UPDATEDAUTO-REFRESH 5 MIN
Sockeye salmonRetention openSpecies here · tap to switch
Best score today · 11 AM · Sockeye salmon
- Now
- 351 PM PDT
- Best window
- 5-9 PMEbb tide
- Tide now
- Flooding6.2 ft ▲
Data from: NOAA CO-OPS + NDBC + ECMWF + Open-Meteo Marine · Waterlands engine
Notify me when Point Williams scores 75+
Checked every morning against the 14-day forecast. Free by push and email.
14-day forecast
Best days to fish
24-hour conditions · rolling from now
Conditions · 1 PM · now
Tide & current
NOAA CO-OPS
100Tide: FloodingCurrent: 0.3 kn floodWind & pressure
ECMWF
94Wind: 2 kt SSEPressure: SteadyWater temp & sky
NDBC + Open-Meteo Marine
68Water temp: 57°F, warmLight: Partly cloudySolunar: Between periodsSeas: 0.1 ftSeason & habitat · Sockeye salmon
Species seasonality
20Off season · capped at 35Season: Off seasonHabitat: Poor fitDepth: In rangeRegulations: Retention open
Current regulations
What you can keep here today
No rule for Sockeye salmon is on file here yet, so its status is unknown, not closed. Confirm limits with WDFW before you keep a fish.
Source: WDFW · synced today
Seasonality · 52-week view · this week ringed
When Sockeye salmon is best here
Out of season for Sockeye salmon · it leaves in 2 weeks
- Peak
- Shoulder
- Off
- Not here
- This week
Spot profile
Point Williams
- Depth
- 9-400 ftNearest water
- Structure
- Point · Inner · Semi-exposedPoint · drop-off
- Season
- Off seasonSockeye salmon
NOAA NCEI DEM, sampled Sep 14 on a 3.4 m grid. Depths are feet below NAVD 88, not chart datum (MLLW), so they can differ from a chart by a few feet. Not for navigation.
About this spot
Fishing Point Williams
Point Williams is a cape in Puget Sound and Hood Canal, Washington. Depth in the nearest water is 9-400 ft, with a drop-off. Its profile reads point, inner water and semi-exposed.
Waterlands scores 11 species here; the best right now are coho salmon, Chinook salmon and kelp greenling. It is peak season now for coho salmon and Chinook salmon, and shoulder season for kelp greenling, cabezon, lingcod and sablefish. Coho salmon peak from July through September. Chinook salmon peak from July through September. Kelp greenling peak from October through November.
Tackle & technique
- Sockeye salmon
- Sockeye feed on plankton and rarely chase lures, so saltwater catches come where fish crowd into terminal areas near hatchery creeks and lagoons in late June and July. In Alaska most saltwater sockeye are snagged where that is legal in salt water, while boat anglers troll a small flasher ahead of a bare red hook, a small fly or cut herring. In Washington, Fraser and Skagit sockeye pass through the Strait of Juan de Fuca and San Juan Islands in July and August, with short retention openings.
- Coho salmon
- Coho feed in the top 30 to 50 feet along tide rips, kelp edges and bait schools, and often hit within a few feet of the surface. Troll faster than for Chinook, 2 to 4 mph, with a small flasher and hoochie, bucktail fly or herring, or cast spinners and flies from beaches near stream mouths as fish stage in late summer. The hour around a tide change is often the best window.
- Chinook salmon
- Chinook hold near bait off points, kelp edges and tide rips, usually suspended 20 to 120 feet down and deeper as the sun gets higher. Troll slowly, under 2 mph, with a flasher and herring, hoochie or spoon on a downrigger, or mooch a plug-cut herring at the depth where the sounder shows bait. Winter blackmouth and feeder kings sit within 10 feet of the bottom in 60 to 200 feet.
Nearby spots
Other spots within an easy run
- Dolphin Point71
Cape · 3.0 mi
Top: Coho salmonPeak season- Coho salmon 71
- Chinook salmon 69
- Kelp greenling 68
2 kt SSEH 4:30 PM · 10.9 ftL 10:31 PM · 4.8 ft
- Point Vashon69
Cape · 3.7 mi
Top: Coho salmonPeak season- Coho salmon 69
- Chinook salmon 66
- Kelp greenling 65
2 kt SSEH 4:30 PM · 10.9 ftL 10:31 PM · 4.8 ft
- Fauntleroy Cove68
Bay · 0.5 mi
Top: Coho salmonPeak season- Coho salmon 68
- Kelp greenling 67
- Chinook salmon 65
2 kt SSEH 4:30 PM · 10.9 ftL 10:31 PM · 4.8 ft
- Allen Bank62
Bar · 3.2 mi
Top: LingcodShoulder season- Lingcod 62
- Coho salmon 61
- Kelp greenling 59
2 kt SSEH 4:30 PM · 10.9 ftL 10:31 PM · 4.8 ft
Scores and forecasts are for planning only and can be wrong. Conditions on the water change fast; check the marine forecast before you go. Regulations change during the season, so confirm limits and closures with WDFW before you keep a fish.
