UPDATEDAUTO-REFRESH 5 MIN
Black drumOff seasonSpecies here · tap to switch
Best score today · 7 AM · Black drum
- Now
- 351 AM EDT
- Best window
- 4 AM-12 PMHigh slack
- Tide now
- Ebbing0.7 ft ▼
Data from: NOAA CO-OPS + NDBC + ECMWF + Open-Meteo Marine · Waterlands engine
Notify me when Orient Harbor scores 75+
Checked every morning against the 14-day forecast. Free by push and email.
14-day forecast
Best days to fish
24-hour conditions · rolling from now
Conditions · 1 AM · now
Tide & current
NOAA CO-OPS
71Tide: EbbingCurrent: 0.9 kn ebbWind & pressure
ECMWF
92Wind: 6 kt NNEPressure: RisingWater temp & sky
NDBC + Open-Meteo Marine
68Water temp: 69°F, primeLight: NightSolunar: Between periodsSeas: 2.1 ftSeason & habitat · Black drum
Species seasonality
37Off season · capped at 35Season: Off seasonHabitat: Usable structureDepth: In rangeRegulations: no rule on file
Current regulations
What you can keep here today
No rule for Black drum is on file here yet, so its status is unknown, not closed. Confirm limits with NYSDEC before you keep a fish.
Source: NYSDEC · synced yesterday
Seasonality · 52-week view · this week ringed
When Black drum is best here
Out of season for Black drum · it leaves in 6 weeks
- Peak
- Shoulder
- Off
- Not here
- This week
Spot profile
Orient Harbor
- Depth
- 15-20 ftFlat bottom
- Structure
- Bay · Inner · Semi-exposedBay · flat bottom
- Season
- Off seasonBlack drum
NOAA NCEI DEM, sampled Sep 13 on a 3.4 m grid. Depths are feet below NAVD 88, not chart datum (MLLW), so they can differ from a chart by a few feet. Not for navigation.
About this spot
Fishing Orient Harbor
Orient Harbor is a bay in Peconic and Gardiners Bays, New York. Depth is 15-20 ft, with a flat bottom. Its profile reads bay, inner water and semi-exposed.
Waterlands scores 17 species here; the best right now are spot, little tunny and sheepshead. It is peak season now for spot, little tunny, sheepshead and scup, and shoulder season for striped bass, bluefish, weakfish and black sea bass. Spot peak from August through October. Little tunny peak from September through October. Sheepshead peak from July through September.
Tackle & technique
- Black drum
- Black drum root along the bottom around oyster reefs, bridge and pier pilings, channel edges and shallow mud flats. TPWD notes they rarely take artificials, so fish peeled shrimp, crab, clams or sand fleas on a bottom rig and let the fish load the rod before setting the hook. Big spawning schools gather near passes and bay mouths in late winter and spring, and in the Chesapeake and Delaware Bay the large fish show up on the shoals from April into June.
- Spot
- Spot school over mud and sand in bays, tidal creeks and channels and around piers and bridges, generally in less than 25 feet of water. Fish a two-hook bottom rig with small hooks and bits of bloodworm or shrimp, and move until you find a school. In fall the biggest fish run out of the sounds past piers and inlets, and the bite can go all day.
- Little tunny
- Little tunny travel fast in schools that pin bait against inlets, points, jetties and tide rips, usually within a few miles of shore and often in less than 60 feet. Stay off the school's path, wait for it to surface within range, and cast small metal or epoxy jigs with a fast retrieve. When fish stay down, troll small feathers along bait edges and color changes to find them.
Nearby spots
Other spots within an easy run
- Browns Point68
Cape · 1.6 mi
Top: Little tunnyPeak season- Little tunny 68
- Striped bass 64
- Bluefish 61
6 kt NNEL 1:47 AM · 0.7 ftH 7:55 AM · 2.4 ft
- Hay Beach Point68
Cape · 1.9 mi
Top: Little tunnyPeak season- Little tunny 68
- Striped bass 64
- Bluefish 62
11 kt NEL 1:58 AM · 0.7 ftH 8:32 AM · 2.4 ft
- Eagle Point66
Cape · 1.9 mi
Top: Little tunnyPeak season- Little tunny 66
- Striped bass 61
- Spot 60
6 kt NNEL 1:47 AM · 0.7 ftH 7:55 AM · 2.4 ft
- Spring Pond65
Bay · 1.6 mi
Top: SpotPeak season- Spot 65
- Little tunny 64
- Red drum 64
11 kt NEL 1:58 AM · 0.7 ftH 8:32 AM · 2.4 ft
Scores and forecasts are for planning only and can be wrong. Conditions on the water change fast; check the marine forecast before you go. Regulations change during the season, so confirm limits and closures with NYSDEC before you keep a fish.
