UPDATEDAUTO-REFRESH 5 MIN
Little tunnyPeak seasonSpecies here · tap to switch
Best score today · 4 PM · Little tunny
- Now
- 619 AM EDT
- Best window
- 4-7 PMFlood tide
- Tide now
- Ebbing1.9 ft ▼
Data from: NOAA CO-OPS + NDBC + ECMWF + Open-Meteo Marine · Waterlands engine
Notify me when Barcelona Bank scores 75+
Checked every morning against the 14-day forecast. Free by push and email.
14-day forecast
Best days to fish
24-hour conditions · rolling from now
Conditions · 9 AM · now
Tide & current
NOAA CO-OPS
64Tide: EbbingCurrent: SlackWind & pressure
ECMWF
40Wind: 16 kt NNEPressure: RisingWater temp & sky
NDBC + Open-Meteo Marine
77Water temp: 70°F, primeLight: OvercastSolunar: Major periodSeas: 3.1 ftSeason & habitat · Little tunny
Species seasonality
90Season: PeakHabitat: Usable structureDepth: In rangeRegulations: no rule on file
Current regulations
What you can keep here today
No rule for Little tunny is on file here yet, so its status is unknown, not closed. Confirm limits with NYSDEC before you keep a fish.
Source: NYSDEC · synced yesterday
Seasonality · 52-week view · this week ringed
When Little tunny is best here
Peak season for Little tunny · 5 more weeks at peak
- Peak
- Shoulder
- Off
- Not here
- This week
Spot profile
Barcelona Bank
- Depth
- 8-15 ftFlat bottom
- Structure
- Bank · Inner · Semi-exposedBank · flat bottom
- Season
- Peak seasonLittle tunny
NOAA NCEI DEM, sampled Sep 13 on a 3.4 m grid. Depths are feet below NAVD 88, not chart datum (MLLW), so they can differ from a chart by a few feet. Not for navigation.
About this spot
Fishing Barcelona Bank
Barcelona Bank is a bar in Peconic and Gardiners Bays, New York. Depth is 8-15 ft, with a flat bottom. Its profile reads bank, inner water and semi-exposed.
Waterlands scores 17 species here; the best right now are little tunny, bluefish and sheepshead. It is peak season now for little tunny, sheepshead, summer flounder and scup, and shoulder season for bluefish, black sea bass, king mackerel and striped bass. Little tunny peak from September through October. Bluefish peak in May and from October through November. Sheepshead peak from July through September.
Tackle & technique
- Little tunny
- Little tunny travel fast in schools that pin bait against inlets, points, jetties and tide rips, usually within a few miles of shore and often in less than 60 feet. Stay off the school's path, wait for it to surface within range, and cast small metal or epoxy jigs with a fast retrieve. When fish stay down, troll small feathers along bait edges and color changes to find them.
- Bluefish
- Bluefish travel in size-sorted schools and feed where tide pushes bait past structure: inlet mouths, rips, shoal edges and the surf line, mostly in water shallower than 60 feet. Look for birds and breaking bait and cast metal or poppers into it, or soak cut bunker or mullet on the bottom from the beach. Use a short wire or heavy leader because their teeth cut light line.
- Sheepshead
- Sheepshead graze barnacles and crabs off pilings, jetty rocks, bridge supports, oyster bars and nearshore reefs, from a few feet deep out to about 50 feet. Drop a fiddler crab, sand flea or piece of shrimp on a small, strong hook straight down next to the structure with just enough weight to hold bottom. The bite is a light tap, so keep the line tight and set the hook fast.
Nearby spots
Other spots within an easy run
- Majors Harbor71
Bay · 1.7 mi
Top: SpotPeak season- Spot 71
- Scup 70
- Sheepshead 65
16 kt NNEL 1:17 PM · 0.8 ftH 7:47 PM · 2.7 ft
- Northwest Harbor70
Bay · 0.6 mi
Top: ScupPeak season- Scup 70
- Spot 70
- Sheepshead 65
16 kt NNEL 1:17 PM · 0.8 ftH 7:47 PM · 2.7 ft
- Cedar Point67
Cape · 0.6 mi
Top: Little tunnyPeak season- Little tunny 67
- Sheepshead 59
- Spot 59
16 kt NNEL 12:46 PM · 0.9 ftH 7:21 PM · 2.7 ft
- Mashomack Point65
Cape · 1.5 mi
Top: Little tunnyPeak season- Little tunny 65
- Scup 63
- Spot 62
16 kt NNEL 1:17 PM · 0.8 ftH 7:47 PM · 2.7 ft
Scores and forecasts are for planning only and can be wrong. Conditions on the water change fast; check the marine forecast before you go. Regulations change during the season, so confirm limits and closures with NYSDEC before you keep a fish.
