UPDATEDAUTO-REFRESH 5 MIN
Atlantic croakerShoulder seasonSpecies here · tap to switch
Best score today · 9 AM · Atlantic croaker
- Now
- 591 PM EDT
- Best window
- 5 PM-12 AMEbb tide
- Tide now
- Flooding1.6 ft ▲
Data from: NOAA CO-OPS + NDBC + ECMWF + Open-Meteo Marine · Waterlands engine
Notify me when Red Hook Channel scores 75+
Checked every morning against the 14-day forecast. Free by push and email.
14-day forecast
Best days to fish
24-hour conditions · rolling from now
Conditions · 1 PM · now
Tide & current
NOAA CO-OPS
75Tide: FloodingCurrent: SlackWind & pressure
ECMWF
73Wind: 9 kt ENEPressure: RisingWater temp & sky
NDBC + Open-Meteo Marine
76Water temp: 72°F, primeLight: OvercastSolunar: Between periodsSeas: 1.8 ftSeason & habitat · Atlantic croaker
Species seasonality
66Season: ShoulderHabitat: Prime structureDepth: In rangeRegulations: no rule on file
Current regulations
What you can keep here today
No rule for Atlantic croaker is on file here yet, so its status is unknown, not closed. Confirm limits with NYSDEC before you keep a fish.
Source: NYSDEC · synced today
Seasonality · 52-week view · this week ringed
When Atlantic croaker is best here
Shoulder season for Atlantic croaker · 1 more week at shoulder
- Peak
- Shoulder
- Off
- Not here
- This week
Spot profile
Red Hook Channel
- Depth
- 15-45 ftSlope
- Structure
- Channel · Inner · ProtectedChannel · slope
- Season
- Shoulder seasonAtlantic croaker
NOAA NCEI DEM, sampled Sep 13 on a 3.4 m grid. Depths are feet below NAVD 88, not chart datum (MLLW), so they can differ from a chart by a few feet. Not for navigation.
About this spot
Fishing Red Hook Channel
Red Hook Channel is a channel in New York Harbor. Depth is 15-45 ft, with a slope. Its profile reads channel, inner water and protected.
Waterlands scores 17 species here; the best right now are scup, spot and sheepshead. It is peak season now for scup, spot, sheepshead and summer flounder, and shoulder season for black sea bass, weakfish, Atlantic croaker and striped bass. Scup peak from June through October. Spot peak from August through October. Sheepshead peak from July through September.
Tackle & technique
- Atlantic croaker
- Croaker feed on mud and sand bottom along channel edges, oyster bars, piers and deeper holes in bays and sounds, mostly in 5 to 30 feet of water. A two-hook bottom rig with small hooks and shrimp, bloodworm or squid catches them from piers, the surf and small boats. Fish the hours around high tide and into the evening.
- Scup
- Scup school over hard and mixed bottom, rock piles, mussel beds, piers and jetties, usually in 10 to 60 feet of water. Fish a high-low rig with small hooks and squid or clam strips on the bottom, and chum with clam to hold a school under the boat. If nothing bites within 15 minutes, move to the next piece of structure.
- Spot
- Spot school over mud and sand in bays, tidal creeks and channels and around piers and bridges, generally in less than 25 feet of water. Fish a two-hook bottom rig with small hooks and bits of bloodworm or shrimp, and move until you find a school. In fall the biggest fish run out of the sounds past piers and inlets, and the bite can go all day.
Nearby spots
Other spots within an easy run
- Gowanus Bay70
Bay · 0.6 mi
Top: ScupPeak season- Scup 70
- Spot 67
- Little tunny 65
9 kt ENEH 5:47 PM · 5.0 ftL 12:19 AM · 0.7 ft
- Bay Ridge Channel70
Channel · 1.1 mi
Top: ScupPeak season- Scup 70
- Spot 68
- Sheepshead 66
9 kt ENEH 5:47 PM · 5.0 ftL 12:19 AM · 0.7 ft
- Buttermilk Channel69
Channel · 1.1 mi
Top: Summer flounderPeak season- Summer flounder 69
- Red drum 66
- Weakfish 66
9 kt ENEH 6:05 PM · 4.8 ftL 12:31 AM · 0.8 ft
- Gowanus Flats66
Bar · 0.3 mi
Top: Little tunnyPeak season- Little tunny 66
- Red drum 66
- Scup 65
9 kt ENEH 5:47 PM · 5.0 ftL 12:19 AM · 0.7 ft
Scores and forecasts are for planning only and can be wrong. Conditions on the water change fast; check the marine forecast before you go. Regulations change during the season, so confirm limits and closures with NYSDEC before you keep a fish.
