Reach scores 75+
Checked every morning against the 14-day forecast. Free by push and email.
14-day forecast
Best days to fish
24-hour conditions · rolling from now
Conditions · 4 PM · now
Tide & current
NOAA CO-OPS
76Tide: FloodingCurrent: 1.6 kn floodWind & pressure
ECMWF
68Wind: 9 kt ENEPressure: RisingWater temp & sky
NDBC + Open-Meteo Marine
52Water temp: 71°F, primeLight: OvercastSolunar: Between periodsSeas: 3.9 ftSeason & habitat · Atlantic croaker
Species seasonality
66Season: ShoulderHabitat: Prime structureDepth: In rangeRegulations: no rule on file
Current regulations
What you can keep here today
No rule for Atlantic croaker is on file here yet, so its status is unknown, not closed. Confirm limits with NYSDEC before you keep a fish.
Source: NYSDEC · synced today
Seasonality · 52-week view · this week ringed
When Atlantic croaker is best here
Shoulder season for Atlantic croaker · 1 more week at shoulder
- Peak
- Shoulder
- Off
- Not here
- This week
Spot profile
Haven Reach
- Depth
- 6-15 ftFlat bottom
- Structure
- Channel · Inner · Semi-exposedChannel · flat bottom
- Season
- Shoulder seasonAtlantic croaker
NOAA NCEI DEM, sampled Sep 13 on a 3.4 m grid. Depths are feet below NAVD 88, not chart datum (MLLW), so they can differ from a chart by a few feet. Not for navigation.
About this spot
Fishing Haven Reach
Haven Reach is a channel in New York Harbor. Depth is 6-15 ft, with a flat bottom. Its profile reads channel, inner water and semi-exposed.
Waterlands scores 17 species here; the best right now are summer flounder, red drum and little tunny. It is peak season now for summer flounder, red drum, little tunny and scup, and shoulder season for weakfish, striped bass, bluefish and black sea bass. Summer flounder peak from June through September. Red drum peak in May and from September through October. Little tunny peak from September through October.
Tackle & technique
- Atlantic croaker
- Croaker feed on mud and sand bottom along channel edges, oyster bars, piers and deeper holes in bays and sounds, mostly in 5 to 30 feet of water. A two-hook bottom rig with small hooks and shrimp, bloodworm or squid catches them from piers, the surf and small boats. Fish the hours around high tide and into the evening.
- Summer flounder
- Summer flounder lie half-buried on sand and shell bottom and ambush bait along channel edges, inlet bars and ocean reefs, from a few feet deep in back bays to about 100 feet offshore. Drift with the tide and bounce a bucktail tipped with a squid or fish strip along the bottom. The bigger fish move to ocean reefs and wrecks in late summer, so follow them out.
- Red drum
- Redfish feed on shallow grass flats, oyster bars and marsh edges, often in 1 to 4 feet of water, and drop into channels, deep holes and tidal creeks when the water turns very hot or cold. Work a live shrimp under a popping cork or a soft plastic along the grass line on a rising tide, then fish creek mouths and drains as the tide falls. Bull reds over 30 inches school in the surf, passes and jetties in late summer and fall, where cut mullet or a live crab on the bottom is the standard approach.
Nearby spots
Other spots within an easy run
- Barley Point70
Cape · 1.3 mi
Top: Little tunnyPeak season- Little tunny 70
- Bluefish 65
- Striped bass 62
9 kt ENEH 6:44 PM · 3.5 ftL 1:44 AM · 0.5 ft
- Upper Rocky Point69
Cape · 1.3 mi
Top: Little tunnyPeak season- Little tunny 69
- Bluefish 63
- Striped bass 61
9 kt ENEH 5:48 PM · 4.4 ftL 12:13 AM · 0.7 ft
- Barley Point Reach66
Channel · 0.8 mi
Top: Summer flounderPeak season- Summer flounder 66
- Red drum 63
- Little tunny 62
9 kt ENEH 6:44 PM · 3.5 ftL 1:44 AM · 0.5 ft
- Oyster Bay51
Bay · 2.3 mi
Top: BluefishShoulder season- Bluefish 51
- Black sea bass 48
- Striped bass 47
17 kt ENEH 6:46 PM · 3.3 ftL 1:06 AM · 0.5 ft
Scores and forecasts are for planning only and can be wrong. Conditions on the water change fast; check the marine forecast before you go. Regulations change during the season, so confirm limits and closures with NYSDEC before you keep a fish.
